IBM WebSphere Business Modeler Advanced Edition V7.0, Business Analysis and Design v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

A process analyst needs to model the flow of a loan application through a process for both documentation andsimula-tion. The tasks in the process lead the analyst to believe that the application may change from verified to reviewed and to approved or declined. How should the process analyst model this requirement?

  • A. Use a single business item instance of the loan application with changing states.
  • B. Use a single business item representing the loan application throughout the process.
  • C. Use three business item instances to represent the changing states.
  • D. Use three separate business item templates to representthe changing states.


Answer : B

What are the steps required to export a project that contains reference groups? Right-click and select Export. Select WebSphere Business Modeler. Browse to select the target directory.

  • A. Click Export entire project. Check Export specific elements.
  • B. Select Export entire project. Check Overwrite files.
  • C. Select Export entire project. Check Export projects in the group.
  • D. Select Export projects in the group. Check Overwrite files.


Answer : C

A process analyst needs to determine which tasks in a process are currently manual and which are currently automated. Which is the MOST appropriate way to identify these tasks?

  • A. Use resource attributes.
  • B. Assign roles named automated and manual.
  • C. Assign classifiers, names automated and manual.
  • D. Include automated and manual in the name of task.


Answer : C

A company is modeling enterprise level processes. Some of these processes will reuse existing processes and services that are currently available within the organization. Identify the statement that BEST captures how business analysts would model these new processes.

  • A. Use local processes and services to model reusable processes and services.
  • B. Use local processes and business services to model reusable processes and services.
  • C. Use global processes and business objects to model reusable processes and services.
  • D. Use global processes and business services to model reusable processes and services.


Answer : D

In a claims process, a human task is modeled for the activity in which a call center representative needs to contact a customer to request additional details on an active claim.
If the customer is not contacted within 24 hours of the claim, an escalationprocedure is activated and a notification is sent to the call center supervisor every hour. Identify the attributes to model the human task escalation requirements.

  • A. The Escalation name, Description and Notification attributes.
  • B. The Escalation name,the Escalation condition, and Escalation action.
  • C. The Primary owner, the Escalation name, Description and Notification attributes.
  • D. The Primary owner, the Escalation name, the Escalation condition, and Escalation action.


Answer : B

Which of the following describes the effective use of templates in creating business items?

  • A. Modeling a business item instance that represents a specific business item moving through a process.
  • B. Modeling a business item that changes state throughout a process such as a loan application that is received, reviewed and approved.
  • C. Modeling a set of business items that share common characteristics and also have unique information in each.
  • D. Modeling a set of business items that share only common characteristics without any additional unique attributes.


Answer : C

A bank is launching a new lending service. A credit check by an external organization is required for customers requesting a loan of more than one million dollars. Which element is required to model this requirement?

  • A. Service
  • B. Global process
  • C. Business service
  • D. Local sub-process


Answer : A

A bank is launching a new service directed to the new buyers'market where a customer can buy a house and request a loan from them in the same transaction. A process analyst needs to model: 1. how both processes are linked together, and 2. based on the loan grant status, whether the buying process completes or stopsabruptly. Which of the following illustrates how the process analyst should model these requirements?

  • A. Use a global process to model how the loan process is called from the purchase process and define a Notification receiver in the loan process.
  • B. Usea global process to model how the loan process is called from the purchase process and define a Notification receiver in the purchase process.
  • C. Use a Notification broadcaster to notify the purchase process of the loan status and a Notification receiverto model how the data is received. Define the process scope in the Notification receiver.
  • D. Use a Notification broadcaster to notify the purchase process of the loan status and a Notification receiver to model how the data is received. Define the processscope in the Notification broadcaster.


Answer : D

A process analyst needs to model the flow of a loan request through a business process for documentation purposes. The request may change from received to reviewed to denied or approved.How should the process analyst model the loan request?

  • A. Four business items.
  • B. A business item with changing states.
  • C. Four business item instances of loan request.
  • D. A bulk resource with an attribute indicating the state.


Answer : B

The payment process has the following requirement: "A new policy requires additional information from certain customers based on a score system whose rating will be variable based on federal regulations." Identify the pattern that is the BEST choice formodeling this requirement.

  • A. Human task that uses a form that the teller completes.
  • B. Global task that uses a service to implement the score evaluation.
  • C. Local task with a loop that runs while the information is being collected.
  • D. Business rules taskfollow by a multiple choice decision to indicate the outcome.


Answer : D

A company has a vacation request process that: 1. allows employees to update or cancel any holiday request at any time before the start date. 2. requires approval from the employee's manager before the cancellation or update is effective. Which option outlines the modeling components required to model these requirements?

  • A. Use a receive task to model how the process will receive an employee's update or cancel request. Use a task to notify the employee's manager.
  • B. Use a receive task to model how the process will receive an employee's update or cancel request. Use a human task to notify the employee's manager.
  • C. Use a timer to model a wait period in which anemployee can update or cancel a request using a human task. Use a service to notify the employee's manager.
  • D. Use a timer to model a wait period in which an employee can update or cancel a request using a human task. Use a business service to notify the employee's manager.


Answer : B

Which of the following business processes are candidates for modeling for compensation?

  • A. Cancelling a flight reservation, refunding purchase price and releasing seats.
  • B. Determining current inventory, ordering new inventory and stocking the new inventory.
  • C. Processing an exception, resolving the database error and terminating the process instance.
  • D. Calculating a correlation key, updating the business item and restarting the process based on the key.


Answer : A

A truck company offers buyers the option to customize the cabin and body of a truck. The main order process handles cabin and body requests in parallel using different services.
Which option illustrates the pattern to model theserequirements?

  • A. Split pattern with different data flowing through the paths.
  • B. Split and join pattern with different data flowing through the paths.
  • C. Inclusive decision with the same data flowing through the paths.
  • D. Inclusive decision and join pattern with different data flowing through the paths.


Answer : B

Which of the following differentiates Business Process Management (BPM) from other traditional functional management disciplines?

  • A. BPM uses cross-functional approaches to drive bottom line results.
  • B. BPM uses a one-time approach to process improvement to drive the bottom line results.
  • C. Traditional functional management disciplines use continuous improvement approaches to drive results.
  • D. Traditional functional management disciplines use cross-functional approaches to drive bottom line results.


Answer : A

Which of the following describes a purpose and outcome of process modeling?

  • A. simula-tion models can be used to visually analyze the real-time flow of abusiness process.
  • B. Analysis models are built at a level of detail that includes data needed to evaluate the process in light of the business problem to be solved.
  • C. Documentation models are built at one level of detail that include business performancemeasurement and are intended to provide simula-tion details.
  • D. Definition models are built at varying levels of detail that include organizational units and business items that are intended for use in improvement opportunity identification.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 110 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us