Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V1 v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Which E870 / E880 offering adds value to a POWER8 solution with IBM Cloud
Orchestrator?

  • A. ATS (Advanced Technical Services)
  • B. PowerCare
  • C. IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack
  • D. Linux


Answer : C

A customer wants to minimize the number of Fibre Channel adapters located in a system node. Slots in a PCIe I/O expansion drawer are not available.
Which supported adapter provides the maximum number of ports?

  • A. 4-port10Gb
  • B. 4-port 8Gb
  • C. 4-port 4Gb
  • D. 4-port 16Gb


Answer : B

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?infotype=an&subtype=ca&appname=gpateam&supplier=897&letternum=ENUS
114-160
Explanation:PCIe2 8Gb 4-port Fibre Channel Adapter

Which of the following is a design consideration for the E870 / E880?

  • A. The integrated SAS controllers in the system nodes manage all six SAS bays in the system node.
  • B. A DVD drive must be included in either the system control unit or in a system node.
  • C. Only low profile PCIe adapters are supported in the system node.
  • D. Each system node has eight PCI Gen3 slots which are a mix of x8 and x16 PCIe slots.


Answer : C

A customer is interested in running a dual VIOS configuration, and wants to avoid SAN boot for the VIOS.
Which of the following solutions should be recommended?

  • A. Allocate iSCSI storage on two separate adapters for the VIOS boot disks.
  • B. Allocate Fibre Channel storage to the machine and then use vSCSI to the VIOS for boot disks.
  • C. Allocate two SAS disks on two separate SAS adapters for VIOS boot disks.
  • D. Allocate two Fibre Channel LUNs and two iSCSI LUNs, then give one of each to the VIOS boot disks.


Answer : A

What Power Systems Virtual Switch mode can be used to prevent LPAR to LPAR network traffic within the system?

  • A. VEB (Virtual Ethernet Bridging)
  • B. VET (Virtual Ethernet Trunking)
  • C. VEPA (Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator)
  • D. VES (Virtual Ethernet Switching)


Answer : D

Which P0WER8 feature can provide increased system performance?

  • A. TPMD (Thermal Power Management Device)
  • B. CAPI
  • C. POWER7 processor mode
  • D. Energy Scale Technology


Answer : B

Explanation:
IT organizations must provide increased system performance as their workloads grow with demands for big data analysis, social media applications, continuous customer connectivity, and business-specific applications. Increases in processor performance alone cannot satisfy the workload demands, so solutions must also come from system-level advances such as hybrid computing, processing engine customization, and open platform development that enables cross-company innovation.
The Coherent Accelerator Processor Interface (CAPI) on IBM POWER8 systems provides solution architects with a new way to gain system-level performance. CAPI connects a custom acceleration engine to the coherent fabric of the POWER8 chip. The hybrid solution has a simple programming paradigm while delivering performance well beyond todays I/O attached acceleration engines.

A P0WER6 customer is considering an upgrade to a new Power System, and needs to ensure availability at a DR site. The recovery point must be as close to current as possible without going to continuous availability. Recovery time must be less than four hours.
What should be proposed to the customer?

  • A. Utilize a dual VIOS system to provide redundancy.
  • B. Utilize PowerHA to replicate the server and storage to a backup system and manage the failover.
  • C. Create a PowerVM configuration that has two instances of the server with Power mirrored storage.
  • D. Create a clustered system with a Primary and backup system using a single SAN attached storage device.


Answer : A

Explanation:
The benefit of a dual VIOS setup is that it promotes redundancy, accessibility, and serviceability. It also offers load-balancing capabilities for Multipath I/O (MPIO) and multiple shared Ethernet adapter configurations.
Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/P8DEA/p8eew/p8eew_set_dual_vios.htm

Which virtualization hypervisor provides an Open Source choice for Power virtualization with big data?

  • A. KVM
  • B. PowerVM
  • C. Xen
  • D. PowerKVM


Answer : D

Reference:http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/linux/powerkvm/

A customer has purchased a POWER8 server and will deploy dual VIOSservers to provide virtualized access to storage and networking. The customer has skills in both managing
Power Systems and Storage.
The system contains two 4Gb FC adapter. A V7000 will be used for storage.
Which virtualization technology would be used to present storage to the client partitions?

  • A. FCoE
  • B. NPIV
  • C. vSCSI
  • D. RoCE


Answer : C

A retail customer has implemented the following at each store location:
-> A Linux-based POS (Point of Sale) application
-> A data collection application on an x86 system
-> An additional S822L running data analytics
The customer wants to consolidate to a single system in each store. They prefer the
POWER platform, but stated concern about the data structure of the POS systems.
What can be presented to the customer to minimize this concern?

  • A. PowerKVM enables Endian neutrality.
  • B. The memory system of Power Servers is Endian neutral.
  • C. The ability of Power Systems to support little-Endian and big-Endian Linux instances on the same server.
  • D. The POS system can be re-compiled to support the big-Endian structure needed by the analytics application.


Answer : C

Explanation:
With the new XL C/C++ compiler, you can create and port applications for execution on the next generation of IBM systems supporting little endian architectures and built on POWER8 technology designed to handle big data and to drive modern workloads for cloud, mobile, and social.
Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/rep_ca/1/897/ENUS214-411/ENUS214-
411.PDF

A customer is running an internal cloud and would like to have the ability to activate and deactivate processor cores on their E880 for peak processing periods throughout the year and to help control cost.
Which feature is required?

  • A. Capacity Upgrade on Demand
  • B. Elastic Capacity on Demand
  • C. Enterprise Capacity Pools
  • D. Mobile Capacity on Demand


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5137.pdf

In addition to an S822L, what is a component of the IBM solution for Hadoop?

  • A. DCS3700
  • B. Flash System 840
  • C. ESS
  • D. DS8870


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/rep_ca/9/897/ENUS114-149/ENUS114-
149.PDF

A customer would like to add a second HMC to an environment which consists of multiple
POWER7 and POWER8 systems.
Which of the following is a requirement for both HMCs to be able to manage all the systems?

  • A. All the POWER7 systems must be at the same firmware level.
  • B. Both HMCs must be on the same HMC VLAN.
  • C. Each HMC must be on a dedicated HMC VLAN.
  • D. Both HMCs must be at the same code level.


Answer : C

A customer is considering a Power Systems solution to provide in-memory table look-up for large volumes of unstructured data for their mobile and social applications.
Which of the following Power Systems solution editions satisfies the requirement?

  • A. IBM Solution for Analytics
  • B. IBM Data Engine for Analytics
  • C. IBM Data Engine for NoSQL
  • D. IBM BLU Acceleration


Answer : C

Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-
bin/ssialias?infotype=PM&subtype=SP&htmlfid=POS03135USEN&appname=TAB_2_2_Ap pname#loaded

A client would like to automate provisioning of new virtual machines with an end user self- service interface.
Which of the following will provide that functionality?

  • A. IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack
  • B. PowerVC
  • C. IBM Platform Resource Scheduler
  • D. PowerSC


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/solutions/cloud/openstack/

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.