IBM Business Process Manager v.8.5.7 Application Development using process Designer v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Which two library artifacts are required to configure a content start event that reacts to a document uploaded to an external Enterprise Content Management system? Select two.

  • A. A web service
  • B. An Ajax service
  • C. An undercover agent
  • D. An event subscription
  • E. An advances integration service


Answer : C,D

Explanation:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/bpm/bpmjournal/1312_mcelroy/1312_mcelroy.html

When will the value of a variable be changed when using a post assignment in an activity within a process?

  • A. Immediately after the activity runs
  • B. Immediately after a variable has been assigned to a user or group
  • C. Immediately after the activity hasbeen assigned to a user or group
  • D. Immediately after a coach view in the activity processes a boundary event


Answer : A

When calling an AJAX or REST operation from a coach view, the parameters of the calls argument must be in which format?

  • A. A stringified XML object
  • B. A serialized JSON object
  • C. A native ISO 8601 object
  • D. A Plain Old Java Object (POJO)


Answer : B

A BPM developer has created a custom theme for adding the company branding to the process application. The developer wants to set the process application to use this custom theme. Where is the custom theme applied?

  • A. Theme section in the Process App Settings page underthe UI Conversion tab of the process application.
  • B. Exposed Items section in the Process App Settings page under the Overview tab of the process application.
  • C. Coach Designer Settings section in the Process App Settings page under the Overview tab of the process application.
  • D. Environment Variables section in the Process App Settings under the Environments tab of the process application.


Answer : C

Which image is a default sequence flow?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

A process has failed. Several administrative actions can be taken using the Process
Inspector in the Process Admin Console. Which of the following actions are supported?

  • A. Only export error details
  • B. Edit data values at predecessor steps
  • C. Search for failed processes, edit data values at predecessor steps and examine data values atthe point of failure
  • D. Export error details, search for failed processes and examine data values at the point of failure.


Answer : D

What common standard is used by both the internal IBM Business Process Manager document store and external Enterprise Content Management servers?

  • A. Databases
  • B. Folder structure
  • C. Application server
  • D. CMIS-based interfaces


Answer : D

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/files/basic/anonymous/api/library/cfa136f
0-30c1-4177-9901-62c05d900c5f/document/759d7370-2260-47c3-9f66-
17a706030d2c/media

What are two aspects of defining Business Objects and Variables? Select two.

  • A. Set variables in pre and post assignments.
  • B. Improve the behavior of a process model by using JavaScript.
  • C. Capture the business data that is used by activities in a business process definition.
  • D. Capture the business data used by steps in services such as integration services or human services.
  • E. Allow developers to initialize complex variables and all list (arrays) before it can be used in a process or service.


Answer : A,E

Why would a developer use JavaScript in business process definitions?

  • A. It’s a way to declare variables to be used.
  • B. This is the only way to define business objects.
  • C. To create exposed process values for specific users.
  • D. To implementcustomized behavior in the process model.


Answer : A

There are two system tasks that have to be executed sequentially in a Process. In order to improve process performance, which pattern is a good solution?

  • A. To have two sequential system tasks in the system lane.
  • B. Combine the two system tasks into a single system task.
  • C. To have the first task in the system laneand the second in other lane.
  • D. To have the first task in the system lane followed by a Human task and later the second system task in the system lane.


Answer : C

Which IBM Business Process Manager edition is a developer using if they do a Typical installation to create a stand-alone profile that uses IBM Process Designer?

  • A. Express
  • B. Standard
  • C. Advanced
  • D. Standard or Advanced


Answer : D

When creating a Localization Resource bundle, which option can be changed only using the desktop Process Designer client application?

  • A. Importing localization bundles
  • B. Adding keys to a localization bundle
  • C. Adding values for the different languages
  • D. Adding locales to the localization resource


Answer : D

Explanation:
http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFTDH_8.5.7/com.ibm.wbpm.wle.editor.do c/topics/create_localiz_res.html

What is the most common use for the POST HTTP method when using the REST API?

  • A. Delete a resource
  • B. Retrieve a resource
  • C. Create a new resource
  • D. Update an existing resource


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSV2LR/com.ibm.wbpm.bpc.doc/topics/rdev
_restapis_httpmethods.html

What creating a new toolkit, which attribute is required?

  • A. Date
  • B. Acronym
  • C. Version number
  • D. Documentation


Answer : C

What is the purpose of an event based undercover agent (UCA) in IBM Business Process
Manager?

  • A. It ensures that timed events are triggering on schedule.
  • B. It monitors the transfer of tracking events into the Performance Data Warehouse (PDW).
  • C. It synchronizes shared business objects across one or more Business Process Definitions (BPDs).
  • D. It calls a service to handle a message event or a content event targeted for a Business Process Definition (BPD).


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.