IBM Storwize Family Technical Solutions V4 v7.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

A customer is complaining about poor disk performance and has updated the controller code to the 7.3 release in an attempt to resolve this concern. A review of the storage identifies a disk pool which contains seven MDisks as the potential problem.
The MDisk assignment is:
Four MDisks are configured as 8-drive RAID 5
Three MDisks are configured as 6-drive RAID 5
You point out that his practice may be the cause of the performance concern.
Which steps should be recommended to the customer?

  • A. 1. Create new MDisks constructed as an 8-drive RAID 5, add them to the disk pool.2. Remove each of the 6-drive MDisks from the pool.3. Let the automatic disk pool rebalance feature in the 7.3 code rebalance in the data across the MDisks.
  • B. 1. Add two extra drives to each MDisk containing only sex drives.2. Use the automatic disk pool rebalance feature in the 7.3 code to rebalance the data across the MDisks.
  • C. 1. Create new MDisks constructed as an 8-drive RAID 5, add them to the disk pool.2. Use a script to rebalance the data across the MDisks.3. Remove each of the 6-drive MDisks from the pool.
  • D. 1. Add two extra drives to each MDisk containing only six drives.2. Use a script to rebalance the data across the MDisks.


Answer : A

Explanation:
What you have to do is create a new Disk Group (mdisk) and add to your existing Pool
(mdiskgrp).
The new versions ofSVC / Storwize Version 7.3 can automatically rebalance the workloads across the mdisks. If you have switched this on, this rebalance script should no longer be used.

A customer is concerned that its volumes would not have access to the full system cache but wants to create pools to limit the amount of space that different departments use.
Which activity allows the customer to meet these requirements?

  • A. Create several small pools that correspond to LUN size policies
  • B. Create a single storage pool that contains all the MDisks
  • C. Create LUN size policy in the GUI and set system cache to global via the CLI
  • D. Create a single parent pool that contains smaller child pools


Answer : D

Explanation:
Before V7.4, the disk space of a storage pool was provided from MDisks, so the capacity of a storage pool depended on the MDisks capacity. Creating or splitting a storage pool is not possible and a user cannot freely make astorage pool with a particular capacity they want.
A child pool is a new logical object that is created from a physical storage pool and provides most of the functions that Pools have (for example, volume creation), but the user can specify the capacity ofthe child pool at creation.
A child pool is an object similar to a storage pool, and can be used interchangeably with a storage pool. It supports volume copy and migration.
References: Implementing the IBM Storwize V7000 and IBM Spectrum Virtualize V7.6, page 89 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247938.pdf

A customer has a requirement for highly available data in their IBM Storwize environment and currently uses IBM Spectrum Virtualize Software V7.5. The process to enable a volume to be addressed by two I/O groups simultaneously is challenging.
How can the customer benefit from upgrading to V7.6 of the software?

  • A. HyperSwap GUI support
  • B. Two I/O groups supported by two nodes
  • C. Remote mirroring cluster support
  • D. Stretch cluster wizard


Answer : A

Explanation:
New functionalities in the Version 7.6 release of SpectrumVirtualize include:
HyperSwap GUI support: Current local HyperSwap is functionally complete, but requires complex configuration through the existing command-line interface. This new release of
HyperSwap offers a new command-line interface which greatly simplifies the set up process to a handful of commands, and also adds the ability to configure and manage local
HyperSwap through the GUI.
References:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?subtype=ca&infotype=an&appname=iSource&supplier=897&letternum=ENUS
215-391

A customer wants to create file shares for its Windows clients. The customer is interested in an IBM Storwize V7000 Unified.
Which protocol should the customer use for file-sharing?

  • A. SMB
  • B. NFS
  • C. SNMP
  • D. iSCSI


Answer : B

Explanation:
Using the NFS protocol, you can transfer files between computers running Windows and other non-Windows operating systems, suchas Linux or UNIX.
Note:Shares and exports can be managed through the GUI or CLI by Storwize V7000
Unified administrative users that have a user role definition that is authorized to perform share and export management functions.
A share or export results from making a disk space accessible through the protocols specified during its creation. HTTP, SCP, FTP, CIFS and NFS shares and exports can be created, provided that the corresponding protocol is enabled for the system. Shares and exports can only be created for data that is stored in the GPFS file system of the Storwize
V7000 Unified system. Non-GPFS file system content cannot be shared or exported.
References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592688(v=ws.11).aspx http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ST5Q4U/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.unified.14
3.doc/mng_exports_topic_welcome.html

A customer is looking to replicate data to its disaster recovery location. The customer has gathered data about I/O and throughput to the storage.
Which piece of information is needed to properly size the bandwidth needed between the two locations?

  • A. Peak write IOPS
  • B. Peak write MBps
  • C. Peak read IOPS
  • D. Peak read MBps


Answer : A

Explanation:
Sizing the systems for replication
* Metro Mirror has the least impact to the amount of IO a system can handle, as it has the lowest overhead.
* Regular Global Mirror further lowers the maximum throughput of the system, and the increase in host write response time depends on the quantity of IO being replicated via
Global Mirror. The main cause of increased write response time is spikes of host write IO that there's insufficient partnership bandwidth to replicate instantly, but we have seen cases where the increased overhead of the Global Mirror processing has made a workload unusable.
References:https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/storwizecopyservices/e ntry/sizingreplication?lang=en

An IBM i customer decided to take advantage of the performance of flash-based storage and is implementing an IBM FlashSystem V9000. The customer plans to move all data to the V9000 with native IBM i attachment.
Which connection protocol is required for this environment?

  • A. FC
  • B. FTP
  • C. 10 Gb FCoE
  • D. InfiniBand


Answer : A

Explanation:
IBM FlashSystem V9000 can be attached to IBM i in the following ways:
* Native connection without using Virtual I/O Server (VIOS)
Native connection with SAN switches can be done with these adapters:
4 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) adapters, feature number 5774 or 5276
8 Gb FC adapters, feature number 5735 or 5273
16 Gb FC adapters, feature number EN0A or EN0B
Direct native connection without SAN switches can be done with these adapters:
4 Gb FC adapters in IBM i connectedto 8 Gb adapters in IBM FlashSystem V9000
16 Gb adapters in IBM i connected to 16 Gb adapters in IBM FlashSystem V9000
* Connection with VIOS in N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) mode
There are rules for mapping server virtual FC adapters to the ports in VIOS when implementing IBM i in VIOS NPIV connection.
* Connection with VIOS in virtual SCSI (VSCSI) mode
References:Introducing and Implementing IBM FlashSystem V9000, page 272 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/pdfs/sg248273.pdf

A company just completed an acquisition and now has FC attached storage from multiple vendors. The environments are isolated and storage administrators are unable to share resources across these environments.
Which IBM Storwize solution feature helps improve this situation?

  • A. Real-time Compression
  • B. Encryption
  • C. Tiered Storage Optimizer
  • D. External Virtualization


Answer : D

Explanation:
By using external virtualization, you can consolidate FC SAN-attached disk controllers from various vendors into pools of storage. In this way, the storage administrator can manage and provision storage to applications from a single user interface and use a common set of advanced functions across all of the storage systems under the control of the IBM
Storwize.
References: Implementing the IBM Storwize V5000 Gen2 (including the Storwize V5010,

V5020, and V5030), page51 -
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248162.pdf

A customer wishes to provide a VMware administrator with storage capacity to manage the volume creation. The system only has one storage pool.
How should the customer configure the existing system to limit the capacity provided to the administrator?

  • A. Use IBM Spectrum Control Base
  • B. Create one large volume
  • C. Create another storage pool with new storage
  • D. Create a child pool


Answer : D

Explanation:
Before V7.4, the disk space of a storage pool was provided from MDisks, so the capacity of a storage pool depended on the MDisks capacity. Creating or splitting a storage pool is not possible and a user cannot freely make a storage pool with a particular capacity they want.
A child pool is a new logical object that is created from a physical storage pool and provides most of the functions that Pools have (for example, volume creation), but the user can specify the capacity of the child pool at creation.
A child pool is an object similar to a storage pool, and can be used interchangeablywith a storage pool. It supports volume copy and migration.
References: Implementing the IBM Storwize V7000 and IBM Spectrum Virtualize V7.6, page 89 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247938.pdf

An online shopping website stores large amounts of product data and orders on a multi-tier
IBM Storwize storage solution. All data is stored in a pool including Nearline, Enterprise, and SSD storage. Depending on purchases, some products may place a higher demand on the storage.
How will Easy Tier assist this organization with its data performance?

  • A. Promotion of data directly from Nearline to Flash storage
  • B. Demotion of data from Nearline to Enterprise storage
  • C. Demotion of data from Flash to Nearline storage
  • D. Promotion of data from Enterprise to Flash storage


Answer : D

Explanation:
Note:
IBM Spectrum Virtualize includes IBM Easy Tier, a function that responds to the presence of drives in a storage pool that also contains hard disk drives (HDDs). The system automatically and nondisruptively moves frequently accessed data from HDD MDisks to flash storage MDisks, thus placing such data in a faster tier of storage.
The system supports these tiers:
* Flash tier
The flashtier exists when flash MDisks are in the pool. The flash MDisks provide greater performance than enterprise or nearline MDisks.
* Enterprise tier
The enterprise tier exists when enterprise-class MDisks are in the pool.
* Nearline tier
The nearline tier exists when nearline-class MDisks are used in the pool.
Note 2: The formal distinction between online, nearline, and offline storage is:
* Online storage is immediately available for I/O.
* Nearline storage is not immediately available, but can be made online quickly without human intervention.
* Offline storage is not immediately available, and requires some human intervention to become online.
References:https://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/flexsys/information/index.jsp?topic=_
Fcom.ibm.acc.4939.doc_Fsvc_easy_tier.html

A customer has acquired a new business and wants to bring its systems and storage under corporate systems. The company has an IBM SVC in the environment to manage all storage.
What must the customer do with the volumes from the new businesses storage to bring them under IBM Spectrum Virtualize management?

  • A. Import the volumes using Volume Mirror
  • B. Import the volumes using Managed mode
  • C. Import the volumes in Image Mode
  • D. Import the volumes as a storage pool


Answer : C

Explanation:
Image mode volumes are used to migrate LUNs that were previously mapped directly to host servers over to the control of the IBM Spectrum Virtualize system.

Note: mkimagevolume -
Create a new image mode volume. This command can be used to import a volume, preserving existing data.
References:Implementing the IBM Storwize V7000 and IBM Spectrum Virtualize V7.8, page 215 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/pdfs/sg247938.pdf

Which IBM Storwize Family product possesses the following control enclosure base feature?
- Memory: standard 16 GB memory system total
- HIC slot (different options are possible)
- Standard 10/100/1000 megabits per second (Mbps) Ethernet ports for iSCSI
- Two 2-core, 2 thread processor

  • A. IBM Storwize V5010
  • B. IBM Storwize V5020
  • C. IBM Storwize V3700
  • D. IBM Storwize V5030


Answer : D

A data center provides a Cloud Software as a Service environment primarily for websites and online transactions. Each client is allocated a standard 400 GB LUN for storage. The data center wants to reclaim usable capacity and avoid the need to purchase new disks.
How can this be achieved using IBM Storwize V5020?

  • A. Implement IBM Real-Time Compression to the existing LUNs to provide more free space.
  • B. Add a Thin-Provisioned copy to a fully allocated LUN, then remove the fully allocated LUN.
  • C. Use external storage virtualization to add new LUNs.
  • D. Reconfigure internal drives from RAID5 to RAID6.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Store up to five times as much active data in the same physical space with IBM Real-time
Compression. It is supported by the three StorwizeV5000 hybrid models: IBM Storwize
V5030, IBM Storwize V5020 and IBM Storwize V5010.
References:http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/storage/disk/storwize_v5000/overview.html

A customer is implementing an IBM Storwize V7000 Unified solution and will access both file and block storage. Two fibre channel adapters are included within each controller.
What is the maximum number of fibre channel connections the customer can connect to its
SAN fabrics?

  • A. 12
  • B. 6
  • C. 4
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Explanation:
With the introduction of the 2076-524 nodes, and the ability to have up to eight FC ports per node, there are several different options that are valid for attaching storage to the
Storwize V7000 Gen2 cluster.
Apply these Storwize V7000 Unified configuration details for Fibre Channel and Fibre
Channel Over Ethernet (FC/FCoE Gateway, FCF) switches to ensure that you have a valid configuration.
Configuring your SAN with at least two independent switches, or networks of switches, ensures a redundant fabric with no single point of failure. If one of the two SAN fabrics fails, the configuration is in a degraded mode, but is still valid. You should maintain separate fabrics for FCoE and FC. If you attempt to combine these fabrics, you might risk adding additional paths to the volumes. Supported configurations allow a maximum of eight paths.
References:http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ST5Q4U/com.ibm.storwize.v700
0.unified.141.doc/svc_rulesswitch_223fp0.html

Which tool is used to report usable capacity for IBM Storwize disk subsystems?

  • A. Batch Magic
  • B. Disk Magic
  • C. STAT
  • D. Capacity Magic


Answer : D

Explanation:
IBM Capacity Magic is an easy-to-use tool that runs on a PC, requires a minimum of input, and calculates the physical and effective capacity of the IBM System Storage
Systems,including Storwize V7000.

Which statement describes the full set of enhancements of IBM Spectrum Protect for the
IBM Storwize Family?

  • A. IBM data encryption and security data solutions provide protection for virtual, physical, cloud and software defined environments, as well as crash consistent snapshots.
  • B. IBM data protection and data recovery solutions provide protectionfor cloud and software defined environments, as well as core applications and remote facilities.
  • C. IBM data duplication and data reduction solutions provide protection for virtual, physical, cloud and software defined environments, as well as multisite copies.
  • D. IBM data protection and data recovery solutions provide protection for virtual, physical, cloud and software defined environments, as well as application consistent snapshots.


Answer : D

Explanation:
* IBM Spectrum Protect deployment options include cloud services, integrated appliances and capacity-based solution bundles.
Application-aware and Virtual Machine optimized options enable customized data protection for critical workloads.
* IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot manages application-aware snapshots on EMC, Hitachi,
NetApp, IBM and VSS-compatible Windows storage.
References:
http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/spectrum-protect-snapshot

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 37 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.