IBM Digital Experience 8.5 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Paul wants to create pages that will be formatted automatically with the same the page layout, portlets and portlet configuration.
Which of these should he use?

  • A. page template
  • B. formatting widget
  • C. copy and paste functions
  • D. Workspace formatting button


Answer : A

Roberto, a portal administrator, wants to define the number of communities that are retrieved from the IBM connections server when searching for communities in the Page
Associations Windows.
Which property must he change in the WP_ConnectionsIntegrationService resource environment provider?

  • A. community.picker
  • B. community.picker.number
  • C. community.picker.page.size
  • D. community.picker.communities.number


Answer : C

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSHRKX_8.0.0/admin/commpages_picker_size.dita

To facilitate development, what feature can IBM Web Experience Factory use to automatically copy changed project files from the development environment to the development test server?

  • A. Ant scripts
  • B. the Export Application
  • C. the Publish Application
  • D. automatic project synchronization


Answer : C

Which of these is true about a content item?

  • A. It is created from a page template.
  • B. It cannot be reused in different areas of the website.
  • C. Any change made to a content item will be visible in every place the content item is linked to.
  • D. its look and feel when displayed in a website depends only on the authoring template it was created from.


Answer : D

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSYJ99_8.5.0/wcm/wcm_dev_content.dita

How many types of applications can be created by integrating IBM WebSphere Portal and
IBM Worklight?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

ON IBM WebSphere Application Server, what must be configured before IBM Web

Experience -
Factory can connect to a database?

  • A. JDBC resource
  • B. JMC message route
  • C. database syndicator
  • D. Web experience factory database connection


Answer : A

Andrea wants to install IBM WebSphere Application Server by using a response file. Which file type should the response file be?

  • A. TXT
  • B. JAR
  • C. XML
  • D. JSON


Answer : C

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.installation.nd.d oc/ae/c ins_WASv85_nd_install_Win32.html

Which feature is deprecated in IBM WebSphere Portal 8.5?

  • A. Private Pages
  • B. Shared Pages
  • C. Managed pages
  • D. Community pages


Answer : B

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSYJ99_8.5.0/reference/intr_depc.dita

In production environment that includes IBM Web Content manager, what should be separated from the publishing environment?

  • A. authoring
  • B. Rendering
  • C. Syndication
  • D. Digital Data Connector


Answer : A

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSYJ99_8.5.0/wcm/wcm_cms_server_authoring.dita

Mary has been asked to edit the front page of her website. She makes the changes requested, but her co-workers dont see the changes she made.
What does Mary need to do to complete her task?

  • A. publish
  • B. save again
  • C. regenerate
  • D. send for approval


Answer : A

Sam has been asked to set up the people Awareness feature in IBM WebSphere Portal.
Both IBM Sametime and WebSphere Portal share an LDAP Server.
Which step must Sam perform to help complete his assignment?

  • A. Add the Sametime server as a managed node in the WebSphere Portal cell.
  • B. Export the WebSphere Portal LTPA key, and then, import it into the Sametime server.
  • C. Add the IP address of the Sametime server to the trusted server lsit in the WebSphere portal.
  • D. Configure the AJAX proxy on the WebSphere Portal Server to allow communications with the Sametime server.


Answer : D

Which items are automatically migrated to IBM WebSphere Portal 8.5? (choose two.)

  • A. web servers
  • B. security configuration
  • C. operating system-level tuning parameters
  • D. archived IBM Web-Content Manager content
  • E. customized portal resources, such as applications, databases and property files.


Answer : C,E

What type of fields are created when assigning the visibleCategories value to the name attribute?

  • A. visible input fields
  • B. hidden input fields
  • C. singleline input fields
  • D. checkbox input fields


Answer : B

Reference:
http://infolib.lotus.com/resources/portal/8.0.0/doc/en_us/PT800ACD004/wcm800.pdf
(page 233, second bullet on the page)

Which product allows forms to be customizable with automation features, such as custom fields formats , custom field validation, and a calculation engine?

  • A. IBM Case Manager Client Form widget
  • B. IBM Content Manager Client Form widget
  • C. IBM Process Manager Client Form widget
  • D. IBM Deployment Manager Client Form widget


Answer : A

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSCTJ4_5.2.0/com.ibm.casemgmt.installing.doc/ac mcp000. htm (integrating forms into your solution)

What is one operating system that IBM Forms Experience Builder is supported on?

  • A. IBM i
  • B. HP-UX
  • C. Solaris
  • D. IBM AIX


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27042363

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 64 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us