IBM Power Systems POWER8 Sales Skills V2 v8.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

A customer wants to make use of a public cloud solution for applications that run on Linux on Power.
Which of the following can accommodate the customer requirement?

  • A. Amazon Web Services
  • B. SoftLayer
  • C. Microsoft Azure
  • D. Oracle Cloud


Answer : B

A customer has determined that it is time to refresh their existing server infrastructure. The
CIOs strategic direction of the organization is to utilize public cloud providers. The applications are currently running on Power Systems with Linux operating systems.
What justification can promote on-premises Power Systems?

  • A. Linux on Power applications cannot be migrated to any of the existing public cloud provider solutions which are all on Intel x86 servers and only support Canonical Ubuntu, which means that the applications have to run on Linux on Power on-premises servers.
  • B. Moving any of the existing workloads into any known public cloud provider solution would expose the workloads to unacceptable security risks.
  • C. Hybrid cloud solutions allow the customer to achieve the positive benefits of running on Power Systems in the public cloud while allowing the customer to isolate critical, security sensitive workloads on-premises in a private cloud.
  • D. All public cloud providers offer Power Systems cloud solutions that can be located on the customers premises for enhanced security.


Answer : C

A customer is running an E870 and is considering adding an IBM middleware workload that will run on any available operating system. IBM software costs are based on processor cores and PVUs.
Assuming that processor and memory requirements are comparable, which of the following will provide the most cost-effective solution?

  • A. AIX with Mobile Processor Activations in LPARs
  • B. IBM i with Permanent Processor Activations in LPARs
  • C. Linux with Mobile Processor Activations in LPARs
  • D. Linux with Integrated Facility for Linux (IFL) in LPARs.


Answer : C

A client wants to replace their current AIX-based WebSphere server. Budget is an issue.
What is the lowest cost option?

  • A. S824L running PowerVM and RHEL
  • B. S824 running PowerVM and IBM i
  • C. S824L running PowerKVM and IBM i
  • D. S824 running PoweKVM and AIX


Answer : D

A PowerHA solution is being proposed to a customer who wants installation assistance.
What resource can be proposed to perform the installation?

  • A. Strategic Initiatives (formerly Advanced Technical Support)
  • B. IBM Development team
  • C. Lab Services
  • D. Local Field Technical Sales


Answer : C

A customer would like to know if they can move a PCI-X Ethernet adapter from their existing 8233-E8B Power 750 server to a new POWER8 processor-based Power System that they plan to purchase by the end of the quarter.
What is the appropriate response that should be provided to the customer?

  • A. PCI-X adapters are not supported on POWER8.
  • B. PCI-X adapters are only supported on POWER8 in a #5802 or #5877 I/O drawer.
  • C. PCI-X adapters are supported in POWER 750 in the two integrated PCI-X Gen3 slots.
  • D. PCI-X adapters are supported on POWER8 with AIX Enterprise Edition.


Answer : C

Which of the following is supported on the S812LC?

  • A. PowerVM Linux Edition and up to 20 cores
  • B. PowerVM Linux Edition and up to 10 cores
  • C. PowerVM and PowerKVM
  • D. PowerKVM and Opal Bare Metal


Answer : D

What virtualization capability is an advantage of PowerVM over VMware?

  • A. Support of Virtual vCPU per VM.
  • B. Ability to dynamically add memory in a VM.
  • C. Ability to dynamically add and remove a processor core in a VM.
  • D. Support of more than 4TB of memory per VM.


Answer : D

A customer needs to update their Linux application and is comparing Power to x86 solutions.
What benefit can be highlighted to demonstrate the value that POWER8 offers compared to x86 solutions?

  • A. POWER8 offers faster processor speeds.
  • B. POWER8 offers more sockets and cores per server.
  • C. PowerVM is more secure than VMware.
  • D. POWER8 offers four times the number of threads per core than x86.


Answer : D

In a very competitive situation, a business partner requested the assistance of an IBM
Client Technical Specialist (CTS) to help differentiate an E880 against HP. The team was successful and the client wants to acquire the proposed Power solution.
Who is required to perform the Technical Delivery Assessment (TDA) in this situation?

  • A. The IBM CTS with the Business Partner assistance.
  • B. The IBM CTS (also known as “Technical Sales Specialist”).
  • C. The BP Opportunity Owner with BP personnel assistance.
  • D. Only the customer. A TDA is not required because the CTS was involved.


Answer : A

A customer asks about the business value of open source-developed software.
Which statement accurately describes the benefit?

  • A. Open source code is free of security issues.
  • B. Open source projects share the same terms and conditions.
  • C. Open source provides binary compatibility applications with AIX.
  • D. Open source uses the community development model.


Answer : D

POWER8 systems introduced a feature to keep it running under power and thermal limits.
This improves performance and energy management, while providing additional system reliability and availability.

  • A. PowerVP
  • B. Intelligent Power Distribution Unit (iPDU)
  • C. Power-Optimized Cores
  • D. On Chip Controller (OCC)


Answer : D

A customer requires redundant VIO Servers booting from local disk on their E870.
What should be included with an E870 to satisfy the customers requirement?

  • A. Dual SAS drives in the nodes
  • B. EXP24S disk drawer
  • C. Split backplane
  • D. Dual Solid-State Drives in the nodes


Answer : D

A retail customer wants to expand their analytic capabilities to improve profit margins. They want to use an in-columnar database for fast reporting, dash-boarding for end-user business intelligence, and then add predictive analytics.
Which software solution stack would satisfy all of their requirements?

  • A. IBM DB2 with BLU Acceleration, IBM Cognos and IBM SPSS
  • B. SAP HANA with Hadoop and Spark from the Apache Foundation
  • C. IBM DB2 with BLU Acceleration with IBM InfoSphere Streams
  • D. IBM InfoSphere Streams with Hadoop from the Apache Foundation


Answer : A

What POWER8 features are exploited by DB2 with BLU Acceleration to optimize performance?

  • A. Simultaneous Multi-Threading and dynamic processor deallocation
  • B. Dynamic processor deallocation and processor instruction retry
  • C. Simultaneous Multi-Threading and multiple cores
  • D. Simultaneous Multi-Threading and processor instruction retry


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 62 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.