IBM Marketing Operations V8.6, Deployment v4.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

In IBM Marketing Operations, which business process is described as a marketing activity and it is typically comprised of multiple related marketing deliverables or initiatives?

  • A. Program
  • B. Plan
  • C. Project
  • D. Request


Answer : A

In IBM Marketing Operations, in what policy does an administrator set up function grants or blocks to identify what each type of user can or cannot do?

  • A. Admin
  • B. User
  • C. Security
  • D. Roles


Answer : C

In IBM Marketing Operations, what is the initial business process status for an object that has just been created?

  • A. In Progress
  • B. On Hold
  • C. Open
  • D. Not Started


Answer : D

A consultant has been asked to configure IBM Cognos Reports with an existing IBM
Marketing Operations system. Cognos is installed correctly and the Marketing Operations reports are correctly configured and dispatched. The consultant needs to make only certain changes to the default configuration settings to Marketing Platform.
Which of the following parameters must be configured under Settings > Report >
Integrations > Cognos?

  • A. Integration Name, Version and Vendor
  • B. Domain, Portal URL and Dispatch URL
  • C. Portal URL, Dispatch URL and CognosLocation
  • D. Authentication Mode, Authentication NameSpace and Authentication datasource name


Answer : B

During the installation of IBM Marketing Operations, the Deployment Professional selects the manual database setup option. The person who does the installation needs to enter the required database details in the umo_idbc.properties file. Which option should be selected when running the um odbsetup utility to generate scripts?

  • A. -g
  • B. -m
  • C. -t
  • D. -v


Answer : B

In IBM Marketing Operations, the Plan Budget Summary table provides an overview of the entire budget. What else does the summary display if there are allocations to child programs?

  • A. Project Cost summary.
  • B. Plan Cost summary.
  • C. Subproject Cost summary.
  • D. Program Cost summary.


Answer : D

In IBM Marketing Operations, how does a user change the access level for a Project
Participant (or Member)?

  • A. The access level can only be set once and not changed when any Plan, Program or Project is active.
  • B. Edit the access level in the Workflow.
  • C. Go to the People Tab and click the Change Member Participation Level icon.
  • D. Go to the Summary Tab and select the Change Member Participation Level icon.


Answer : C

What is the name of the temporary state where IBM Marketing Operations Projects that are completed or cancelled can be re-activated by a user who has a rights to do so? (The user can then update the project information and then change the state back to its previous state "completed" or "cancelled".)

  • A. Inactive
  • B. In Reconciliation
  • C. On Hold
  • D. Pending


Answer : B

After a default installation of IBM Marketing Platform and IBM Marketing Operations, the consultant wants to enable certain Marketing Operations dashboard portlets. Besides correctly deploying the dashboard war, no additional configuration has been performed.
How many of the initially provided Marketing Operation dashboard portlets are available for use with no additional configuration?

  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 14
  • D. None, the Administrator must enable the portlets after installation.


Answer : D

In IBM Marketing Operations, which business process is described as being similar to a work order, or a request for a staff member to do work according to a specification?

  • A. Program Request
  • B. Project Request
  • C. Plan Request
  • D. Workflow Request


Answer : B

In IBM Marketing Operations, when a Project is created through a Project Request, who is the owner of the Project?

  • A. Person accepting the Project Request.
  • B. Person who sent the Project Request.
  • C. Project Team Manager.
  • D. Person who approves the Project Request.


Answer : A

What is the correct navigation path to customize the header and footer of email notifications?

  • A. Settings > Configuration > Customize Alerts
  • B. Settings > Configuration > Customize header and footer
  • C. Settings > Marketing Operations Settings > Customize Alerts
  • D. Settings > Marketing Operations Settings > Customize header and footer


Answer : C

In a IBM Marketing Operations Project Details view, what tab captures key metrics for a
Project? (Metrics are helpful in determining how the Project is performing.)

  • A. Analytics
  • B. Tracking
  • C. Summary
  • D. Budget


Answer : B

In IBM Marketing Operations, how does a user define all of the target and control cells for a campaign and assigned offers?

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Target Cell Spreadsheet
  • C. Campaign grid
  • D. Summary tab


Answer : B

In IBM Marketing Operations, where does a user create Roles for a Project and assign team members to the Role?

  • A. In the Summary tab.
  • B. From the Main menu.
  • C. In the People tab.
  • D. In the Settings menu.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us