System z Business Resiliency Solution Selling v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Which of the following is the most effective way to confirm that the correct job roles are represented in a Disaster Recovery (DR) situation?

  • A. Perform risk analysis for corporate functional areas and develop corporate emergency response procedures.
  • B. Perform a DR test and engage IBM to observe and verify that the results meet the proposed expectations.
  • C. Build a list of disaster scenarios and determine the unaffected personnel in each case, verifying that there are no skill gaps.
  • D. Perform a DR test by declaring a specific simulated disaster, and only select targeted personnel for that scenario to participate.


Answer : D

Which of the following are typically included as a part of the services component in any of the GDPS family of products?

  • A. Project planning Local field support Installation assistance tools Web based training programs
  • B. Disaster recovery planning Development of test methodology Network implementation services Remote implementation assistance
  • C. Availability planning Onsite education and training Configuration recommendations Installation and customization assistance
  • D. Sizing tools TCO cost recovery tools Workload and batch analysis tools Capacity and performance monitoring tools


Answer : C

A banking customer running z/OS wants a Disaster Recovery (DR) solution with the following criteria:
-> Zero data loss against site failure
-> Capability to survive a natural disaster, like earth quake with minimal data loss
(RPO=10 seconds)
Which of the following supports these requirements?

  • A. A multi site Parallel Sysplex
  • B. A GDPS/PPRC DR site in the same city
  • C. A GDPS/XRC DR site in a remote city
  • D. A 2-city/3-site solution with both GDPS/PPRC and GDPS/XRC.


Answer : D

Following a High Availability assessment study, which of the following recommendations removes a single point of failure?

  • A. Install zAware and implement the OPERLOG.
  • B. Separate test and production sysplex workloads.
  • C. Add an external CF for lock structures and SCA.
  • D. Address application affinity to enable application failover capability.


Answer : D

A customer is implementing a GDPS solution to improve its disaster recovery process.
Which of the following actions is essential for a successful implementation?

  • A. Review customer High Availability plan
  • B. Review customer Disaster Recovery plan
  • C. Conduct a technical solution review workshop
  • D. Conduct an end-to-end High Availability assessment workshop


Answer : C

Which of the following business reasons would make having a resilient environment essential?

  • A. Audit and regulatory compliance Service Level Agreement penalties Opportunity loss Industry governance
  • B. Labor costs Audit and regulatory compliance Service Level Agreement penalties Opportunity loss
  • C. Labor costs Audit and regulatory compliance Opportunity loss Network and database latency
  • D. Audit and regulatory compliance Utility costs Network and database latency Opportunity loss


Answer : A

What technology can support a RPO=0 Disaster Recovery objective?

  • A. GDPS/XRC
  • B. GDPS/PPRC
  • C. RCME/PPRC
  • D. GDPS/GlobalMirror


Answer : B

In a GDPS/Active-Active solution using stand-by mode what can be done to verify an IMS application will continue to run at the secondary location?

  • A. Schedule regular fail over tests.
  • B. Keep software maintenance current.
  • C. Schedule regular application stress tests.
  • D. Verify that data is consistent between locations.


Answer : A

Which of the following should be included in a manufacturing customers Business
Resilience plan?

  • A. Supply chain management procedure
  • B. Security badge replacement procedure
  • C. Process to record employee time cards
  • D. Procurement and capital acquisition processes


Answer : A

A customer runs 8-day-long disaster recovery tests at a remote data center, using disk and a CEO with minimal processing capacity.
Which of the following is the most cost-effective method to provide enough processing capacity for testing purposes?

  • A. Capacity Backup (CBU)
  • B. Customer Initiated Upgrade (CIU)
  • C. Capacity for Planned Events (OPE)
  • D. On/Off Capacity on Demand (OOCoD)


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about sysplex control datasets will enhance the availability of a parallel sysplex environment?

  • A. Must reside on cached storage
  • B. Must reside on separate volumes on different channels
  • C. Must reside on separate devices, control units and channels
  • D. Must be excluded from System Managed Storage (SMS) policies


Answer : C

When reviewing a customers data center electrical infrastructure, what is most important for Business Resiliency?

  • A. Confirm that all equipment is connected to two power distribution units.
  • B. Confirm the electrical utility has two lines from the grid to the data center.
  • C. Confirm there is uninterruptible power in the data center to the equipment.
  • D. Confirm backup power can be switched on before severe weather approaches.


Answer : C

A System z representative is meeting with a customer to determine their disaster recovery readiness. The customer says they use a Tier 1 solution with PTAM and no hot-site.
What solution is the customer currently using?

  • A. FTP
  • B. TAPE
  • C. GDPS
  • D. Hyper swap


Answer : B

Which of the following are components of System z Business Continuity?

  • A. GDPS GlobalMirror Hardware RAS Parallel Sysplex
  • B. GDPS Crypto Hardware RAS Parallel Sysplex
  • C. GDPS GlobalMirror HiperSockets Parallel Sysplex
  • D. zEDC GDPS Metro Mirror Parallel Sysplex


Answer : A

A System z Enterprise Linux Server customer needs a solution of 6 IFLs and 300GB usable memory to deploy multiple Linux guests. Which of the following models can support the requirement while maintaining the highest availability?

  • A. z114 M10
  • B. z114 M05
  • C. zBC12 H13
  • D. zBCI2 H06


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.