IBM AIX Administration V1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 258 questions

An administrator plans to duplicate the active rootvg on a given system to a spare disk that will be migrated to newer hardware. Which flagon 'alt_disk_copy' must be used to reset user-defined device configurations to defaults?

  • A. X
  • B. R
  • C. O
  • D. D


Answer : C

A mirrored rootvg internal disk, hdisk1, has failed and must be replaced. The remaining mirrored disk, hdisk0,is intact and functioning normally. What is the correct sequence of actions?

  • A. unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1 reducevg roolvg hdisk1 rmdev -I hdisk1 -d physically replace hdisk1 cfgmgr extendvg rootvg hdisk1 mirroivg rootvg Run a bosboot on both disks
  • B. rmdev-l hdisk1 -d physically replace hdisk1 cfgmgr unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1 reducevg rootvg hdisk1 extendvg rootvg hdisk1 mirrorvg rootvg Run a bosboot on both disks
  • C. unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1 rmdev-I hdisk1 -d physically replace hdisk1 reducevg rootvg hdisk1 cfgmgr extendvg rootvg hdisk1 mirrorvg rootvg Run a bosboot on both disks
  • D. unmirroivg rootvg hdisk1 reducevg rootvg hdisk1 rmdev -I hdisk1 -d physically replace hdisk1 cfgmgr extendvg rootvg hdisk1 Run a bosboot on both disks mirrorvg rootvg


Answer : A

Within a Perl script, how can the output of the hostname command be assigned to a variable called myHostname?

  • A. chopfmyHostname-'hostname -s 2>/dev/null")
  • B. chop($myHostname=%hostname -s 2>/dev/nuir);
  • C. $myHostname=7usr/bin/hostname".
  • D. chomp(@myHostname-hostname -s 2>/dev/null');


Answer : B

The cfgmgr command appears to be taking an excessive time to complete. The administrator was able toquit the command and return to the command prompt. The administrator does not have access to the managing HMC and unable to check for any
LED codes.
How else can the cause of the observed delay be determined?

  • A. Review the latest entry within /var/log/cfgdb.out.
  • B. Start the syslog daemon before re-issuing the command.
  • C. Re-issue the command with the W flag.
  • D. Initiate the ledmon command from a separate session, then re-issue cfgmgr.


Answer : C

Two different administrators are asked to change the hostname of a system due to a misunderstanding The current hostname is set to misunderstanding. The current hostname is set to 'ozi'. The first administrator thinks the hostname should be set to 'kiwi' and he runs the command:
# hostname kiwi
He checks his work by running the hostname command again and he sees this output
# hostname kiwi
The second administrator thinks the hostname should be 'texan' and he runs the command:
# uname -Stexan
He checks his work by running uname -n and sees the output
# uname -n texan
What will be the output of the hostname and uname -n command when the system reboots?

  • A. The output of both commands will be 'kiwi' after reboot.
  • B. The output of both commands will be 'texan' after reboot.
  • C. The output of both commands will be 'ozi' after reboot.
  • D. The output of the hostname command will be 'kiwi' and the output of the uname -n command will be texan".


Answer : C

The following information has been reported in an AIX error log:


How can the administrator prevent the error from reoccurring?

  • A. Create a secondary dump device greater than 266MB
  • B. Increase primary dump device size greater than 266MB
  • C. Increase “/var" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space
  • D. Increase "/var/adm/ras/livedump" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space


Answer : C

After performing a NIM rte install, the administrator noticed that not all filesets are at the correct Technology Level (TL). What action will help the administrator determine why the inconsistent fileset levels were installed?

  • A. On the NIM server, run an Ippchk to identify if the Software Vital Product Data is valid.
  • B. On the NIM client, run oslevel command against the TL to identifymissing prerequisites.
  • C. Run instfix command on NIM client to determine what filesets are inconsistent.
  • D. On the NIM server run the NIM IsIpp command to indentify downlevel filesets contained in the lpp_source.


Answer : D

What TWO situations require a Systems Director Management Console (SDMC) instead of a Hardware Management Console (HMC)?
(Select 2)

  • A. Managing POWER5, POWER6 and POWER7 servers from one interface.
  • B. Creating automation plans that perform specific functions on a given event.
  • C. Implementing Active Memory Sharing (AMS).
  • D. Utilizing Integrated Virtualization Manager (IVM) to manage Power Systems blades.
  • E. Managing Power Blades and Power Systems standalone servers from one interface.


Answer : B,E

What option will boot an LPAR directly from DVD media, without any user interaction required, when starting the LPAR from the Hardware Management Console (HMC)?

  • A. Normal
  • B. Diagnostic with default boot list
  • C. System management services
  • D. Open firmware OK prompt


Answer : B

A P0WER5 520 system is being cloned onto a Power 780. The source system is on internal disks, and the vg01 volume group is mirrored. After installing AIX, which sequence of actions will recreate the vg01 volume group and restore data on the new system?

  • A. Have all the applications shut down. Create a backup of each filesystem to an NFS mount using the backup command. Restore thefilesystem backups with the restorevgfiles command.
  • B. Create a backup onto an NFS server using the mksysb command and referencing the correct data volume group Restore the backup of vg01 with the smit fast path smit restmksysb.
  • C. Have all applications shut down. Use the savevg command to create a backup of the data volume group to an NFS mount. Restore the savevg on the clone system with the restvg command.
  • D. Shut down all application running from the data volume group. Run the cpio command to write thefile to a local NFS server. Restore command with the backup to recreate vg01.


Answer : C

Which TWO groups of actions will create a CDROM file system for device cd0 and mount this on /cdfs? (Select 2)

  • A. cdutil-s-kcd0/cdfs mount /cdfs
  • B. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in file /etc/cdromd.conf startsrc -s cdromd cdmount cd0
  • C. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in /etc/filesystems as vfs type jfs2 mount /cdfs
  • D. crfs-vcdrfs-pro-d'cd0'-mVcdfs' mount /cdfs
  • E. mkfs-v/cdfs/dev/cd0 mount /cdfs


Answer : B,D

How can an administrator disable Role Based Access Control (RBAC) in a WPAR?

  • A. Run chattr -E -I sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
  • B. Run the RBAC wizard and deselect 'Enable RBAC Reboot the system
  • C. Run chdev -I mywpar -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the Global Environment
  • D. Run chwpar -a RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR


Answer : C

Which of the following is an AIX 7 Cluster Aware feature?

  • A. Cluster application load balancing
  • B. Cluster shared volume groups on the shared disk
  • C. Cluster IP addresses on the shared resource
  • D. Cluster configurations on the cluster repository disk


Answer : D

Which AIX command will display the virtual SCSI slot number that is the parent of hdisk0?

  • A. Isdev
  • B. Iscfg
  • C. Isattr
  • D. Ismap


Answer : B

An administrator needs to limit the size of the filesystem cache. Which tuning parameters need to be adjusted?

  • A. minfree and maxfree
  • B. minperm and maxperm
  • C. minfreemem and maxfreemem
  • D. minpgahead and maxpgahead
  • E. sb_min and sb_max


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 18   
Exam contains 258 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.