BM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which type of business continuity does a customer utilize who makes nighty flash copies at the primary data center?

  • A. Backup Strategy
  • B. Disaster Recovery
  • C. Test and development
  • D. Continuous data protection


Answer : A

What is the next step for a failed installation of an IBM TS4500 where there have been I/O errors that prevent placing the library into production even after replacement of multiple parts and verification of configuration definitions?

  • A. Conduct a workshop with customer system administrators and IBM technical field support representatives to jointly resolve the problem
  • B. Perform an in-depth problem analysis and follow up with appropriate actions to resolve the issue.
  • C. Escalate the issue through the complaint process (CritSit) and explain this process and next steps to the customer
  • D. Facilitate a meeting with IBM and customer executives to discuss available options to resolve the situation


Answer : B

A customer has requested an IBM Spectrum Virtualize solution with capability to make it easy for users to create relevant and meaningful custom reports.
What should the solution architect propose to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Native IBM Spectrum Virtualize performance tool(s)
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control Advanced
  • C. IBM Spectrum Control Base
  • D. Storage TierOptimizer


Answer : B

A customer is having issues with enterprise-wide data and device management. The sales person plans to propose IBM Spectrum Control to enable a single-point of management of the underlying hardware.
Which IBM solution provides these core capabilities?

  • A. IBM Storwize V3700
  • B. IBM XIV
  • C. IBM Virtual Storage Center
  • D. IBM DS8880


Answer : C

A solution architect has determined the amount of spindles needed to satisfy performance and RAID level requirements for an IBM DS8880.
Which tool provides information on the number of spare drives included in the system?

  • A. Capacity Magic
  • B. STAT
  • C. DiskMagic
  • D. eConfig


Answer : C

Which data type has the best compression ratio with Real-time Compression?

  • A. File and Print
  • B. VDI
  • C. Virtual Servers
  • D. Office files


Answer : D

As part of a customer data management solution, it is necessary to store its unified data on a low cost solution. A tape library will provide low cost, but the customers access to write to tape directly is denied.
Which recommendation enables the customers application to access the tape devices?

  • A. Implement IBM Spectrum Archive using LTO-6 or TS1150 tape drives in the library
  • B. Implement IBM Spectrum Archive Single Drive Edition on all IBM supplied LTO-4, LTO-5 and LTO-6 drives in the library.
  • C. Implement IBM Spectrum Virtualize with IBM Spectrum Archive enabled, allowing IBM LTO Drives to act as disks
  • D. Implement IBM ProtecTIER with IBM Spectrum Archive, allowing management of tape and VTL disk under a single controller


Answer : A

Which option in the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway is a supported host attachment configuration?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Archive
  • B. Quick File System (QFS)
  • C. Open System Technology (OST)
  • D. Virtual Tape Library Emulation with SAS Interface


Answer : D

A customer is having difficulty with managing the heterogeneous storage infrastructure and tracking the performance of SAN-attached devices.
Which IBM product addresses the customers immediate concern?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • B. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • C. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control


Answer : D

A customer wants to replace a physical tape environment with a virtual tape library in its open systems environment and is concerned about performance. The solution architect needs to validate performance requirements for a proposed solution.
Which tool is used to capture inputs for the IBM virtual tape library performance tool?

  • A. Batch Magic
  • B. ProtecTIER planner
  • C. IBM Spectrum Scale Protocol Node Sizing Tool
  • D. Capacity Magic


Answer : B

Which IBM tool can be utilized to determine if Real-time Compression can help in an IBM
SAN Volume Controller or IBM Storwize V7000 environment to reduce storage acquisition costs?

  • A. Comprestimator
  • B. Disk Magic
  • C. STAT
  • D. Capacity Magic


Answer : A

Which resource informs a storage specialist if a Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA)

  • A. Systems Assurance Product Review Guide
  • B. Digital Techline Center
  • C. IBM Pre-sale TDA Checklist
  • D. IBM Trigger Criteria / Designated Product List


Answer : C

A customer has a requirement for 250,000 IOPS and 200 TB of capacity. The customer requires IBM SSR maintained code upgrades as a standard term and condition.
Which solution should the technical specialist recommend to the customer?

  • A. IBM FlashSystem V9000 with IBM Storwize V3700 and eight drawers of 1.2 TB drives.
  • B. IBM XIV with 3 TB drives and SSD cache
  • C. IBM DS8884 with ranks of 1.2 TB drives and HPFE
  • D. IBM Storwize V7000 with eight drawers of 1.2 TB drives and 12 800 GB SSDs


Answer : D

A customer is looking for a storage solution to backup data in the environment. What is the recommended solution from a price and performance standpoint?

  • A. Flash
  • B. SAS
  • C. SSD
  • D. NL-SAS


Answer : B

A customer is interested in controlling the rapid growth of its database environment while providing the highest performance and lowest latency.
Which solution satisfies the customers requirements and provides the best Total Cost of
Ownership?

  • A. IBM FlashSystem V9000
  • B. IBM XIV Gen3 with SSD
  • C. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • D. IBM DS8880


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us