IBM Tealeaf Customer Experience Management V8.7, Business Analysis v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

What is a hit?

  • A. A response
  • B. A user impact
  • C. A request and response
  • D. An attribute and dimension


Answer : C

When editing an event, the panel for a particular report group is highlighted in gray indicating it has been disabled. Why can a report group be disabled?

  • A. A dimension in the report group is populated by the event being edited.
  • B. A dimension in the report group has not been committed to the server.
  • C. The report group has been disabled because it generated too many facts.
  • D. The report group has been disabled because it will not be available at the time the event fires.


Answer : C

The marketing department asks the business analyst to track the number of customers who continue through the checkout flow three pages sequentially. The analyst already has an event configured to fire for each of three respective pages. Which of the following would the analyst use?

  • A. A sequence event with the condition set as events A and C firing in order.
  • B. A sequence event with the condition set as events A, B and C firing in order.
  • C. A distance event with evaluator set as "Distance between events is between the following number of seconds".
  • D. A sequence event with the evaluator set as "Distance between events is between the following number of seconds".


Answer : B

Which statement about Ratio Reports is true?

  • A. Ratio Reports cannot use dimensions.
  • B. Ratio Reports are restricted to time-based dimensions.
  • C. Dimensions are restricted to the denominator of a Ratio Report.
  • D. Dimensions must be shared by the numerator and the denominator.


Answer : D

A travel company has created a business process scorecard for its Rewards points redemption process, which has five steps.
The scorecard works properly, but the program director wants the scorecard to only show results from the United States, as the program had not yet been launched in other countries. The analyst edited the scorecard to use the "Geography" report group and the
"Registration: Country-USA" dimension, as follows:


However, upon saving the edited process scorecard, three of the steps are now missing.
What must the analyst modify?

  • A. Change the Permissions for the scorecard.
  • B. Adjust the Grades to accommodate the report group.
  • C. Create a new scorecard; do not edit an operational scorecard.
  • D. Add the Geography report group to the events missing from the scorecard.


Answer : D

Refer to the following alert configuration:


Which statement describes the behavior of this alert?

  • A. It fires when the event count for the last 10 minutes is 25% greater than for the 10 minutes prior to that.
  • B. It fires when the event count for the last 10 minutes is 25% lower than the mean value for the previous day.
  • C. It fires when the event count for the current minute is 25% greater than the mean value for the previous day.
  • D. It fires when the event count for the current minute is 25% lower than the mean value for the previous 10 minutes.


Answer : D

An event is needed to identify tablet users based on the user agent value in the request.
Which Value to Track should this event use?

  • A. Last Per Session
  • B. First Per Session
  • C. Every Occurrence
  • D. All Values On Page


Answer : B

Why would a sub-search be used in Browser-Based Replay (BBR)?

  • A. To highlight form fields
  • B. To trend sessions over time
  • C. To find text within a session
  • D. To compare sessions across canisters


Answer : C

Which two report components are part of the Technical Site Metrics dashboard?

  • A. Session Count
  • B. Conversion Rate
  • C. Page Generation
  • D. Customer Experience KPI
  • E. Checkout Process Scorecard


Answer : A,C

A bank is interested in using Top Movers Reports to monitor errors and business processes on a site. The traffic on the site varies greatly throughout the day. Which type of
Top Movers would capture this information?

  • A. Daily Top Movers
  • B. Hourly Top Movers
  • C. Minute Top Movers
  • D. Weekly Top Movers


Answer : B

An event modeler is tasked with creating a report that shows the percent of sessions with failed searches. The event modeler creates a new event to record failed searches. What should be chosen to track this event?

  • A. Every Hit
  • B. First per Session
  • C. Every Occurrence
  • D. First Hit of Session


Answer : B

A business analyst is working with a coupon code entry field, and wants to make an event that fires when the value entered is not a valid coupon code. There are 3000 valid coupon codes.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. 1. Create an event called "Coupon Code Entry" that fires when the coupon code hit attribute is not empty. 2. Create a dimension text group list for Coupon Code Entry Value on the coupon code hit attribute. 3. Create a new event that fires when the Coupon Code Entry event does not fire on the relevant hit, and apply the Coupon Code Entry Value dimension.
  • B. 1. Create an event called "Coupon Code Entry" that fires when the coupon code hit attribute is not empty 2. Create a dimension for Coupon Code Entry Value. 3. Create an event that fires when the Coupon Code Entry exists on the hit with a value of "invalid". 4. Add the Dimension Coupon Code Entry Value to the new event.
  • C. 1. Create an event called "Coupon Code Entry" that fires when the coupon code hit attribute is not empty. 2. Create a dimension text group list for Coupon Code Entry Value. 3. Create a group with the valid entries listed named "valid'. 4. Create an event that fires when the Coupon Code Entry event fires, but the Coupon Code Entry Value dimension value is not "valid'.
  • D. 1. Create an event called "Coupon Code Entry" that fires when the coupon code hit attribute is not empty. 2. Create a dimension text group list for Coupon Code Entry Value. 3. Create a group with the valid entries listed named "valid'. 4. Apply that dimension to the Coupon Code event. 5. Create a new event that fires when the Coupon Code event exists on hit, but the Coupon Code Entry Value dimension value is "valid'.


Answer : C

What is the default strike character used to mask data in a privacy rule?

  • A. *
  • B. #
  • C. X
  • D. o


Answer : C

If a dimension is applied to a ratio report, what is that dimension applied to?

  • A. Numerator
  • B. Denominator
  • C. Report Group
  • D. Numerator and Denominator


Answer : D

An online banking customer is capturing mobile session traffic in IBM Tealeaf. An analyst for the online bank is interested in which operating systems and mobile devices (brand and model) visitors use the most when they attempt to schedule a bill payment.
The analyst also wants to know whether the customer is successful in scheduling the bill payment on the device and operating system. The analyst creates a report group named
Bill Pay Properties. How should the analyst create the report group?

  • A. Add the following events to the same report group: - Device Brand - Device Model - Operating System - Bill Pay Success Flag
  • B. Add the following dimensions to the same report group: - Device Brand - Device Model - Operating System - Bill Pay Success Flag
  • C. Add the following events to the same report group: - Device Brand - Device Model - Operating System - Bill Pay Success Flag - Traffic Type
  • D. Add the following dimensions to the same report group: - Device Brand - Device Model - Operating System - Bill Pay Success Flag - Traffic Type


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us