IBM WebSphere Portal 8.5 Solution Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Ella developed a custom application object to extend the Personalization engine with a custom user attribute.
The custom class was packaged into a JAR file archive and placed on the server. Then, the portal was restarted.
What must Ella do before she can create a business rule using the new user attribute?

  • A. Add the attribute directly to the page.
  • B. Add a Resource Collection to the Personalization engine.
  • C. Add the Application Object to the Personalization engine.
  • D. "Show Rule Mappings" needs to be enabled on the portlet.


Answer : C

Explanation: Explanation :
An application object is a java object existing at a known location in the request context.
Defining an application object involves specifying the objects class name (as a Java class), and specifying a key (string key into a session attribute) to find it in the request context.

Personalization -

Arthur developed two portlet applications to support the same event-- the choosePerson event. This event uses the "http://example.ibm.com/portlets" namespace, and its payload type is the com.ibm.example .Person class.
Arthur deployed one portlet from each portlet application to the same portal page. He also wired one portlet (Portlet A) as the event source and the other portlet (Portlet B) as the event target. When Arthur tests the portlet communication, he does not see that the com. ibm. example. Person object was transferred to Portlet B after the event was fired from
Portlet A.
How can Arthur resolve this problem for optimal performance?

  • A. Ensure that the "Global" check box is selected on the Wire Configuration page.
  • B. Update the com. ibm. example. Per son class to support serialization and XML serialization by adding JAXB annotations.
  • C. Move the com. ibm. example. Person class out of the two web archive (WAR) files and into an IBM WebSphere Application Server shared library that is used by both WAR files.
  • D. Ensure that "http://example.ibm.com/portlets" namespace is specified as the direct namespace for the event declaration for both portlet.xml files, rather than the default namespace for each portlet.xml file.


Answer : D

Chris is working on a custom theme and it is required to work on multiple runtimes.
How does he implement the custom theme?

  • A. Abstract dynamic content and give it a logical name.
  • B. Create multiple copies oftheme.html for each runtime.
  • C. Create multiple dynamic content spots for each runtime.
  • D. Use the <rel ... -> to add multiple Java Server Pages definitions.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Explanation :
you can add dynamic content to your custom theme by using either client-side or server- side logic.

Client-side logic -
You can add client-side logic, for example JavaScript, iWidgets, live text, to the WebDAV file store and reference it in the theme.html file .

Server-side logic -
You can reference a JSP in the theme.html file by using a dynamic content spot. You cannot add a JSP to WebDAV, because it needs a servlet context to compile and execute.

John wants to change the default behavior of IBM WebSphere Portal so that any user who authenticates by using an explicit login is redirected to a particular page.
Which option is a valid implementation of this custom behavior?

  • A. Specify the URL of the page in the redirect, login, url property in the configuration service.
  • B. Specify the URL of the page in the redirect .login, url property in the authentication service.
  • C. Specify the URL of the page in the redirect, login, authenticated, url property in the configuration service.
  • D. Specify the URL of the page in the redirect, login, authenticated, url property in the authentication service.


Answer : A

Tyler is developing a portlet that allows a user to see all the pages that the user can access in the portal. Which portal model should Tyler use to get the pages that are visible to the specific user who is logged in?

  • A. Layout model
  • B. Content model
  • C. Navigation model
  • D. Navigation Selection model


Answer : C

Frank has a portlet that accesses PUMA to retrieve some details about a user to control what is displayed in his custom portlet (user categories). After some analysis, he sees that

  • A. PumaHome
  • B. PumaLocator
  • C. PumaProfile
  • D. PumaController


Answer : A

Explanation:

Explanation : PumaProfile -
Contains methods that provide read-only access to the User and Group attributes and identifiers. You can use this interface to get the User object for the current user.

PumaLocator -
Contains methods for looking up User and Group objects. You can use this interface to obtain a List of Group objects for all of the groups in which the current user is a member.
Beginning with Version 7.0 of WebSphere Portal, paging is supported. Which means that the result set is split up into subsets (pages) and a special iterator can be used to access the pages.

PumaController -
Contains methods for creating and deleting Users and Groups and for modifying the User and Group profiles and membership.

PumaEnvironment -
Contains methods to retrieve virtual principals, access general properties for user management, and a method to bypass access control for the user and group management layer.
Before the portlet can use these provider objects, it must first retrieve the appropriate home interface, depending on the type of application.

Standard portlet -
com.ibm.portal.um.portletservice.PumaHome

Jack wants to allow users to bookmark his portal page. He is using the following code:
<portal-navigation:urlGeneration>
<a href="<% wpsURL.write(out); %>"> My Page
</a> </portal-navigation:urlGeneration>
What change must he make to this code to allow users to bookmark the page?

  • A. The code is correct and will allow the users to bookmark the page.
  • B. He must include the normalize="true" attribute to indicate that the URL to be generated should be normalized.
  • C. He must include the forceAbsolute="true" attribute to indicate that the URL to be generated should be absolute.
  • D. He must include the keepNavigationalState="true" attribute to indicate that the URL to be generated should keep the current navigational state, which will include all portlet modes, states, and render parameters in the URL.


Answer : D

Which statements are true regarding the <portal-core: stateBase/> tag? (Choose two.)

  • A. It improves page serving performance.
  • B. It can be used in both themes and skins.
  • C. It has no impact on page serving performance.
  • D. It can be used in both header and body sections.
  • E. It stores a base URL that can be used instead of full, newly-coded URLs.


Answer : B,E

Assuming that the user-agent was correctly configured as a_smartphone, what syntax in the theme module definition should be used to include a resource that is specific to this client?

  • A. <uri value="res:/HelloWorld/css/a_smartphone.css" />
  • B. <uri smartPhone="res:/HelloWorld/css/a_smartphone.css" />
  • C. <uri userAgent="smartphone" value="res:/HelloWorld/css/a_smartphone.css" />
  • D. <uri deviceClass="smartphone" value="res:/HelloWorld/css/a_smartphone.css" />


Answer : D

Sally developed a custom theme module that requires Dojo to render it. In the custom module definition, she added the Dojo modules to the prerequisite list. Sally then added her custom module to the non-deferred section of the
Deferred (Default) profile, leaving the Dojo modules in the deferred section.
What is the result of rendering a page in view mode with the Deferred (Default) profile assigned?

  • A. The custom module is not run.
  • B. The Dojo modules are promoted to non-deferred.
  • C. A JavaScript error occurs, indicating that Dojo is undefined.
  • D. A server-side error occurs, indicating that the Dojo modules are deferred.


Answer : B

Which is true about the Cache Manager Service resource environment provider in IBM
WebSphere Portal?

  • A. It can be used to manage the cache scope of a portlet.
  • B. It can be used to manage different caches used by WebSphere Portal.
  • C. It can be used to define the cache mechanism of a WebSphere Portal page.
  • D. It can be used to define the cache strategy of the WebSphere Portal's theme.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Cache Manager Service -
The portal Cache Manager Service is responsible for managing the different caches used in WebSphere Portal Express.

Given the following module configuration, what value for the Resource Environment provider key my. module, acti ConfigService would make this module available?
<moduleActivation
extensionID="com.ibm.portal.resourceaggregator.util.ResourceEnvironmentProviderModul eAc
<parameter name="rep" value="ConfigService" />
<parameter name="key" value="my.module.active"/> </moduleActivation>

  • A. 1
  • B. true
  • C. active
  • D. any value


Answer : C

Chris wants to create a new custom theme without leveraging WebDAV.
What is the first step?

  • A. Run the XMLAccess script to enable and register the new theme.
  • B. Create a new folder in WebDAV for the new theme using the /mycontenthandler/dav/fs- type1 entry point.
  • C. Create a new EAR and new WAR project then deploy it using the IBM WebSphere Portal Administration Console.
  • D. Create a new EAR and new WAR project, copy the WebDAV entire Portal 8.5 directory into the WAR project, then deploy using IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console.


Answer : D

Which services are provided by WebDAV support in IBM WebSphere Portal? (Choose two.)

  • A. a file store that is used by themes
  • B. managing pages and static content
  • C. managing dynamic content and pages
  • D. support for secure connections such as HTTPS
  • E. modifying the unique name or object ID of pages


Answer : C,E

Which two statements are true about inter-portlet communication in the Web Dock portlet?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Client-side communication uses Dojo events.
  • B. Client-side communication is built on OpenAjax.
  • C. The Web Dock portlet does not support portlet wires.
  • D. Server-side communication is based on JSR 286 events.
  • E. The Web Dock portlet supports only public render parameters.


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us