IBM WebSphere Portal 8.5 System Administration Core A v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

What is considered the default scope for most resource types within the resource environment provider settings?

  • A. Cell
  • B. Node
  • C. Server
  • D. None, because when resources are created, they are always created into the current selected scope in the panel.


Answer : A

Bruce needs to enable a remote Portal search service.
Which two methods can he use to deploy the search components on the remote system?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Use an XMLAccess task.
  • B. Use a ConfigEngine Task.
  • C. Use a ConfigWizard Task.
  • D. Copy and deploy manually.
  • E. Use IBM Installation Manager.


Answer : B,D

When Bill migrates his IBM WebSphere Portal environment, which ConfigEngine task must he run to switch the default theme from the previous version he migrated from?

  • A. upgrade-theme
  • B. action-upgrade-theme
  • C. upgrade-theme-admin-oob
  • D. action-upgrade-theme-admin-oob


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSYJ99_8.5.0/config/cfg_intr.html

Roberto is installing IBM WebSphere Application Server 8.5.5 by using the command line.
Which option is mandatory when running the imcl command?

  • A. -properties
  • B. -preferences
  • C. -accessRights
  • D. -acceptLicense


Answer : C

Which two items indicate to the Solution Installer how to install the portal artifacts? (Choose two.)

  • A. EARExpander
  • B. the update command
  • C. the wsdeploy command
  • D. SDD (Solution Deployment Descriptors) config files
  • E. Predefined PAA (Portal Application Archive) structures


Answer : A,C

Alice wants to enable impersonation of anonymous users.
What must she do to enable this function?

  • A. Assign the Anonymous Portal User permission to the USERS virtual resource.
  • B. Assign the Anonymous Portal User permission to the PORTAL virtual resource.
  • C. Assign the Anonymous Portal User permission to the WCM REST SERVICE virtual resource.
  • D. It is not possible to impersonate an anonymous user. Alice should open a second web browser to view the Portal site anonymously.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3JLV_8.0.0/wcm/wcm_rest_starting.html

Leslie has been asked to create a realm for a new virtual portal using sub-branches (base distinguished names) from three LDAP registries: LDAP-A, LDAP-B and LDAP-C.
Which statement must be valid in order to be able to create the realm using LDAP, LDAP-B and LDAP-C?

  • A. The short name of the virtual portal administrator distinguished name (for example wpsadmin) must exist in all three LDAPs.
  • B. The base distinguished name of the LDAP registries is not important. Any LDAP registry combination is possible for creating a realm.
  • C. Distinguished names must be unique in each registry. For example, if the distinguished name uid=wpsadmin,o =mybiz,c=us exists in LDAP-B, it must not exist in either LDAP-A, or LDAP-C.
  • D. The base distinguished names of at least two of the three LDAPs must overlap. For instance, consider that LDAP-A contains o=mybiz,c=us; LDAP-B contains o=east,o=mybiz,c=us; and LDAP-C contains o=mybiz,c=uk. LDAP-A and LDAP-B overlap.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSYJ99_8.5.0/plan/plan_ureg.html

Travis is asked to migrate a clustered IBM WebSphere Portal 8.0 environment to a stand- alone WebSphere Portal 8.5 environment.
Which is a viable migration option for him?

  • A. Migrate from a version 8.0 cluster to a version 8.5 stand-alone server by using the migration tooling.
  • B. Install the stand-alone WebSphere Portal 8.5 server and syndicate artifacts from WebSphere Portal 8.0.
  • C. Perform a remote migration to a version 8.5 cluster and use the staging to production process to the standalone server.
  • D. Install a stand-alone 8.5 server; export all the artifacts from the version 8.0 environment; and then, import into the version 8.5 environment.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://developer.ibm.com/digexp/docs/docs/customization-administration/websphere- portal-migration-from-6-1-to-8-5/

When is a database transfer required?

  • A. when security is enabled
  • B. when the database must be hidden
  • C. when IBM Web Content Manager is used heavily
  • D. before the trial period for the default database expires


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSHRKX_8.0.0/plan/db_considerations.html

Matthew is adding an LDAP user registry to the federated repository. He wants users from this LDAP to log in with their email address.
What must he do?

  • A. Specify the login property as the email attribute.
  • B. Specify personAccountRdnProperties as the email attribute.
  • C. Map the ibm-primaryEmail Virtual Member Manager property to the LDAP attribute uid.
  • D. Map the ibm-primaryEmail Virtual Member Manager property to the LDAP attribute email.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PM73727

Larry migrated his IBM WebSphere Portal installation, but forgot the steps for virtual portal migration.
What issue might he run into when he creates a new virtual portal?

  • A. It is created with empty pages.
  • B. It contains pages with old portlets on them.
  • C. It installs old portlets because of the references.
  • D. It is not created, because of old portlet references.


Answer : A

Lisa is using the Register/Edit My Profile default portlet to register new users to her site.
She would like for new users to provide their contact preference (phone, text, email, etc.) as part of their initial registration process. Lisa added the contactPref property to her federated repository configuration, which maps directly to the LDAP attribute that stores this information.
What else must she do to allow new users to set this property?

  • A. Set user.contactPref.min=1 in the PUMA Validation Service.
  • B. Configure Register/Edit My Profile to display the contactPref property.
  • C. Add a row for contactPref to the attributes table in availableAttributes.html.
  • D. Include contactPref in store.puma_default.user.base.attributes of the PUMA Store Service.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
304.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSHRKX_8.0.0/admin/sec_subman.html

What does the Resource Permissions portlet allow the administrator to do?

  • A. Configure third-party authentication.
  • B. View inherited role assignments for only users.
  • C. Assign roles explicitly to specific users and groups.
  • D. Allow multiple logins with the same user ID and password.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSHRKX_8.0.0/security/sec_roles.html

John must enter the encrypted password in the IBM Installation Manager response file.
Which command should he use?

  • A. imcl.[sh\bat] encryptPassword password
  • B. imutilsc.[sh\bat] encryptString password
  • C. PropFilePasswordEncoder.[sh\bat] –Dencrypt=true –DnewPassword=password
  • D. java –Djava.ext.dirs=.:../lib com.ibm.ws.security.util.PasswordEncodermyPassword


Answer : D

Which statement is true about IBM Installation Manager when multiple packages are installed at the same time?

  • A. The packages can be installed into different package groups.
  • B. The packages must be installed into different package groups.
  • C. The packages must be installed into the same package groups.
  • D. The packages cannot be installed into any group, because multiple packages cannot be installed at the same time in IBM Installation Manager.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSSH27_8.0.0/com.ibm.rational.clearcase.cc_ms_in stall.doc/topics/c_selecting_location.htm

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.