IBM System Storage DS8000 Technical Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 61 questions

What is a feature of the DS Storage Management?

  • A. It can be ordered installable as a VMWare (ESX) appliance.
  • B. It can be ordered to be installed in 1U of rack space.
  • C. It is accessed via a web browser on the customer network.
  • D. It is included as part of TPC.


Answer : A

A banking customer has a few IBM DS8870s in a data center that it wants to use with Easy
Tier. Some of these DS8870s do not have SSDs.
Which statement is true for the Easy Tier Feature on an IBM DS8870?

  • A. It can operate in a homogeneous pool.
  • B. It handles data in 256 MB chunks.
  • C. It is a priced feature by terabyte used.
  • D. It requires SSDs to be added to a heterogeneous pool to operate.


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4667.pdf

A customer needs to replicate all data volumes and ensure both zero data loss and out of area protection. Additionally, the customer takes snapshots and is concerned with WAN bandwidth costs.
Which two IBM DS8870 copy services functions meet theses customer needs? (Choose two.)

  • A. z Global Mirror
  • B. IP Replication with SANSlide
  • C. Remote Pair FlashCopy
  • D. FlashCopy SE
  • E. Metro Global Mirror


Answer : C,D

A customer wants to move block data from an IBM DS8870 to an IBM DS8300 for the purpose of long-term data retention on a slower device.
Which software should be used to move the data?

  • A. Spectrum Virtualize
  • B. Spectrum Archive
  • C. Spectrum Accelerate
  • D. Spectrum Scale


Answer : B

What happens if a customer attempts to configure the physical capacity of an IBM DS8870 beyond the extent of IBM authorization?

  • A. It is allowed, but a service alert will be generated via call home.
  • B. The license machine code will not allow it.
  • C. It is allowed, but an error is generated on the HMC.
  • D. The Easy Tier license feature will not allow it.


Answer : B

Explanation: Licensed Machine Code will not allow the logical configuration of physical capacity beyond the extent of IBM authorization
Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?subtype=ca&infotype=an&appname=iSource&supplier=877&letternum=ENUS

ZG13-0055 -

A customer uses Easy Tier on standard (thick) volumes and wants to introduce thin (ESE) volumes.They are worried that problems could arise.
How would you advice the customer about these concerns?

  • A. ESE volumes work in combination with TSE volumes.
  • B. ESE volumes will significantly improve performance.
  • C. ESE volumes are supported by Easy Tier.
  • D. ESE volumes are compatible with any solution.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-
304.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/STXN8P/com.ibm.storage.ssic.help.doc/f2c_autoda tareloc_lfa4gd.html

Which competitive advantage does the IBM DS8870 have against HDS VSP G1000 in cloud deployments?

  • A. It has better cost per GB.
  • B. It offers support for Open Stack Cinder.
  • C. It has better performance using Easy Tier.
  • D. It has larger capacity than a VSP G1000.


Answer : B

Which two local alerting notification methods can be configured on the IBM DS8870?
(Choose two.)

  • A. SNMP
  • B. SMI-S
  • C. Syslog
  • D. RESTful API
  • E. SMTP


Answer : A,E

A customer is concerned about connecting to a Brocade 4 Gb capable switch.
What should you tell the customer?

  • A. The IBMDS8870 has always been only 4 Gbcapable and will connect.
  • B. The IBM DS8870 will need an SVC to be able to connect to the switch.
  • C. The IBM DS8870 is 8 Gbcapable and will connect via negotiation withtheswitch.
  • D. The IBM DS8870 is 8 Gbcapable and will require a hardware upgrade to connect.


Answer : C

Which technology does IBM recommend to secure remote support connections?

  • A. Business-to-business VPN
  • B. SSH over IP
  • C. SSL
  • D. Modem


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1S1002693&aid=1

What is the proper topology setting needed to support connectivity to a SAN fabric for open systems attachment?

  • A. SCSI-MAP256
  • B. SCSI-FCP
  • C. OPEN (Mode)
  • D. FC-AL


Answer : B

Through which method does IBM DS8870 High Performance Flash Enclosure connect?

  • A. Infiniband
  • B. Device adapter
  • C. PCIe
  • D. Host bus adapter


Answer : C

A customer is expecting delivery of the IBM DS8870 that was purchased through an IBM
Business Partner. The customer recalls that the order included some additional priced features to enablePoint-in-Time Copies to be created within the subsystem.
The customer calls you to ask if there is anything that needs to be done to enable theses extra features or if they will be available to him when the box is installed.
Which advice should be given to the customer?

  • A. The required features were included on the original order so that IBM manufacturing includes the required licenses at the factory and nothing additional will be required.
  • B. The customer will be able to use the IBM self-service portal to retrieve the required license keys and will be able to activate the features.
  • C. The customer will be able to call the IBM support center after the SSR has completed the physical installation, and the required license keys will be forwarded.
  • D. The IBM SSR will install the required licenses during the physical installation andthatby the time the customer gets the subsystem, nothing additional will be required.


Answer : B

A customer has decided to take advantage of Space Efficient FlashCopy technology to facilitate full volume backups of data, but the customer also wants to use FlashCopy for more long-term replicas of data to be used for data mining. You have helped them estimate the Track Space Efficient repository requirements to be 10 TB, and the customer has told you that its data mining requirements will be up to 40 TB. You are proposing a total raw capacity solution of 110 TB.
Which combination of licenses must be ordered for this configuration?

  • A. OEL = 110 TB, PTC = 110 TB, PTC-SE = 10 TB
  • B. OEL = 110 TB, PTC = 40 TB, PTC-SE = 40 TB
  • C. OEL = 110 TB, PTC = 110 TB, PTC-SE = 110 TB
  • D. OEL = 110 TB, PTC = 40 TB, PTC-SE = 10 TB


Answer : B

A customer wants to use Global Mirror to replicate at 1000 kilometers but is concerned about the capacity at the remote site.
How many copies of the data exist at both the local and remote site in a Global Mirror relationship?

  • A. 2
  • B. 5
  • C. 4
  • D. 3


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.