IBM Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V2 v8.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 165 questions Expand All

A customer wants to migrate two IBM i 7.2 IPARs to their existing E880. Each LPAR needs
VIOS will not be implemented.
Which solution will satisfy the customer's needs?

  • A. Four PCIe3 12GB Cache RAID SAS adapters and two 5887s (mode 1). each with 12 SSDs
  • B. Two PCIe3 1 2GB Cache RAID SAS adapters and two 5887s (mode 1), each with 12 SSDs
  • C. Four PCle3 12GB Cache RAID SAS adapters and one 5887 (mode 2) with 24 SSDs
  • D. Two PCIe3 12GB Cache RAID SAS adapters and one 5887 (mode 2) with 24 SSDs


Answer : D

How can VIOS Shared Storage Foots benefit a customer with limited SAN administration expertise?

  • A. Provides the ability to use NPIV to zone storage directly to the VIOS client.
  • B. Provides the ability for thin provisioning.
  • C. Gives the SAN administrator more flexibility to place data on the backend storage.
  • D. Delegates the responsibility of data archiving to the end user.


Answer : B

A customer has an E87Q server with four partitions with dedicated network adapters
Which virtual Nation technology would help reduce the number of adapters while lowering
CPU and memory resources?

  • A. Shared Ethernet Adapter B . Host Ethernet Adapter
  • B. SR-IOV
  • C. Virtual IP Addressing


Answer : C

What is the maximum number of PCIe Gen3 I/O expansion drawers that can be attached to each system node of an E870 or E880?

  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1


Answer : C

Capacity Upgrade on Demand (CUoD) is recommended to meet which customer requirement?

  • A. Planned trials
  • B. Planned growth
  • C. Seasonal processing volume
  • D. Month-end processing


Answer : B

A customer is designing a highly scalable cloud management and deployment solution using PowerVM NovaLink.
What does it mean when the HMC uses co-management mode?

  • A. Both the HMC and NovaLink can manage the system
  • B. Dual HMCs will be required to manage the system.
  • C. Novalink requires two connections to each PowerVM instance
  • D. Both FSPs must be connected to the HMC


Answer : B

How is rack space reserved for cabling space when configuring E870 or E880 servers?

  • A. By using the appropriate e-config E870/E880 feature code.
  • B. By using the e-config Customer Specified Placement feature.
  • C. By using the appropriate e-config rack feature code.
  • D. By requesting rack space during the pre-install Technical Delivery Assessment.


Answer : C

A customer has several workloads using virtual machines. The customer desires that the maximum number of active cores be made available for each workload, a shared SAN connection, and dedicated LAN throughput for each workload.
Which of the following satisfies the workload requirements?

  • A. Shared Processor Pool for the cores. NPIV for SAN. and dedicated LAN adapters.
  • B. Shared Processor Pool for the cores and shared SAN and LAN adapters using a VIOS.
  • C. Shared Processor Pool and dedicated SAN and LAN adapters.
  • D. Shared Processor and SAN and LAN pools.


Answer : D

Which POWERS feature can provide increased system performance?

  • A. Thermal Power Management Device (TPMD)
  • B. Active Memory Mirroring
  • C. CAPI-enabled FPGAs
  • D. POWER7+ mode


Answer : B

What primary advantage does Integrated Facility for Linux (IFL) provide for the customer?

  • A. Provides support for PowerKVM
  • B. Lower hardware maintenance charges
  • C. Lower hardware activation costs
  • D. Accelerates Linux performance


Answer : B

A managed service provider is offering retail cloud services on an E870 with DS8880 storage would like to use storage copy services to replicate data between a primary and secondary data center located 500 miles (805 km) apart.
Which product is required?

  • A. Global Mirror
  • B. FlashCopy
  • C. Snapshot
  • D. Metro Mirror


Answer : D

An online tax service is experiencing annual spikes in processor usage and is considering a new POWER8 Enterprise class server for their infrastructure.
Which of the following options would enable them to meet their computing requirements, yet give them the best year over year Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)?

  • A. IBM Lab Services Consulting
  • B. IBM FashSystem 900
  • C. CAPI acceleration card
  • D. Elastic Capacity on Demand


Answer : A

A client would like the ability to rebuild their AIX, IBMi and Linux LPARs on a secondary physical server, in the event of a failure on the primary server.
Which of the following features would provide that capability?

  • A. Live Partition Mobility
  • B. Inactive Partition Mobility
  • C. Remote Restart
  • D. Remote Recovery


Answer : B

A customer would like to implement an E880 for high availability. can the customer reduce the cost of IBM i and AIX licenses for the E880?

  • A. Enter the IBM software keys from one of the production systems within 30 days of the failover.
  • B. Use DLPAR to add already-activated cores to partitions only when needed.
  • C. Purchase the system as Capacity BackUp (CBU )
  • D. Use Power HA System Minor to transfer the licenses when needed


Answer : C

A customer would like to have the ability to dynamically adjust processors and memory allocations when needed. They are currently running VMware and Linux on x86.
What is a benefit of using PowerVM over VMware on x86?

  • A. Processors and memory can be dynamically added, although VM must be rebooted to remove memory.
  • B. Processors and memory can be dynamically added and removed.
  • C. Processors and memory can only be dynamically removed.
  • D. Processors and memory can be dynamically added.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 165 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us