IBM Sterling Order Management V9.4, Implementation v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

A master catalog organization (ABC) authorizes its sub-catalog organization (XYZ) to manage an item category "Gift items" within its master catalog. When adding items to the
'Gift items" category, which statement is true?

  • A. items can be added to the=Gift items" category only by the sub-catalog organization XYZ
  • B. items can be added to the "Gift items" category only by the master catalog organization ABC.
  • C. items can be added to the 'Gift items" category by the master catalog organization ABC and by any of the sub-catalog organizations that belong to the master catalog organization ABC.
  • D. items can be added to the "Gift items"category by both the master catalog organization ABC and the sub-catalog organization XYZ.


Answer : A

An organization needs to limit the output of the getOrderDetails API for user XYZ, while keeping the original API output intact the remaining users. The user XYZ belongs to User
Group A and Team B.
How can this be achieved using IBM Sterling Order Management security configurations?

  • A. Configure a XSL file to modify the output template to limit output of getOrderDetails API and assign it to user XYZ
  • B. Use API security configuration for the getOrderDetails API to limit its output and assign it to the user XYZ
  • C. Use API security configuration for the getOrderDetails API to limitits output and assign it to Team B
  • D. Use API security configuration for the getOrderDetails API to limit its output and assign it to User Group A


Answer : A

A large retailer is out-of-stock on a lire model from the ABC tire company that is requested by a customer.
Which type of association with respect to the ABC tire model canbe configured in IBM
Sterling Business Center to prompt the CSR to offer the customer a similar tire from the
XYZ tire company?

  • A. Up-sell association
  • B. Competitive association
  • C. Cross-sell association
  • D. Alternative association


Answer : D

In an IBM Sterling Order Management deployment, the LDAP authentication will be implemented as a web service call against the Employee Active Directory. Which is a valid property for this LDAP implementation?

  • A. yfs.yfs security Idap user
  • B. yfs.yfs.security.ldap.authenticator
  • C. yfs.ldap.authenticator
  • D. yfs.yfs.security.ldap.uri


Answer : D

A security company sells a basic security package for $199, and would like to offer an optional monthly service package for S42 per month. The basic $199 package price should be broken down as follows:
Base Price = $100
Activation Fee = $99
Which step does the implementation professional needs to take to allow this company to accomplish its pricing objective?

  • A. Configure price rules that will enable the company to create multiple price list lines for an item, directly in Sterling Order Management
  • B. Configure multiple price types for an item
  • C. Split the order into multiple line items and then configure the price for each item
  • D. Configure price rules that will enable the company to create multiple price list lines for an item, after integrating with third-party pricing engines


Answer : B

A large retailer sells home theater packages together with an optional, billable, installation service. To date, the installation service has only been available to customers who purchase the home theater package from the large retailer. To be competitive, and to tap into an additional source of revenue, the retailer would now like to sell the installation service as a stand-alone service, eliminatingthe need for a customer to first purchase the home theater package from them. An implementation professional must configure the IBM
Sterling Order Management system to allow the retailer's CSRs to sell the home theater installation service as a stand-alone service.
Which course of action is the MOST appropriate?

  • A. Create a "special1service item to satisfy the retailer's request
  • B. Create a procedure that associates the installation service with a zero cost ghost home theater package
  • C. Configure a multi-price type to include the installation charge along with the home theater price
  • D. Create a provided service item in IBM Sterling Business Center with the option Association with product is required checkbox cleared


Answer : D

An implementation professional creates a custom or hang-off entity. Which statement about this process is NOT true?

  • A. Invokes Extensible APIs that store and retrieve data from hang-off tables
  • B. invoke dbverify for generating appropriate SOL scripts to create or alter tables for custom or hang-off entities
  • C. Does not provide ability to Audit item and organization tables DCreates a relationship between a standard table and a hang-off table


Answer : C

An implementation professional installs IBM Sterling Order Management in Upgrade mode.
Which attribute needs to be reset in the sandbox.cfg propertiesfile?

  • A. REINIT_DB=false LOAD_FACTORY_SETUP=false NO DBVERIFY=false
  • B. REINIT_DB=false LOAD_FACTORY_SETUP=false NO DBVERIFY=true
  • C. REINIT_DB=true LOAD_FACTORY_SETUP=true NO_DBVERIFY=true
  • D. REINIT_DB-true LOAD_FACTORY_SETUP=false NO_DBVERIFY=true


Answer : C

An implementation professional uses the customer_overndespropertiesfile to override properties in the Inventory Management category of yfs.properties. In order for the Real-
Time Availability Monitor (RTAM) to correctly handle all the unassigned demands (e.g. backorder), which two property values must be set to T? (Selecttwo.)

  • A. yfs.nodecapacity.lock
  • B. yfs. balanceShortageAcrossNodes
  • C. yfs.hotsku.useHotSKUFeature
  • D. yfs.inventory.sortandlock
  • E. E.yfs.considerUnassignedDemands


Answer : B,E

Retailer ABC is using IBM Sterling Order Management for its two sub- divisions(enterprises): ONLINE andRETAIL.The retailer wants to configure a set of users who only have access to the transfer orders (TRANSFER_ORDERS document type) for its
ONLINE division (enterprise).
How should an implementation professional configure these users in IBM Sterling
Configurator?

  • A. Configure users under the ONLINE enterprise and assign them to a team that only has access to the ONLINE enterprise and the TRANSFER_ORDERS document type
  • B. Configure users under the ABC enterprise and assign themto the TRANSFER_ORDERS document type in the user configuration
  • C. Configure users under the ONLINE enterprise and assign them to the TRANSFER_ORDERS document type in the user configuration
  • D. Configure users under the ONLINE enterprise and configure a data access policy that only allows access to the TRANSFER_ORDERS document type


Answer : A

A large retailer believestheir In-Transit supply is more reliable than their Planned Purchase
Order supply for the purposes of Order Promising. Therefore, they want to exclude 60% of the Planned Purchase Order Supply Type when promising, and they want to exclude only
10% of the In-Transit Supply Type. Which IBM Sterling Order Management configuration should be considered?

  • A. In Catalog Management, configure the high velocity item classification with a safety factor of 60% and the low velocity item classification with a safety factor with 10%
  • B. In Supply Collaboration, configure the Planned Purchase Order supply type with a safety factor of 60% and the In-Transit supply type with a safety factor of 10%
  • C. In Distributed Order Management, configure the default schedule rule with a safety factor of 60%
  • D. In Global Inventory Visibility, configure the Planned Purchase Order supply type with a safety factor of 60% and the In-Transit supply type with a safety factor of 10%


Answer : D

In order to handle the projected sales order volume, the Schedule Order agent needs to be triggered every 5 minutes. Where can this be configured?

  • A. Under Application Platform >System Administration > Agent Criteria Groups
  • B. Under the Agent Criteria Definitions for the Schedule Order transaction
  • C. Under Application Platform > System Administration > Configured Servers
  • D. Under the Agent Details of SCHEDULE.0001 in the System Management Console


Answer : B

Consider the following charges made:
Sales Order 1 (sales order is for $250)

o CREDrT_CARD1=$150
oDEBIT_CARD1=$100
Sales Order 2(sales order is for $300)

o CREDIT_CARD 1 = $150
o DEBIT CARD1 =$150
The same payment method, CREDIT_CARD_1, was used on both sales orders The following payment setup was previously configured:
CASH refunds to new CASH, unless greater than $200, then CASH refunds to CHECK
DCBIT_CARD refunds lo now CASH
CREDI1 CARD refunds to itself
If the customer decides to return both orders, which refund scenario is correct? Return
Order Refunds:

  • A. $300 to CREDIT_CARD 1 $250toDEBIT_CARD1
  • B. $150 to CREDIT_CARD 1 $400 to CHECK
  • C. $300toCREDIT_CARD1 $100toDEBIT_CARD1 $150 to CASH
  • D. $300toCREDIT_CARD1 $250 to CHECK


Answer : D

Sales orders are being purged using the ORDER_PURGEtransaction for which the retention days period is defined to be 30 days. How does the purge agent select the orders that need to be purged?

  • A. It selects those orders from the YFS_TASK_Q table that are available (AVAILABLE, DATE <= SYSDATE) for PURGE transaction
  • B. It selects those orders from the YFS_ORDER_AUDIT table that don't have an order audit record created in the last 30 days or more.
  • C. It selects those orders from the YFS_ORDER_HEADER table that have been in 'Shipped'" status for 30 daysor more.
  • D. It selects those order lines from the YFS_ORDER_HEADER table that have been in 'Shipped" status for 30 days or more.


Answer : A

When considering supply and demand for a particular node with a sufficient supply, orders for the node are backordered when availability calculations are made for the configured demand type.
What must the implementation professional doto prevent backorder?

  • A. Configure an Allocated demand type to check for availability against only on-hand supply and purchase order supply
  • B. Supply type at a ship node must be marked as INFINITE
  • C. Use the default distribution rule
  • D. ONHANDsupply types must be mapped to relevant demand types


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 53 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.