IBM Business Process Management Express or Standard Edition V8.5.5, BPM Application Development v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

A BPM Application developer is building a coach which uses just the stock controls provided in the Coaches toolkit. A Text control in the coach needs to have a custom Ajax service created to supply Autocompletion. The BPM Application developer must now supply an Ajax service to accomplish this.
How must the BPM application developer implement the input and output variables of the service? The variables must:

  • A. be named InputVar" and "outputVar"
  • B. have the same names and types as the Default Autocompletion Service
  • C. have the same types as the Default Autocompletion Service but may be given meaningful names
  • D. have the same names as the Default Autocompletion Service and the types will be converted at runtime


Answer : D

A new business process application is being created with several business process definitions (BPD). One of them is shown in the exhibit:


The following requirement should be met:
-> The first user task should be assigned automatically to the user who starts this top level BPD.
-> A BPM application developer is creating a new business process application that is required to have no deprecated features.
How should the BPM application developer configure the assignment for this user task?

  • A. SelectLast User intheUser Distributionfield
  • B. SelectLast User in Lanein theAssign tofield
  • C. SelectLast User intheUser Distributionfield andLast User in Lanein theAssign tofield
  • D. SelectCustomin theAssign tofield and writetw.system.step.userinto theExpression field


Answer : D

Consider the following service:


The initialize script initializes the variables and assigns the following values: tw.local.namevalue.name = "a name"; tw.local.test = "a test";
The nested service contains a script that changes the values: tw.local.namevalue.name =
"another name"; tw.local.test = "another test";
The "log value step" on the service prints the values to the log: tw.info ("name =" + tw.local.namevalue.name); tw.local("test =" + tw.local.test);
What will the BPM application developer see in the output log?

  • A. name = a name test = a test
  • B. name = a name test = another test
  • C. name = another name test = a test
  • D. name = another name test = another test


Answer : C

A company requires an automated process to send email reminders to its employees on the first day of each month. How should the BPM application developer implement this?

  • A. Use the BPM scheduler service which will use the IBM BPM REST API to start the process.
  • B. Configure a start message event in the business process diagram (BPD) and attach it to a time elapsed undercover agent.
  • C. Add an intermediate timer event which fires on the first of each month followed by a loop back to the beginning of the process.
  • D. Create a separate business process diagram (BPD) that polls the current date and starts the other process if it is the first of the month.


Answer : B

A BPM application developer is building client side human services including custom coach views for inclusion in a set of business process definitions (BPDs). The BPM application developer tests the business processes using the process designer inspector. One of the human services is not working as expected and it is suspected that the JavaScript in the custom coach views is at fault.
Which of the following debugging tools can the BPM application developer use to diagnose the problem?

  • A. BPM service debugger
  • B. BPM process inspector
  • C. Process admin inspector
  • D. Browser debugger features


Answer : D

A BPM application developer needs to create a custom report for a set of job applications to support the hiring request process. The process owner is the hiring manager The custom report must show up as a tab at the top of the process portal, and it can only be accessed by the human resources managers team.


How must the BPM application developer configure the coach to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Set the "Expose As" field to URL.
  • B. Set the "Expose As" field to Dashboard.
  • C. Set the "Expose As" field to Startable Service
  • D. Set the "Expose As" field as Custom Report.


Answer : C

An insurance company has a claims process that is performed by a claims analyst and is due in 3 days. If the claims analyst has not completed the task in 4 days an escalation should be sent to a manager The claims analyst can still complete the task, even if the escalation has been triggered, and the manager should only be notified once.
Which configuration should the BPM application developer implement for the escalation timer?





  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : A

Within a tire-production process a legacy system must be integrated, which provides the rim sizes for each available tire. All exceptions are handled in similar manner "except for
How does a BPM application developer implement the exception handling?
The BPM application developer must:

  • A. Log the input and output values within the pre and post statements of the integration service.
  • B. Add a catch event to the integration service.
  • C. Add a specific catch for TR001" to the artifact within the integration service.
  • D. Add a specific catch for "TR001" and an unspecific catch for other exceptions to the artifact within the integration service.


Answer : C

A BPM application developer removes an activity from a Business Process Definition
(BPD) and creates a new snapshot to be deployed. The process application is already deployed and some of the in-flight instances from the previous snapshot have a token on the removed activity.
What must the BPM application developer do to move those tokens to the correct activity?

  • A. Use the BPMCreatOfflinePackage along with manage OrphanTokens option to create an offline deployment package.
  • B. Create a general service to automatically move the tokens once the snapshot is deployed.
  • C. Create a <migrate snapshot> section for the 10OCustom.xml file to specify the activity where the tokens should be moved to so they can add it to the Process Server.
  • D. Create a policy migration file using the AdminTask.PBMCheckOrphanTokens command. Specify in the file the next activity where those tokens should be moved. Use the policy file to migrate the in-flight instances using the Process Admin console.


Answer : D

A tire production company requests to be informed via email if a new custom-tier request approvals take too long. If 20 approval steps take longer than 2 hours, management must be informed.
How does a BPM application developer solve this request?
The BPM application developer creates:

  • A. A scheduler which queries the database and sends mail if the condition is met.
  • B. aSLA with a "Violated N times over period" trigger and "send mail to" as the consequence.
  • C. A SLA with a "Violated N times over period" trigger and "starts a service" as the consequence.
  • D. Tracking points or activates auto tracking and creates a report which shows the required approval-period. The customer can supervise the SLA themselves.


Answer : C

A BPM application developer is working on the following Business Process Definition
(BPD):


Both the BPM administrator and the database administrator have identified performance problems with the current process and they suspect that this is due to the collection of the performance data. Consequently, the process owner has decided to minimize the amount of performance data to be collected for this BPD.
The BPM application developer must track only the following process data:
-> Order ID and Authorizer ID variables when an order is authorized
-> Order ID and Order Amount variables when an order is placed
Given this situation, what must the BPM application developer do to track only the business data required?

  • A. Enable auto-tracking and mark each individual variable as tracked.
  • B. Enable auto-tracking and use two intermediate tracking points to specify where the data should be automatically tracked in the BPD.
  • C. Create a tracking group for Order ID, Order Amount and Authorizer ID. Use two intermediate tracking points to mark exactly where the data shouldbetracked during execution. Only the necessary fields should be selected on each tracking point.
  • D. Create a tracking group for Order ID, Order Amount and Authorizer ID. Use two intermediate tracking points to mark exactly where the data shouldbe tracked during execution. Only the necessary fields should be selected on each tracking group.


Answer : B,C

In order for a underwriter to review a mortgage loan application, the applicant must first complete a loan application, then obtain employment verification, credit reports and property appraisal (which can occur in any order). The review by underwriter activity must run exactly once.


Which gateways should the BPM application developer choose in this scenario?

  • A. Parallel split and parallel join
  • B. Parallel split and exclusive join
  • C. Inclusive split and inclusive join
  • D. Exclusive split and inclusive join


Answer : B

A multinational corporation requires their coaches to be translated into the users' native language. A BPM application developer has not provided translations for all the languages.
What must the BPM application developer do to handle situations where a users selected language is not supported and a default is required?
To designate the default label, the BPM application developer must create:

  • A. a coach vi ew confi gurati on opti on for the default label
  • B. a localization resource with a default local key, and create a default local value
  • C. a key-value pair list local variable and set the label to the default local key in the user's browser
  • D. a default label using an environment variable and set it to the default language in the user's active directory profile


Answer : C

A BPM application developer would like to retrieve the Job Categories for a job position from the database. The BPM application developer has created the following integration service "Fetch Job Categories" to connect with the database and to retrieve the job categories.


What does the BPM application developer need to do to implement this service successfully? (choose 2)

  • A. Specify the data mapping fields for the SQL Execute Statement.
  • B. Provide the Java implementation for the SQL Execute Statement.
  • C. Create a data source in the process admin console for this application database.
  • D. Select Local in the Local/Global transaction field in the SQL Execute Statement Configuration.
  • E. Use a data source defined in the WebSphere Application Server for this application database.


Answer : C,E

A BPM Application developer must store documents in a content management system as a part of a process's activity. It is a requirement that the content management system is the
IBM business process manager document store, which is implemented using a non-IBM database.
During a playback session, the BPM application developer notices that a 2 GB video file document fails to be stored. What is the reason for the failure?

  • A. The built-in document store cannot save video files.
  • B. The size of the document is larger than the maximum allowed.
  • C. The embedded document store cannot save binary files when using a non-IBM database.
  • D. Binary files cannot be stored when the embedded document store uses a database.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.