IBM i Administration V1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Programmers working on a software development project frequently need to save their development library (LIBX) at the prior release level of the operating system.
The administrator needs to change the default value of the SAVLIB command parameter to accommodate the programmers' prior release save requirement.
The default valuebefore the change: SAVLIB LIB(LIBX) TGTRLS (*CURRENT)
The default value after the change. SAVLIB LIB(LIBX) TGTRLS (*PRV)
What should the administrator do to facilitate the change?

  • A. Use the CHGCMDDFT command to change the TGTRLS parameter value to *PRV.
  • B. Use the CHGSYSVAL command to set Force Conversion on Restore system value to XPRV.
  • C. Use the WRKREGINF command to modify the exit point program QIBM_SAV_DEFAULT and change the TGTRLS parameter value to *PRV.
  • D. Use the SAVRSTDFT command to change the TGTRLS parameter value to *PRV.


Answer : A

The HMC is backed up in two different ways for different purposes.
Which identifies the correct tasks and usage?

  • A. 1) Backup Critical System data is used prior to a firmware update 2) Save Upgrade Data is used for crash recovery purposes
  • B. 1) Create Recoverable Image is used for crash recovery purposes 2) Save Upgrade Data is used prior to a firmware update
  • C. 1) Save Upgrade Data is used prior to a firmware update 2) Back Up Management Console Data is used for crash recovery purposes
  • D. 1) Back Up Profile Data is used prior to a firmware update 2) Create Recoverable Image is used for crash recovery purposes


Answer : D

An installation has been running the production system with system value QSECURITY set to 30. Management has been advised by a security consultant to change the system value
QSECURITY to 40.
What is the consequence of implementing this change?

  • A. All user profiles will have special authority *ALLOBJ removed.
  • B. A user ID and password will be required at sign-on.
  • C. Programs will be limited to using IBM defined methods for accessing operating system capabilities and information.
  • D. Library QTEMP becomes a permanent object that cannot be cleared as part of job end processing. The RCLSTG command will need to be run more often.


Answer : A

An additional DNS server has been configured on the local network. Given the following menu:
1 Work with TCP/IP interfaces
2 Work with TCP/IP routes
3. Change TCP/IP attributes
4. Work with TCP/IP port restrictions
5. Work with TCP/IP remote system information
10. Work with TCP/IP host table entnes
11. Merge TCP/IP host table
12. Change TCP/IP domain information
20. Configure TCP/IP applications
21 Configure related tables
22. Configure point-to-point TCP/IP
Which action is necessary for the additional server to be used?

  • A. Option 10 Add the server to the host table entries and restart TCP
  • B. Option 2 Add a new route for the new DNS server
  • C. Option 12 Add the IP address for the DNS server and press Enter
  • D. Option 22 Add a new Point-to-Point connection for the server


Answer : C

An administrator needs to back up changes to a large physical file that is always exclusively locked by an application These changes need to be sent to another IBM i system.
Which option will allow the administrator to send the changes in the least amount of time?

  • A. Use the SAVCHGOBJ command to save the file to a SAVF and FTP to the other system.
  • B. Use local journaling to journal file changes and save them to the other system.
  • C. Use remote journaling to journal file changes to the other system.
  • D. Use the SAVLIB command to save the file to a SAVF and FTP to the other system.


Answer : C

Which parameter of the RSTOBJ command can improve the efficiency of a restore operation when restoring individual objects from a tape that contains a full system save?

  • A. LABEL (Label)
  • B. SEQNBR (Sequence number)
  • C. FRCOBJCNV (Force object conversion)
  • D. FSTRST {Fast restore)


Answer : A

A CL program that runs after an IPL must complete and errors will be researched at a later time. How can all CPF massages be acknowledged so the program continues running?

  • A. Add a MONMSG(CPFOOOO) command immediately before the ENDPGM command.
  • B. Add a MONMSG(CPFOOOO) command after the ENDPGM command.
  • C. Add a MONMSG(CPFOOOO) command immediately after the PGM command.
  • D. Add a MONMSG(CPFOOOO) command before the PGM command.


Answer : C

What does this display from a WRKSYSSTS screen tell the administrator about the system?


  • A. Temporary storage is taking up a large proportion of the disk space.
  • B. A disk in the disk unit subsystem has failed or is being rebuilt.
  • C. Auxiliary storage is not protected on the system.
  • D. Auxiliary storage capacity has exceeded the default threshold level.


Answer : B

Which step is required before an upgrade to IBM i 7.2 from another supported version?

  • A. Install the Technology Refresh PTF prior to the Cumulative and HIPER fix packages
  • B. Install the 7.2 cumulative and group PTFs
  • C. Ensure the system is ready for PTFs with an IPL to the "A" side
  • D. Permanently apply all of the PTFs from the prior version of IBM i


Answer : D

An administrator has been notified that company auditors will need access to a system for
14 days from the current date. The profiles are created but there is a well-defined company policy about inactive profiles.
What can be done in each profile to insure the policy is enforced?

  • A. Set the USREXPDATE field to *USREXPITV Set the USREXPITV field to 14
  • B. Set the SPCENV field to "EXPTEMP Set the PWDEXPITV field to 14
  • C. SetthePWDEXPfieldto14 Set the USROPT field to *EXPSCD
  • D. Set the PWDEXPITV field to 14 Set the STATUS field to 8TMPACT


Answer : A

Several printers were moved from one IP subnet to another overnight. The printers are accessed by their Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN). The FQDNs were changed to resolve to the new addresses the following morning, but the IBM i will still not print to the new printers. The printers can be pinged by their IP addresses.
What is the cause of this problem?

  • A. The DNS server was not restarted to present the new addresses.
  • B. The network route to the new subnet is missing.
  • C. IBM i has cached the resolved IP address before the change.
  • D. CHGDEVPRT was not run on each device to get the new address


Answer : C

When creating a new journal environment, what allows for a significant performance increase if a program makes a largenumber of changes to a journaled file?

  • A. Create journal QDFTJRN in library QSYS and set Performance to 'HIGH.
  • B. Change Journal Cache to "YES on the journal.
  • C. Change file attributes of thejournaledfile to allow journal caching.
  • D. Set Journal Performance to "HIGH on the journal.


Answer : B

Which TCP/IP ports are valid when used to remotely connect via SSL or non-SSL to the
HMC for 5250 console access?

  • A. 23 and 992
  • B. 2300 and 2301
  • C. 2100 and 2300
  • D. 22 and 23


Answer : B

Which statement is correct about installing system firmware on a single image system that has no HMC?

  • A. The updates are concurrent when PowerVM Enterprise Edition is installed.
  • B. The updates are always disruptive.
  • C. The updates are concurrent when the firmware version stays the same.
  • D. The updates are disruptive only when PowerVM Express is installed.


Answer : B

The administrator is given the task to secure specific tables in a library by granting specified users access.
Which security action is needed to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use CHGUSRPRF command and add the library as "SPECIAL to the group profile. Add the individual users to the group profile.
  • B. Use the GRTOBJAUT command and select the user profiles. Add the users to the tables.
  • C. Use the CRTAUTL command and add the library/tables to the authorization list. Add the users to the authority list.
  • D. Use the CRTAUTL command and add the authorization list to the library. Select the tables to secure.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.