IBM Sterling Connect: Direct, Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

In order to submit a process, what are the minimum values that must be specified in
Sterling Connect:Direct File Agent?

  • A. SNODE, PNODE, Source File Name, Target File Name, Process Name, Class
  • B. Node Name, IP-Address, Port, Rule, Error Process, Error Arguments, File Name, Class
  • C. Userid, Password, DNS, API Port, Default Process, Default Arguments, Process Class, SNMP Listen Address
  • D. Userid, Password, API DNS, API Port, Gate Keeper port, Watch Directory, Default Process, Default Arguments


Answer : D

Using the Sterling Certificate Wizard, what certificate elements are needed to validate a keycert certificate file?

  • A. Passphrase, Keycert file, Public Key Certificate file, Trusted Root file
  • B. Passphrase, Keycert file, Public Key Certificate file, Certificate Signing Request file
  • C. Keycert file, Private Key file, Trusted Root file, Self-Signed Certificate file
  • D. Keycert file, Private Key filename, Public Key Certificate file, Trusted Root file


Answer : A

Which of the following is supported by Sterling Connect:Direct for z/OS V1 FMH flows?

  • A. XDR Keywords
  • B. Mapped DSECTS
  • C. ZLIB Compression
  • D. Cyclic redundancy check (CRC)


Answer : B

When using checkpointing with TCP/IP or LU62, what node controls the checkpoint interval?

  • A. The sending node.
  • B. The receiving node.
  • C. Both the sending and receiving nodes.
  • D. Neither the sending nor receiving nodes.


Answer : A

Which option shows the correct syntax to send a file from Sterling Connect:Direct for
Windows to UNIX in text mode?

  • A. FROM SYSOPTS="datatype(text) xlate(no) strip.blanks(no)" TO SYSOPTS="datatype(text) xlate(no) strip.blanks(no)"
  • B. FROM SYSOPTS="datatype(text) xlate(no) strip.blanks(no)" TO SYSOPTS=":datatype=text:xlate=no:strip.blanks=no:"
  • C. FROM SYSOPTS=":datatype=text:xlate=no:strip.blanks=no:" TO SYSOPTS=":datatype=text:xlate=no:strip.blanks=no:"
  • D. FROM SYSOPTS=":datatype=text:xlate=no:strip.blanks=no:" TO SYSOPTS="datatype(text) xlate(no) strip.blanks(no)"


Answer : B

A company has implemented Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX in their new environment and the administrator has been tasked to add users so they can gain access to
Connect:Direct. What configuration file needs to be modified?

  • A. userfile.cfg
  • B. ndmapi.cfg
  • C. netmap.cfg
  • D. initparm.cfg


Answer : A

When configuring a node in Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows, which field is found on the General properties tab in the CD Admin Tool?

  • A. API IP Address
  • B. Local LU Name
  • C. Max PNode Sessions
  • D. Enable TCP/IP Support


Answer : C

Which tools can be used to create a Connect:Direct process that will perform syntax checking of the process?

  • A. Sterling Secure Proxy
  • B. Sterling Control Center
  • C. Sterling Certificate Wizard
  • D. Sterling Connect:Direct Browser


Answer : D

In Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows, which parameter is required when configuring a remote node using Advanced Program to Program Communication (APPC)?

  • A. Partner LU Name
  • B. Alternate Comminfo
  • C. Host Name/IP Address
  • D. UDT communication path name


Answer : A

A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows and UNIX user wants to determine the outcome of process numbers 10 to 15. What command can retrieve this information?

  • A. select statistics pnumber=(10-15);
  • B. select statistics pnumber=(10..15);
  • C. select statistics pnumber=10,11,12,13,14,15;
  • D. select statistics pnumber=(10,11,12,13,14,15);


Answer : D

A Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX administrator has just completed the installation of
Connect:Direct for UNIX. The server and client have been successfully configured. The next step in verifying the installation is to start the application. What program is used to start Connect:Direct?

  • A. cdpmgr
  • B. cdstatm
  • C. ndmsmgr
  • D. ndmcmgr


Answer : A

In Sterling Connect:Direct for UNIX, an administrator is setting up multiple nodes in a load balancing environment on a cluster file system (not an NFS). The administrator needs to specify a shared area where the multiple nodes can place return code files and copy checkpoint information, so that the various nodes are aware of activity. What parameter is used to specify this?

  • A. ndm.path
  • B. comm.info
  • C. quiesce.resume
  • D. snode.work.path


Answer : D

An administrator needs to customize the silent install feature for Sterling Connect:Direct for
Windows. Which file must be changed to include the override details?

  • A. map.cfg
  • B. user.cfg
  • C. cd_srvr.ini
  • D. allmsgs.msg


Answer : C

A Sterling Connect:Direct for Windows administrator needs to verify that the latest fixes have been applied. Which option will show the release and maintenance level of the
Windows node?

  • A. SPAdmin
  • B. Admin Tool
  • C. Message Lookup
  • D. Configuration Utility


Answer : B

A file needs to be sent from Sterling Connect:Direct Windows to z/OS and then pulled from z/OS to UNIX without being altered. Which set of processes will accomplish this?


  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us