IBM z Systems Solutions Sales V7 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

Which of the following is a Disaster Recovery Solution that requires Recovery Time and
Point objectives and uses the System Data Mover function?

  • A. GDPS / Active-Active
  • B. GDPS / PPRC
  • C. GDPS / XRC
  • D. GDPS / HyperSwap Manager


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/z/advantages/gdps/offerings/

A z Systems customer wants to integrate data stored on DB2 for z/OS with external sources hosted on distributed platforms to perform business analysis with the lowest possible latency. The customer is also concerned about the costs associated with the processing of analytical workloads on z Systems.
Which option satisfies the customer requirements?

  • A. Offload DB2 for z/OS data to distributed platforms to avoid additional processing costs on z Systems.
  • B. Offer IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator for z/OS along with IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator Loader for z/OS.
  • C. Integrate data coming from DB2 for z/OS and external sources into DB2 BLU on Linux on z Systems.
  • D. Build ETL processes to extract data from external sources and integrate them with data residing on DB2 for z/OS.


Answer : A

A customer is comparing the z/OS Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) Services to digital certificates from an external certificate authority.
What could be done to persuade the customer to choose the IBM solution?

  • A. Propose IBM GTS services to implement the solution.
  • B. Demonstrate the benefits of the Cryptographic Coprocessor.
  • C. Propose a Scorpion study.
  • D. Propose a Proof-of-Concept to demonstrate the low CPU usage.


Answer : B

A client is purchasing an IBM z13 server.
Which implementation services are included with the normal purchase of the machine, as well as the physical installation of the server?

  • A. Installation planning, I/O cable laying
  • B. Floor preparation, air conditioning maintenance
  • C. I/O cable laying, floor preparation
  • D. Installation planning


Answer : C

Which of the following is a major difference between the zBC12 models 2828-H06 and
2828-H13?

  • A. Model H06 has up to 6 IFLs, while the H13 has up to 13 IFLs.
  • B. Model H06 can have up to 2 dedicated spares, while the H13 has 0 spares when fully configured.
  • C. Model H06 can be upgraded to zEC12, while the H13 cannot.
  • D. Model H06 has up to 6 general purpose CPs, while the H13 has up to 13 general purpose CPs.


Answer : B

How can keys be protected by a master key and never be exposed outside of the cryptographic coprocessor?

  • A. Enable z/OS applications using ICSF
  • B. Enable Secure Key Implementation
  • C. Enable Clear Key Implementation
  • D. Enable Protected Key Implementation


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.vm.ibm.com/devpages/HUGENBRU/ZVMCRYPT.PDF(p. 13)

Your customer has noticed that there is significantly more memory plugged in their z13 N96 than what they ordered (7072 GB), and asks for an explanation.
Which of the following is an appropriate response?

  • A. The IBM Configurator for e-business (e-config) will allocate approximately 10% more memory DIMMs than ordered to provide for future concurrent memory upgrades.
  • B. The z13 uses RAIM (Redundant Array of Independent Memory) technology. Approximately 20% of overall DIMM capacity is used for RAIM.
  • C. On a z13 additional flexible memory is installed to give customers the advantage to enable Enhanced Drawer Availability.
  • D. It may be that the wrong amount of memory was configured, so we can revalidate the concurrent memory order.


Answer : B

Reference:https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=Do1WCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51
&dq=z13+uses+RAIM&source=bl&ots=5my4I-
jIsM&sig=qCrlx9OBsUn2ih1ujJoBbk0iCrg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi5y6K6r7bKAhXCt4
4KHf2tBYQQ6AEIGjAA#v=onepage&q=z13%20uses%20RAIM&f=false

In an environment where data mart sprawl crosses lines of business and fragments data analytics, which of the following reasons supports consolidation onto DB2 for z/OS?

  • A. The need of better analytics performance to implement an operational Business Intelligence system.
  • B. The need to reduce operational complexity and data redundancy.
  • C. The needto recoverlost revenue due to unrealized up-selling opportunities.
  • D. The need to deliver reports and dashboards to the end users.


Answer : C

A customer with offices in a large metro area uses CICS and ADABAS on an older z10 EC mainframe. They also have a PC server environment administered by a separate IT sub- organization. The distributed environment consists of several dozen x86 and rack-mounted blades running a mixture of HTTP/web serving, many small DBMSs (i.e., SQL-Server,
Oracle, Informix) and a few Windows-based locally-written applications.
Which of the following would be an effective strategy to evaluate modernization options for their systems environment?

  • A. zCP3000 capacity projection
  • B. RACEv comparison
  • C. zPCR model
  • D. Fit for Purpose workshop


Answer : B

What allows customer application images to be isolated, replicated, scaled and disposed of in the Linux on z Systems environment?

  • A. The Open Mainframe Project
  • B. Docker Containers
  • C. Agile Development
  • D. IBM zAware


Answer : C

Which of the following environments could be supported by zBC12 Model H06?

  • A. CF with six ICFs
  • B. One CP with four zIIPs
  • C. Six CPs with two redundant spare processors
  • D. Linux on z Systems LPAR with 256 GB memory


Answer : A

IBM mobile security is designed to secure mobile devices, apps and content with:

  • A. IBM MobileFirst Presence Zones.
  • B. IBM MobileFirst Protect.
  • C. IBM Tealeaf CX Mobile.
  • D. IBM MobileFirst for iOS.


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.ibm.com/mobilefirst/us/en/mobile-security.html

A resiliency plan must address which of the following business requirements?

  • A. Comply with software terms and audit requirements.
  • B. Provide intrusion detection and security.
  • C. Prepare for scheduled and unscheduled events.
  • D. Address government data privacy regulations and guidelines.


Answer : B

A z Systems government client is out of capacity on their installed z196. They anticipate a
10% annual growth rate in their DB2 workload over the next three years. The procurement process is complex, but they have budget money available now for a processor upgrade to z13. Unfortunately, their ongoing software costs are a concern.
Which recommendation will best meet this clients needs?

  • A. Purchase the capacity needed for the current workload and add the CBU feature to handle the anticipated future growth.
  • B. Purchase enough capacity to meet the current need and then purchase additional capacity increments later as the workload grows.
  • C. Purchase enough capacity to meet the anticipated future need, but activateonly what is needed today. Activatethe additional capacity later as the workload grows.
  • D. Purchase the capacity needed today and add the On/Off Capacity on Demand feature with post-paid tokens to provide the additional capacity required as the workload grows.


Answer : C

An installed z Systems customer has asked for assistance determining what size processor would be needed to handle their future growth. They estimate growth of approximately 5% a year for the next five years.
Which of the following would be the most appropriate action?

  • A. Use the customer’s growth estimate and an IBM MIPs chart to project requirement.
  • B. Perform a z Systems assessment using the RACEv tool.
  • C. Engage ATS to benchmark the customer’s workload.
  • D. Perform a zCP3000 analysis.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.