IBM Midrange Storage Sales V3 exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

How does the IBM Software Defined Storage (SDS) deliver a new generation of overall efficiency and analytics?

  • A. By driving up data value and lowering data cost
  • B. By utilizing virtualization and an ESS
  • C. By improving the time to data with IBM FlashSystem 900
  • D. By getting deeper insights for client accounting


Answer : B

A client is required to archive and retain financial records for 10 years due to regulatory compliance reasons. Flexible retention times and expiration policies are mandatory. The client currently uses IBM Spectrum Protect for backup purposes.
Which additional IBM software product will solve this client's needs?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect for Enterprise Resource Planning
  • B. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot
  • C. IBM Spectrum Protect for Data Retention
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect for Space Management


Answer : C

A customer needs an online storage solution for its CCTV cameras. Lowest environmental impact and cost are major concerns for this customer.
Which solution should the sales representative recommend?

  • A. IBM TS3310 Tape Library with IBM 3592 tape drives and IBM Spectrum Protect
  • B. IBM Storwize V5010 with IBM Spectrum Control Standard Edition
  • C. IBM DCS700 with NL-SAS disk drives and IBM SpectrumProtect
  • D. IBM TS3310 Tape Library with LTO Ultrium 7 drives and IBM Spectrum Archive LE


Answer : A

During a meeting with a customer, the sales specialist learns of the customer's need for block and file access to the storage to allow auto-tiering within the solution.
Which two IBM Storwize V7000 Unified features should be discussed with the customer?
(Choose two.)

  • A. IBM Real-time Compression
  • B. IBM Spectrum Protect
  • C. IBM Easy Tier
  • D. SSD
  • E. IBM Active File Management


Answer : A,B

A customer has an EMC VNX storage system installed with 40 TB dedicated to SQL databases and needs to clone it for DEV & QA servers use. The customer has requested an IBM solution to meet its needs for an additional 40 TB.
Which solution is appropriate for this customer?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot
  • B. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
  • C. IBM Storwize V7000 with RtC and virtualize the VNX
  • D. IBM TS7620 with Data Deduplication


Answer : C

A retail client starts to notice a degradation in its hybrid cloud performance when it has seasonal sales. The volumes allocated to cloud storage is not the issue. Capacity is fine.
The client requires a solution to improve performance on the back end.
Which tool should be used to model IBM storage solutions for performance enhancements?

  • A. Capacity Magic
  • B. STAT Tool
  • C. FliP Tool
  • D. Disk Magic


Answer : C

Who is responsible to maintain the record of Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) completion when a TDA is completed for an IBM storage solution sold by a business partner?

  • A. IBM Business Partner
  • B. IBM Client Rep for Business Partners
  • C. IBM Value Added Distributor (VAD)
  • D. IBM local account team


Answer : A

A medium-sized SMB customer with an HP EVA 6350 needs new features that the HP system cannot provide. The general business customer asks for a solution with easy migration and the ability to virtualize the old storage.
Which cost-sensitive IBM system should seller recommend?

  • A. IBM Storwize V3700 with external virtualization licenses
  • B. IBM Storwize V3700 with full featurebundle
  • C. IBM Storwize V5010 with full feature bundle
  • D. IBM Storwize V5030 with external virtualization licenses


Answer : B

A customer is looking for a storage solution that offers functions like Metro and Global mirroring, point-in-time copy, automated multi-tiering, iSCSI, FCP, and direct SAS connectivity to the hosts.
Which product should the sales representative recommend?

  • A. IBM FlashSystem V9000
  • B. IBM Storwize V5020
  • C. IBM Storwize V7000 Unified
  • D. IBM Storwize V7000


Answer : D

A sales specialist has analyzed a customer's environment and determined that the customer needs to add about 8 TB of Tier 0 storage to an existing IBM Storwize V7000
Which option offers the lowest latency?

  • A. Add IBM FlashSystem V9000 and virtualize the IBM Storwize V7000 behind the IBM StorwizeV9000.
  • B. Add a IBM FlashSystem 900 to environment for direct accessC Add SSDs to the IBM Storwize V7000 configuration
  • C. Externally virtualize IBM FlashSystem 900 with the IBM Storwize V7000 system


Answer : C

A customer has a need for a purpose-built midrange storage system to support a high performance computing application.
Which IBM product is designed for this kind of application?

  • A. IBM System Storage DCS3700
  • B. IBM Storwize V5000
  • C. IBM Storwize V7000
  • D. IBM Storwize V3700


Answer : A

A customer is looking for a storage solution that can leverage existing systems and provide for migration capabilities, storage efficiencies, and future growth.
Which IBM solution addresses the customers requirements?

  • A. IBM Real-time Compression
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. IBM FlashSystem900
  • D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize


Answer : D

A customer has asked for a solution that provides additional storage space, the ability to leverage its existing fibre channel attached storage solution, and single mail box recovery for its exchange environment.
Which solution should the IBM Business Partner recommend to the customer?

  • A. IBM Storwize V5030 with Virtual Storage Center
  • B. IBM Storwize V5010 with Copy Service Manager
  • C. IBM Storwize V5020 with Copy Services Manager
  • D. IBM Storwize V5020 with Virtual Storage Center


Answer : C

Which resource should an IBM Business Partner representative consult for current IBM storage sales programs and incentives?

  • A. IBM Client Technical Specialist
  • B. IBM Business Partner Sales Playbooks on PartnerWorld
  • C. IBM Business Partner Client Executive
  • D. IBM Digital Technical Center


Answer : B

A small business customer needs a storage solution for archiving a closed circuit television
(CCTV) workload. Six security cameras are currently in operation. IBM Storwize V5020 has been suggested.
Which configuration balances cost and performance for this customer?

  • A. Flash drives
  • B. 15k rpm SAS drives
  • C. 10k rpm SAS drives
  • D. NL-SAS drives


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 63 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us