IBM MQ V8.0, System Administration v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

An existing JMS Client application is to make use of the Automatic Client Reconnect feature without changing the application code.
Where must the system administrator activate the automatic reconnect option for the JMS client application?

  • A. Client Pre-Connect Exit
  • B. DefRecon parameter of the mqclient.ini Channels stanza
  • C. CLIENTRECONNECTOPTIONS property of the ConnectionFactory
  • D. Default Reconnection parameter within the Client Channel Definition Table (CCDT)


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.dev.doc/q119450_.htm

A financial company is having a problem with IBM MQ on their development system. The queue manager is not down, but the new application keeps failing and MQ generates FDC files. This problem is significantly affecting the business as they could miss the project deadlines.
The system administrator needs to open a Service Request (SR) to report the problem to
IBM.
What should be the severity of the SR raised by the system administrator?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

An MQI Client application, which is run from different client machines, wants to benefit from the read ahead performance advantages for non-persistent messages.
While the client programs are changed on some machines to specify the
MQOO_READ_AHEAD option, some other machines have to run the existing client application code without that option for a certain period of time.
What must the system administrator configure to support the coexistence of the two different versions of the client application?

  • A. SHARECNV(0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(YES) for the queues
  • B. SHARECNV(>0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(NO) for the queues
  • C. SHARECNV(>0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(YES) for the queues
  • D. SHARECNV(>1) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(ENABLED) for the queues


Answer : A

Reference:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/integration/support/supportpacs/individual/mp1h.pdf

A system administrator needs to check the settings of a channel definition table on a client system that has only MQ client software installed.
How can the system administrator check the local channel definition table on the client system?

  • A. Export the MQCHLTAB environment variable.
  • B. Use a text editor to view the AMQCLCHL.TAB file.
  • C. Use MQ Explorer to view the client connection settings.
  • D. Enter runmqsc –n and use the DIS CHL(CLNTCONN) command.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q016960_.htm

There is a requirement to create a development queue manager on AIX with authorization checks disabled.
How can a system administrator do this?

  • A. Set environment variable MQSNOAUT=yes before creating the queue manager.
  • B. Set SecurityPolicy=none on Service stanza in qm.ini file then start the queue manager.
  • C. Start the queue manager with the MQSNOAUT environment variable set to “YES”.
  • D. Create the queue manager and then run thesetmqautcommand with theremove allattribute.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/nl/en/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q017030_. htm

A system administrator has set up the MQ infrastructure in a company as shown below:
There are three queue managers QMGR1, QMGR2 and QMGR3.
QMGR2 and QMGR3 are part of a cluster MYCLUS.
QMGR1 and QMGR2 are connected using sender-receiver channels using QMGR2 as the transmission queue.
As part of a new requirement, the system administrator creates the following definitions

QMGR1 -
defqr(MQ8QM.REMOTE) RNAME (MQ8QM.LOCAL) RQMNAME (MQ8QM) XMITQ
QMGR2:
defqr (MQ8QM) RQMNAME (QMGR3)
defqlocal (MQ8QM.NEW)
QMGR3:
defqalias (MQ8QM.LOCAL) target (MQ8QM.NEW)
defqlocal (MQ8QM.NEW)
The system administrator tests the connectivity by putting a message on
MQ8QM.REMOTE on QMGR1 using IBM WebSphere MQ Explorer.
Where does the message end up?

  • A. MQ8QM.NEW on QMGR2
  • B. MQ8QM.NEW on QMGR3
  • C. Dead-letter queue on QMGR2
  • D. Dead-letter queue on QMGR3


Answer : C

In a network topology, a queue manager will have multiple clients connecting to a single server-connection channel by using a TCP client-connection channel. The channel must be configured so that an idle client does not stay connected.
To support this topology, the system administrator should:

  • A. set the KAINT attribute on the client-connection channel.
  • B. set the MRTMR attribute on the client-connection channel.
  • C. set the HBINT attribute on the server-connection channel.
  • D. set the DISCINT attribute on the server-connection channel.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_7.1.0/com.ibm.mq.doc/cs70190_.htm

A client application receives en error MQRC_Q_FULL indicating that the queue is full. The administrator sets the queue properties for queue depth max events (QDPMAXEV) to
ENABLED.
Which setting must the system administrator configure at the queue manager level and which queue does the system administrator need to monitor for event messages?

  • A. Inhibit Events set to Enabled Monitor the SYSTEM.ADMIN.INHIBIT.EVENT queue
  • B. Remote Events set to Enabled Monitor the SYSTEM.ADMIN.QMGR.EVENT queue
  • C. Performance Events set to Enabled Monitor the SYSTEM.ADMIN.PERFM.EVENT queue
  • D. Configuration Events set to Enabled Monitor the SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE queue


Answer : C

A channel connection between two queue managers, QM01 and QM2, on different machines is to be secured by mutual SSL/TLS authentication.
After a key repository and a self-signed certificate have been created for both queue managers, what does the system administrator have to do next?

  • A. Specify the respective label of the paper queue managers certificate as the CERTLABL attribute of the local queue manager
  • B. Create a certificate request, on the QM01 machine for the QM02 certificate, and on the QM02 machine for the QM01 certificate.
  • C. Transfer the QM01 personal certificate to the QM02 machine and the QM02 personal certificate to the QM01 machine.
  • D. Transfer the public part of the QM01 certificate to the QM02 machine and the public part of the QM02 certificate to the QM01 machine, then add the partner certificates to the key repository for each queue manager.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21578742

IBM MQ will be installed into a multi-instance queue manager environment. After defining the shared file system, the system administrator created the queue manager QMA on the first server.
How can the system administrator create the second queue manager in order for it to be the standby instance?

  • A. Change the STANDBY option in the queue manager object to PERMITTED.
  • B. Use dspmqinf on the first server and addmqinf on the second server.
  • C. Use crtmqm with the option that allows the queue manager to be created as the standby.
  • D. Use crtmqm to create the queue manager on the second server and copy /var/mqm from the first server.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.ref.adm.doc/q083320_.h tm

IBM MQ servers were installed on both AIX and IBM i with one queue manager on each server. A system administrator will administer both queue managers from MQ Explorer.
What must the system administrator verify to ensure that the MQ Explorer connects to both queue managers?

  • A. A command server and a TCP/IP listener are running on the MQ Explorer machine.
  • B. A command server and a TCP/IP listener are running, and the SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN channel and the SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL queue are defined.
  • C. The SYSTEM.DEF.CLNTCONN channel and the queue manager listener are running.
  • D. The SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN channel and the SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL.QUEUE queue are defined.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7X_7.0.4/com.ibm.wmqfte.doc/connecting_mq. htm

A system administrator cannot start a queue manager QMA on AIX and has been requested by IBM Support to provide an MQ detailed early trace. There is only one installation on this system with two queue managers, QMA and QMB.
To capture an early detailed trace, which command does the system administrator need to issue before trying to start the QMA queue manager?

  • A. strmqtrc –e –t all –t detail
  • B. strmqtrc –e –m QMA –t detail
  • C. strmqtrc –m QMA –t all –t detail
  • D. strmqtrc –m QMA –e –t all –t detail


Answer : D

A system administrator is preparing for a multi-instance queue manager configuration and has run the amqmfsck command.
What does a positive report from the command amqmfsck tell the system administrator?

  • A. The queue manager data is stored successfully on the shared disk.
  • B. The queue manager is ready to participate in a multi-instance configuration.
  • C. The installed version of IBM MQ is capable of handling a multi-instance queue manager.
  • D. The file system meets the requirements for storing data of a multi-instance queue manager.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q018140_.htm?l ang=en

A z/OS batch application called ORDRPROC processes order messages. Each message is
30 to 40 KB in size. In the past, a non-shared local queue was used and the application was always run on the same single LPAR.
As part of a 24/7 high availability project, the queue is to be converted into a shared queue, so the processing can take place on any of four LPARs, but it is critical that the messages are processed by only one instance of the batch server program at a time.
The shared queue is to use an existing Coupling Facility structure named BATCHMSGS which is configured to offload messages larger than 24 KB to shared message data set
(SMDS).
In addition to setting QSGDISP(SHARED), which attributes (amongst others) must the system administrator use within the define QLOCAL command for the new shared queue to support these requirements?

  • A. OFFLOAD(SMDS) SHARE
  • B. DEFSOPT(SHARED) NOTRIGGER
  • C. CFSTRUCT(BATCHMSGS) NOSHARE
  • D. STGCLASS(SHARED) PROCESS(ORDRPROC)


Answer : C

The security exit code for a RECEIVER channel has been modified.
What does the system administrator have to do to activate the changed security exit with minimum impact to the running systems?

  • A. Stop and restart the queue manager.
  • B. Stop and restart the channel from the SENDER size.
  • C. Issue command REFRESH SECURITY TYPE(EXIT).
  • D. Issue command ALTER CHANNEL (<channel_name>) SCYEXIT(<exit_pgm_name>) SCYDATA (REFRESH)


Answer : D

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IV02765

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.