Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1 v9.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

A customer recently installed a new 6-core S824 with the (18) SFF-3 bay storage backplane fully populated with HDDs. They want to include (4) SSDs to improve hot data performance. The customer wants to avoid the cost of adding an EXP24S I/O drawer to place the SSDs.
Which of the following will satisfy the customers requirement to improve the hot data performance?

  • A. A PCIe RAID and SSD SAS adapter
  • B. A USB-attached SSD cage
  • C. An SSD SAS bay PCIe riser
  • D. An 8-bay 1.8-inch SSD cage in the backplane


Answer : D

A customer is considering a fully-virtualized infrastructure to be built on Power Systems.
Which capability would allow storage virtualization, and reduce the effort of adding storage to client partitions for the Power system administrator?

  • A. vSCSI
  • B. NPIV
  • C. SSP
  • D. SR-IOV


Answer : D

Which feature is recommended to move memory resources from one LPAR to another?

  • A. Dynamic LPAR operation
  • B. Active Memory Sharing
  • C. Active Memory Expansion
  • D. Live Partition Mobility


Answer : B

How can system software charges be reduced when migrating from POWER6 to a
POWER8 Scale-out server?

  • A. Only activate the necessary cores.
  • B. Select the per-socket licensing model.
  • C. Configure the system with POWER8 Dual-Core Modules (DCM)
  • D. Disable all un-needed cores with Processor Deconfiguration.


Answer : D

In what case , all I / O must be virtualized ?

  • A. When an AIX 7 WPAR belong to a global environment .
  • B. When an IBM i partition belong to dry another IBM i partition.
  • C. When a logical partition when using a shared storage pool (SSP).
  • D. When using PowerVM Enterprise Edition and Enterprise Edition with PowerHA .


Answer : C

A company wants to integrate six existing AIX workloads onto a single logical partition six
Power8 single server .
Which server options to meet the requirements?

  • A. S822 is equipped with an HMC
  • B. S822L with PowerVM
  • C. S824 with PowerKVM
  • D. S822 is equipped with PowerVM Express Edition


Answer : A

What benefit does the CAP I feature of POWER8 provide?

  • A. The ability to attach accelerators that have shared memory access that is coherent with the system's processors.
  • B. An implementation of AME on a hardware accelerator.
  • C. The ability to dispatch multiple virtual machines on a single core at the same time.
  • D. An alternative to memory lock base synchronization.


Answer : C

Customers to migrate to the 6-core Power6 520 S814, Which backplane RAID 5 provides the best performance ?

  • A. detachable back with 6 + 6 SFF-3 bracket and the second SAS controller
  • B. with ( 12 ) SFF-3 bracket and integrated SAS storage controller backplane
  • C. with ( 18 ) SFF-3 bracket and dual SAS controllers and write cache storage backplane
  • D. detachable back with PCIe3 12GB Cache RAID SAS adapter and EXP24S of


Answer : B

What standard feature was added to the 4-core S814 to improve the RAS capability when compared to a 4-core 720?

  • A. Chipkill Memory
  • B. RAID 0
  • C. PCIe Hot Plug Support
  • D. Alternate Processor Recovery


Answer : A

Reference:http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/hardware/s814/specs.html(See the RAS feature).

A customer has a server that uses IVM as a LPAR management. They want to implement
PowerVC.
Which PowerVC edition will satisfy their requirement?

  • A. PowerVC Standard
  • B. PowerVC Entry
  • C. C. PowerVC Enterprise
  • D. PowerVC Express


Answer : A

Explanation: PowerVC Standard Edition includes the following features and functions for managing PowerVM environments:
-> Support for Cisco Fibre Channel switches
-> Support for EMC storage
-> Support for IBM XIV storage
-> Support for classic vSCSI
-> Third-party-supported OpenStack storage drivers
-> Support for managing IBM i LPARs
-> Import of PowerVM LUN images
-> IP pools that automate IP address assignment
-> Scalability improvements
-> One-click evacuation of a server for scheduled maintenance
Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_sm/s/897/ENUS5765-
VCS/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

A customer needs a new server for their database currently running on a 16-core POWER7
4.1 GHz based server. Oracle has informed the customer that their SPARC T5 based servers are best suited for running databases, because the SPARC T5 has eight threads per core, while the current servers only allow for up to four threads per core.
Which of the following statements could be correctly used to repudiate the Oracle claim?

  • A. Databases are mostly single-threaded workloads. Scale-out POWERS servers have higher clock speeds and can scale to more cores than SPARC T5 servers.
  • B. Oracle T5 Servers are engineered to run Oracle workloads faster. Non-Oracle workloads will run slower on their hardware due to the amount of threads.
  • C. More threads will implicate more licensing for the database software. Less threaded processors provide a better TCO by reducing the licensing.
  • D. The number of threads cannot guarantee better performance. Servers based on POWERS have better per core performance in benchmarks when compared to SPARC T5 based servers.


Answer : B

A customer with IBM i and AIX platforms wants to take advantage of a recently acquired
XIV Storage System, TS3500 and POWERS system. They are planning to implement 10
LPARs and need to have access to the tape library for SAN backups. The customer also wants to minimize the downtime by VIO Server maintenance.
Which option will satisfy their requirements?

  • A. (1) VI0 Server, LPARs using SSP for disks, and NPIV for tape library
  • B. (2) VIO Servers, All LPARs using NPIV virtualization
  • C. (2) VIO Servers, LPARs using vSCSI for disks, and NPIV for tape library
  • D. (1) VIO Server, LPARs using vSCSI for disks, and NPIV for tape library Manage the VIO Server updates with alternate disk update method


Answer : B

A customer is migrating from POWER7 to POWER8 systems. In their new VIO Server environment, they want the storage multipathing to take place in client LPAR.
What should be customer use in order to satisfy their requirement?

  • A. NFS
  • B. NPIV
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. vSCSI


Answer : B

A customer wants to show workloads in real time, highlighting possible problems or bottlenecks.
What will satisfy the requirement?

  • A. System Director
  • B. Power VC
  • C. Power VP
  • D. Power SC


Answer : D

Which technology provides virtual machine dedicated virtual resources, improve QoS, remove the I / O virtualization load ?

  • A. PowerVM
  • B. CNA ( converged network adapters )
  • C. FCoE ( Fiber Ethernet protocol run )
  • D. SR-IOV ( single point of management I / O virtualization )


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us