IBM Workload Automation V9.2 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which conmancommand switches the event processor component?

  • A. switchmgr <newmgr>
  • B. switchmgr <domain>;<newmgr>
  • C. switcheventpcocessor <workstation>
  • D. switcheventprocessor <domain>;<workstation>


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSPN_9.1.0/com.ibm.tivoli.itws.doc_9.1/distr/src_ ref/awsrgevntrulemgmntproc.htm

Which object exists independently in the database and can be used in multiple job streams?

  • A. run cycle
  • B. local prompt
  • C. run cycle group
  • D. follows dependency


Answer : C

Which database type is bundled with IBM Workload Automation?

  • A. Oracle
  • B. MySQL
  • C. Informix
  • D. IBMDB2


Answer : D

Which command can move the event processor function to a different eligible workstation?

  • A. planman -deploy
  • B. conman switchmgr
  • C. optman chg=evtproc
  • D. conman switcheventprocessor


Answer : A

What will be the effect of jobs on a workstation if the workstation FENCE is set to GO?

  • A. Jobs will not run.
  • B. Jobswith a priority of 101 will run
  • C. Jobs with a priority of Go will run.
  • D. All jobs will get have a priority of GO.


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSPN_9.2.0/com.ibm.tivoli.itws.doc_9.2/distr/src_ ref/awsrgfence.htm

What is the purpose of running the command conman cancel job <jobselect>; pend?

  • A. To cancel the job without prompting.
  • B. To cancelthe job and hold subsequent jobs.
  • C. To cancel the job and release subsequent jobs.
  • D. To cancel the job only after its dependencies are resolved.


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSPN_8.5.0/com.ibm.tivoli.itws.doc_8.5/awsrgms t334.htm%23dqx3conmanpro(see table 116)

A workstation has a FENCE of 10, LIMIT of 5, and a job with a priority of 10 currently on
HOLD. What must be changed to enable a job to launch?

  • A. Change the FENCE t9.
  • B. Change the workstation LIMIT t0.
  • C. Change the workstation LIMIT t10.
  • D. Change the job stream PRIORITY to GO.


Answer : D

Which value must the enCarryForward global option be set tin order for incomplete job streams tocarry forward when running JnextPlan -for 0000?

  • A. ON
  • B. N
  • C. ALL
  • D. ALWAYS


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSPN_8.5.1/com.ibm.tivoli.itws.doc_8.5.1/globalo ptsdet.htm%23globaloptsdet

Which script upgrades the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler database from a previous version?

  • A. dbgrant.sh
  • B. UpgradeDB.sh
  • C. createdb_root.sh
  • D. migratedb_root.sh


Answer : C

A customized job type has been created to meet a scheduling requirement. What must be done before jobs can bedynamically scheduled using the new job type?

  • A. The application needs to be placed in the methods directory and the IBM Workload Automation processes restarted.
  • B. A customized job type plug-in jar file installed on the system hosting the Dynamic Workload Console. CA customer needs to install Eclipse on the master domain manager (MDM) and migrate the plug-in to enterprise Java.
  • C. A job type plug-in jar file needs to be installed on the MDM and the agent running a customized job type.


Answer : A

What must occur in the case of a long-term switch from the primary master domain manager (MDM) to the backup MDM?

  • A. Change the IP address of the MDM in the DNS.
  • B. Assign fault-tolerant agents to the domain of the new MDM.
  • C. Change all of the workstation definitions toreference the new MDM.
  • D. Change the manager of the master domain in the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler database.


Answer : C

Where are the IBM Installation Manager troubleshooting log files located on Linux/UNIX systems?

  • A. /etc/TWA
  • B. <instDir>/logs
  • C. <tempDir>/TWA/tws92
  • D. /var/ibm/lnstallationManager/logs


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bu16190_.ht

An event processor is running on a master domain manager (MDM) when defining an event rule for a fault-tolerant agent, FTA1, which uses the generic action plug-in run command. Where isthe run command executed?

  • A. on FTA1
  • B. on the MDM
  • C. on the MDM and on FTA1
  • D. on the dynamic domain manager


Answer : A

The scripts, tws_env.cmd (Windows) and tws_env.sh (UNIX), are used for which purpose?

  • A. To turn auditing on and off.
  • B. To run jobs in the correct directories.
  • C. To configure the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler environment.
  • D. To set up SSL connections between the master domain manager and the dynamic agents.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSPN_9.1.0/com.ibm.tivoli.itws.doc_9.1/distr/src_ ref/awsrgcreateplan.htm

When uninstalling an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler agent from a Windows computer, the to wsinst command is run using which option?

  • A. Java
  • B. Python
  • C. Windows PowerShell
  • D. Windows Visual Basic Script


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.