IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1 Administration v8.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 128 questions

What happens when a database backup specifies 4 data streams but the device class used has a MOUNTLIMIT parameter set to 2?

  • A. The database backup uses 2 data streams.
  • B. The database backup fails.
  • C. The database backup uses 4 data streams.
  • D. The database backup uses the default of 1 data stream.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSG7_6.3.4/com.ibm.itsm.srv.doc/t_db_streams_ specify.html (see tips, 3rd bulleted point)

With client site deduplication, where does the deduplication processing occur?

  • A. on the client only during the backup process
  • B. on the client and server
  • C. on the server only
  • D. on the client only after the backup process


Answer : A

Reference:
https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=a0BLBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA118&lpg=PA118&dq=IBm
+TSM+client+site+deduplication,+where+does+the+deduplication+processing+occur&sour ce=bl&ots=gzUI4nhkkb&sig=wepyFCWX4xUCKSTgQ9Vjcokd64U&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ah
UKEwibz9ySovXJAhWC2RoKHaiwCqcQ6AEIRDAJ#v=onepage&q=IBm%20TSM%20clien t%20site%20deduplication%2C%20where%20does%20the%20deduplication%20processin g%20occur&f=false

Which function must be selected on the Backup Archive Client GUI to display all backup files from the client stored on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server?

  • A. Set incremental display
  • B. Display historic files
  • C. Display active/inactive files
  • D. Set progressive incremental


Answer : C

When can an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager storage pool be a LAN-free destination?

  • A. when the storage pool uses a device that has an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager defined disk library
  • B. when the storage pool uses a device that is network attached (NAS)
  • C. when the storage pool uses a device that is shared on a SAN
  • D. when the storage pool uses a device that has device type DISK


Answer : A

A new client is being added in the Operations Center and the client should not show as At
Risk until it goes live. How is this accomplished?

  • A. set the client’s at risk mode to preprod.
  • B. Use the dsmc at-risk off command to set the client to be bypassed.
  • C. Set the client’s at risk mode to bypass.
  • D. Do not configure a schedule for the client.


Answer : B

Which type of tape volume can be used to satisfy any request for mounting an available tape volume?

  • A. private volume
  • B. scratch volume
  • C. barcoded volume
  • D. empty volume


Answer : B

Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/TSMCW/GC35-0410-
01/en_US/HTML/anrwgd66.htm

Which statement is true of a multisession backup and restore?

  • A. There is a one-to-one relationship between sessions and tape drives available to a client.
  • B. The resourceutilization client option controls the maximum number of concurrent backup or restore sessions that the client can use.
  • C. A data mover must be present in order to use multisession backup or restore.
  • D. The default number of sessions a client uses is 5.


Answer : B

What must be done in order to revoke user access to files or images that have been specified in authorization rule?

  • A. update the value specified in the EXLUDE.ACCESSNODE option
  • B. run delete access command from the node granting the access
  • C. run delete access command from the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Server
  • D. run revoke access command from the node with granted access


Answer : B

When implementing deduplication which type of storage pool is supported?

  • A. TAPE storage pool
  • B. DISK storage pool
  • C. Random access storage pool
  • D. FILE storage pool


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS8TDQ_6.4.0/com.ibm.itsm.srv.doc/r_dedup_limita tions.html

What must be true of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server using closed registration before a backup can occur from a newly installed client?

  • A. The client CAD service must be set to NEGOTIATE_NODE.
  • B. A hardware VSS provider must be installed on the client with the appropriate node name.
  • C. A node with the name of the client must be registered on the server.
  • D. The server must be configured to use LDAP or Archive Directory for authentication.


Answer : C

Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1.1 administrative task is run to release unused space from sequential volumes?

  • A. reclamation
  • B. replication
  • C. migration
  • D. deduplication


Answer : A

How can an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) Administrator reduce the amount of Node
Replication data being sent to the Target TSM Server?

  • A. encrypt the source data
  • B. change the COMMMETHOD to Shared Memory
  • C. change the Replication rule from ALL_DATA to ACTIVE_DATA
  • D. use the compressrepl command


Answer : C

Which interface allows the health of the overall IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1.1 enterprise to be displayed at a glance?

  • A. the TSM Health Check Reporter
  • B. the TSM Web Client
  • C. the TSM Operations Center
  • D. the TSM Backup-Archive GUI


Answer : B

The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1.1 Operations Center at-risk icon is updated how frequently?

  • A. every hour
  • B. every time a client backup is performed
  • C. every time a TSM database backup is completed
  • D. every 15 minutes


Answer : D

Which communication must be set up between the storage agent and IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager?

  • A. Library client communication
  • B. Server-to-Server communication
  • C. LAN Free communication
  • D. Server Shared Memory communication


Answer : B

Reference: https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSGSG7_6.3.0/com.ibm.itsm.sta.doc/c_communicati ons_establish.html

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 128 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.