Foundations of IBM Cloud Reference Architecture V5 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Why is Continuous Feedback an essential capability in DevOps?

  • A. allows for rapid re-creation of defects in QA environments
  • B. provides metrics to stakeholders of the application being delivered, providing input for continuous improvement
  • C. allows users to provide app store ratings in applications
  • D. provides a method to collect large of test data from accrual user usage data


Answer : D

Which two actors are associated with the cloud service provider role?

  • A. cloud service developer
  • B. business manager
  • C. consumer end user
  • D. security and risk manager
  • E. service component developer


Answer : B,D

What is an example of an API business model category?

  • A. a free model
  • B. developers teach new market
  • C. enterprise integration
  • D. access throttling mode


Answer : A

Which two services are examples of Infra structure-a s-a-Servlce? (Select 2)



Answer : A,D

What are two barriers to adopting cloud computing? (Select 2)

  • A. business agility
  • B. Capital cost
  • C. government compliance
  • D. data privacy
  • E. business model


Answer : C,D

What must a hardware platform typically support for a cloud infrastructure?

  • A. VMwareESX
  • B. high availability
  • C. disk mirroring
  • D. visualization


Answer : D

Which two statements describe architectural principles of the Representational State transfer (REST) protocol? (Select 2)

  • A. A REST API can use UDP for transport.
  • B. State can be maintained on the Client.
  • C. Recourses are identified by a Uniform Resource Identifier
  • D. OAUTH can be used to secure the message transport layer D e State can be maintained by third-party service.
  • E. State can be maintained by third-party service.


Answer : B,C

The term Recovery Time Objective refers lo which statement?

  • A. The point in time to which data must be recovered after a disaster
  • B. The duration of time within a business process must be restored after a disaster
  • C. The applications and locations for which data has to be restored after a disaster
  • D. The objective of business continuity to restore critical operations after a disaster


Answer : B

What is a common requirement for using a cloud for deploying data and analytics solution?

  • A. integrated service management capabilities.
  • B. Availability or offsite backup of deployed analytical models.
  • C. Ability to ingest data at the anticipated volume and velocity.
  • D. Support for multiply hypervisors.


Answer : A

What is the primary benefit for users of a Platform as a Service offering?

  • A. A user can spend more time developing their application.
  • B. A user accesses an application that is running in a shared environment and pays per use.
  • C. A user can easily access a virtual machine platform to develop their application.
  • D. A user can get better performance than using dedicated on premises hardware.


Answer : C

What are two popular open source automation tools?

  • A. Automatix
  • B. Puppet
  • C. Orchestrator
  • D. Chef
  • E. Kermit


Answer : B,D

Which statement is true about Software Denned Network (SDN)?

  • A. SDN are security standards that increase environment performance
  • B. SDN provides a breakdown, by time, of the quantity and distribution of the unbind transactions found within the audit log.
  • C. SDN disables group conflict resolution if the environment is configured for replication.
  • D. SDN decouples the network control and forwarding layer functions


Answer : D

What is a unique value proposition for IBM UrbanCode Deploy in a hybrid cloud environment?

  • A. it supports deployment to cloud platforms supporting OpenStack, CloudFoundry and Docker.
  • B. it turns on mobile devices.
  • C. n includes application analytics as a part of application deployment.
  • D. it supports performance and stress testing of cloud infrastructure.


Answer : A

In the scope of Internet of Things (IOT), which statement is true regarding edge services?

  • A. Edge services are components that sense or measure certain characteristics of the real world and transfers them into a digital representation.
  • B. Edge services allow provisioning decisions to be delayed until data volume, velocity and related processing requirements are better understood.
  • C. Edge services manage loT devices residing outside of the customers premises.
  • D. Edge services allow data to flow safety from the Internet into the data analytics processing system hosted on either the cloud provider or in the enterprise.


Answer : D

Which IBM offering can be used to create APIs?

  • A. IBM Data Power
  • B. IBM StrongLoop
  • C. IBM API Harmony
  • D. IBM Castlron


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.