IBM Sterling Order Management V9.2, Solution Design v6.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Which of the following is NOT a valid type of pricing rule or coupon rule?

  • A. Order total
  • B. Bundle total
  • C. Item quantity
  • D. Shipping surcharge


Answer : B

Which of the following functionalities is NOT available in Sterling Store?

  • A. Cycle Count
  • B. Ship from store
  • C. Backroom Pick
  • D. Receive at store


Answer : A

Refer to the following image for details on ORDER number "Y10001"


A customer wants to return three quantities of an item to a business. The business requirement is that 50% of the shipping charge should be refunded for any partial return.
How can a solution designer model the refund upfront and monitor the receipt of goods?

  • A. Call repriceOrder API for the return order document type.
  • B. Implement YFSOrderRepricingUE for the return order document type.
  • C. Call getOrderPrice API and invoke YPMCalculateShippingCharge user exit at order level.
  • D. Out of the box configuration is available in Sterling Order Management.


Answer : B

A business loads catalog data into Sterling and wishes to make use of the Real-Time
Availability Monitor (RTAM). To do so, the business needs to define and associate
Available To Promise (ATP) monitoring rules in Sterling. Different "types" of items have common monitoring threshold requirements. For example, all electronics have same desired thresholds. How should this be modeled in Sterling to MINIMIZE maintenance and customization?

  • A. Use manage Item API to update ATP rule value for each individual item.
  • B. Look up item classification, use manage InventoryMonitorRule and publish availability as appropriate.
  • C. Define the appropriate ATP rules in Sterling and then pass the appropriate values when triggering the RTAM on Sterling.
  • D. Define classification hierarchy and assign to "Inherited Item Attributes" usage, and then assign an ATP rule to each "type" of item such that it is inherited by all items of that type.


Answer : D

In the integration between Sterling Order Management V9.2 and WebSphere Commerce, which of the following actions will a customer service representative be UNABLE to take when entering orders through the Sterling application?

  • A. Make manual adjustments in an order.
  • B. Enter orders for a customer who has no customer ID.
  • C. Pre-populate customer information from WebSphere Commerce.
  • D. Tell customers about promotions and discounts applied to the order.


Answer : C

Which two of the following statements are TRUE about Customer profiles in Sterling Order
Management?

  • A. Customers can be hierarchical in nature reflecting the various departments within an organization.
  • B. PCI regulations prohibit the storage of preferred payment method along with the Customer profile in Sterling.
  • C. In order to ensure uniqueness of the CustomerID field, Customer profiles should be created and managed only within Sterling.
  • D. Customer profiles are mandatory for orders to be processed within Sterling as sourcing rules are driven by customer's geography.
  • E. Customer profiles can be managed external to Sterling, and Sterling can fetch the profile details from the external system on an as-needed basis.


Answer : A,E

Which three of the following are TRUE in a single instance multi-schema deployment?

  • A. Additional schemas can be added to an existing enterprise.
  • B. Ship nodes can be shared across enterprise in separate schemas.
  • C. Enterprises upgrade independently, due to isolation of Transaction data.
  • D. Enterprises can inherit rules from another enterprise within different Configuration schemas.
  • E. Enterprises can inherit rules from another enterprise within this same Configuration schema.
  • F. Application server monitoring/maintenance can be performed at an aggregate level across all schemas.


Answer : C,E,F

A customer pays for an order using a Credit Card and a Gift Card. The business requirement is to authorize Credit Cards, charge any Gift Cards presented, and provide an immediate response to the customer. Which of the following APIs can be used to implement this?

  • A. requestCollection
  • B. executeCollection
  • C. processOrderCollection
  • D. processOrderPayments


Answer : D

A business has a requirement not to backorder specific items when inventory is not available. The business wants to allow the item to be scheduled, assuming it can be procured within the allowed shipment delay window. How can this requirement be implemented?

  • A. Set UseUnplannedInventory flag at item catalog level.
  • B. Configure assume infinite inventory beyond lead time as "Y" on the scheduling rule.
  • C. Invoke findInventory API with UseUnplannedInventory flag as 'Y' at the order line level.
  • D. Invoke CreateOrder API with IsFirmPredefinedNode attribute as 'Y' at the order line level.


Answer : A

A retailer needs to track the complete lifecycle of an order containing stock merchandising items, delivery service items and installation items. The requirement is to track: 1.statuses through which the delivery progresses 2.payment status of the order 3.fulfillment status of the order 4.track progress of picking lifecycle at the distribution center Which of the following are BEST suited to model each of the requirements above and the granularity at which these statuses are tracked in the product?

  • A. 1. Tracked using a work order status maintained at header level.2. Tracked on sales order as payment status maintained at order header level.3. Tracked on sales order line quantity level status maintained at quantity level.4. Tracked on shipment, status maintained at a shipment header level.
  • B. 1. Tracked using a sales order status maintained at header level.2. Tracked on sales order as payment status maintained at order header level.3. Tracked on sales order line quantity level status maintained at quantity level.4. Tracked on shipment, status maintained at a shipment line level.
  • C. 1. Tracked using a work order status maintained at header level.2. Tracked on work order as payment status maintained at order header level.3. Tracked on sales order line quantity level status maintained at schedule level.4. Tracked on work order status maintained at a shipment header level.
  • D. 1. Tracked using a work order status maintained at header level.2. Tracked on order line as payment status maintained at order line level.3. Tracked on sales order line quantity level status maintained at schedule level.4. Tracked on work order status maintained at a shipment header level.


Answer : A

A business needs to configure a drop ship from a vendor to a customer directly with visibility into the purchase order (PO) created by the vendor and status updates on the PO.
What should be done to meet this requirement?

  • A. 1. Model the vendor as a seller and node, where the organization does not have a hierarchical relation with the seller organization on theorder.2. Do not check "Suppress chained order creation even if seller requires" setting.3. Run Chained_Order_Create to create the purchase order.PO getting shipped will result in the corresponding sales order line being shipped.
  • B. 1. Model the vendor as a seller and node, where the organization has a hierarchical relation with the seller organization on the order.2. Check the "Suppress chained order creation even if seller requires" setting.3. Run Chained_Order_Create to create the purchase order.PO getting shipped will result in the corresponding sales order line being shipped.
  • C. 1. Model the vendor as a seller and node, where the organization has a hierarchical relation with the seller organization on the order.2. Check the "Suppress chained order creation even if seller requires" setting.3. Run Chained_Order_Create to create the PO. Place custom logic on PO "Shipped" event to update the corresponding sales order status to"Shipped".
  • D. 1. Model the vendor as a seller and node, where the organization does not have a hierarchical relation with the seller organization on theorder.2. Implement a listener on the PO pipeline that updates the sales order pipeline.3. Implement custom logic to stamp the PO's delivery location as customer's address.PO getting shipped will result in the corresponding sales order line being shipped.


Answer : A

A business has a requirement to generate shipping labels. Which out-of-the-box adapter will fulfill this requirement?

  • A. DHL Adaptor
  • B. FedEx Adaptor
  • C. PierBridge Adaptor
  • D. ConnectShip Adaptor


Answer : C

A solution designer needs to provide a "Copy Order" functionality where specific attributes of an order and order line are copied from one order into another. This can be accomplished by:

  • A. modifying the input template of copyOrder API.
  • B. overriding the output template of copyOrder API.
  • C. modifying the copy order template in sales order process type.
  • D. implementing custom logic to copy only the specific attributes and call createOrder API.


Answer : C

A retailer would like to cap the number of "ship from store" orders that are fulfilled by a store, so as to manage store associate time and avoid depleting the store's inventory with an excessive amount of such orders. The designer using Sterling Order Management plans to use the "Inventory capacity" check feature in order to model this requirement. Which three API's or agents consider the inventory capacity setup for the store?

  • A. findInventory
  • B. getSupplyDetails
  • C. getPossibleSchedules
  • D. reserveAvailableInventory
  • E. getServiceResourceCapacity
  • F. Item-Based Allocation (IBA) agent


Answer : A,C,D

A customer purchased a DVD player from a store, and later realized that some of the required features were missing. The customer tries to return the DVD player for a refund, but the sales order cannot be located in the Sterling application. Which type of return should be created in the Sterling application?

  • A. Refund Order
  • B. Exchange Order
  • C. Blind Return Order
  • D. Speed Exchange Order


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us