IBM WebSphere Commerce V7 (FEP 7), Application Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 168 questions

What restrictions must the applicationdeveloper keep in mind when building the command- based invalidation policies incachespec.xml?

  • A. The only methods that can be used in the method component, are those invoked by the command that returns the input instance variables
  • B. All the cache IDs must match either the dependency IDs or component IDs
  • C. All the invalidation IDs must match either the dependency IDs or component IDs
  • D. The request attributes component type must be used


Answer : C

A developer has created a new custom table that needs to be staged to production.
Which of the following activities needs to be performed in order to achieve this goal?

  • A. Add the custom table entry to the STAGLOG table, and create database triggers to record the changes in the custom table to the STG tables (STGMERTAB, STGSITETAB or STGMRSTTAB)
  • B. Add the custom table entry to the STG tables (STGMERTAB, STGSITETAB or STGMRSTTAB) as needed, and create database triggers to record the changes in the custom table to the STAGLOG table
  • C. Modify stagingprop utility to add custom tables for stage propagation
  • D. Add the custom table entry to wc-stageprop.xml


Answer : D

Which of the following represents four of the OAGIS verbs used in IBM WebSphere
Commerce Business Object Document (BOD) requests?

  • A. Delete
  • B. Process
  • C. Create
  • D. Get
  • E. Sync
  • F. Update
  • G. Change


Answer : B,C,E,F

Which three of the following are subsystems in IBM WebSphere Commerce V7?

  • A. Business Model
  • B. Marketing
  • C. Sales
  • D. Trading
  • E. Payments
  • F. Registration


Answer : B,C,F

An application developer decides to use the messaging system composition service while creating an outbound message to integrate with back-end systems and external applications. Each view created needs to be used by the messaging system's compose service.
Which three of the following fields must be used by the Messaging View Command of the messaging system's compose service?

  • A. MESSAGEMAPPERID
  • B. MESSAGEMAPPER NAME
  • C. PROPERTIES
  • D. PATH
  • E. PARSERFEATURELIST
  • F. INTERFACENAME


Answer : A,C,F

An application developer needs to expand the shopping cart data, by persisting more data than the commerce shopping cart ORDERS, ORDERITEMS tables permit.
Considering performance and code maintenance tradeoff, which approach should be used to achieve this?

  • A. Create a new custom table and create an entity bean to map to this table.
  • B. Modify the existing ORDERS. ORDERITEMS table, and create an entity bean to map to this table.
  • C. Create a new custom table and modify the existing IBM WebSphere Commerce public entity bean.
  • D. Modify the existing ORDERS. ORDERITEMS table and corresponding IBM WebSphere Commerce public entity bean.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSZLC2_7.0.0/com.ibm.commerce.developer.doc/co ncepts/csdextendwithentitybean.htm

IBM WebSphere Commerce V7.0 is running on the production server. The requirement is to update the inventory levels for a batch of products that have been on sale for a while.
Which of the following is the correct code snippet that should be specified in the data load order configuration file?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

An application developer has been given the catalog business data for a new home appliance category, which needs to be uploaded using the data load utility.
Which of the following tasks should the developer perform in working with the data load utility?

  • A. Set the data load environment settings file in the business object configuration file
  • B. Specify the data reader as "CSVReader" in the load order configuration file
  • C. Set the data load mode as "Insert" in the load order configuration file
  • D. Specify the data source input file as "Layout.csv" in the business object configuration file


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSZLC2_7.0.0/com.ibm.commerce.data.doc/tutorial/t mlcustomizedataloadencrypt2.htm

Enabling e-mail notification in workspaces allows emails to be sent automatically when the state of a task changes.
Which of the following will enable email notifications for workspaces?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about installing IBM WebSphere Commerce Developer
V7.0 is true?

  • A. Ensure that any locale-related environment variables on the system are set to any one of the following: pt_BR. en_US. fr_FR. de_DE, itJT, ja_JP, ko_KR, pl_PL, ro_RO, ru_RU, zh_CN. es_ES, zh_TW, en_GB
  • B. The system can run on any of the following Operating Systems: Windows. AIX, Solaris, Linux. IBM i Series, HP-UX
  • C. The system can run any of the following database servers: DB2, Oracle, Apache Derby
  • D. The system must have a pre-configured web server


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSZH4A_6.2.0/com.ibm.worklight.installconfig.doc/d evref/r_ant_tasks_configure_dbs_wlconsole.html

An application developer is working on IBM WebSphere Commerce V7 FEP 7. and uses
CATENTRY.FIELD1 to store the loyalty points associated with the products. The developer needs to display the loyalty points associated with each product on the product display page in the storefront.
Which three of the following search components need to be modified to achieve this?

  • A. wc-data-config.xml
  • B. we-rest-resourceconfig.xml
  • C. schema.xml
  • D. wc-component.xml
  • E. <_config:query/> element in wc-search.xml and add field1 index
  • F. <_config:result/> element in wc-search.xml and add field1 index


Answer : B,D,E

Which two of the following statements about the IBM WebSphere Commerce Developer installation process are true?

  • A. Installation can be performed without administrator privileges
  • B. WebSphere Application Server binaries are required as a part of WebSphere Commerce Developer installation
  • C. WebSphere Commerce Developer V7 is available for Windows. Linux and AIX
  • D. Custom assets always have to be redeployed after Fix Pack or Feature pack installations
  • E. Fix Packs and Feature Packs are installed as a separate endeavor from the WebSphere Commerce V7 base product


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24034686

An application developer has created a new view for a JSP in the Aurora store, but has not defined any access control policies for the view.
Who will have access to this view?

  • A. All business users
  • B. Only users with the Site Administrator role
  • C. Only registered users of the Aurora store
  • D. Everyone
  • E. Everyone, but all data retrieved from the database will be missing in the view


Answer : C

An application developer needs to customize the IBM WebSphere Commerce pricing engine while integrating with IBM Sterling Order Management, and create a price rule element class to use for business purposes. There is a requirement to avoid duplications in price calculation and yield a unique price.
Apart from ComparisonConditionElementCmdlmpl, which two other commands must the application developer customize?

  • A. PriceEquationCalculationCmdlmpl
  • B. CalculatePriceElementCmdlmpl
  • C. PriceRuleElementCmdlmpl
  • D. NestedPriceRuleElementCmdlmpl
  • E. PriceListElementCmdlmpl


Answer : B,C

An application developer needs to implement a Business Object Document (BOD) command.
Which two exceptions would the developer handle?

  • A. ECApplicationException
  • B. ECSystemException
  • C. ECCommandException
  • D. EClOException
  • E. ECUserException


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 168 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.