IBM Integration Bus V9.0, Solution Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

In a data analysis project, a set of sample XML documents are analyzed according to:

  • A. business rules.
  • B. a validation stylesheet.
  • C. the content of the data.
  • D. the structure of the schema.


Answer : C

Explanation: In a Data Analysis project, you analyze a set of sample XML documents according to the content of the data.
Reference:http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bd24240_.ht

A solution developer needs to implement a message flow to integrate with a
Telecommunications Short Message Service (SMS) serverwhich usesthe Simple Network
Management Protocol (SNMP) over a socket layer. The message flow starts with an
MQinput node which accepts the XML input message that contains the SMS details. The message is routed to a Compute node to compose the SNMP format as expected by the
SMS service.
Which node should the developer use to send the SNMP data?

  • A. TCPIPClientOutput
  • B. TCPIPClientReceive
  • C. TCPIPServerOutput
  • D. TCPIPServerReceive


Answer : C

The Integration Toolkit Adapter Connection wizard is used to create the resources that enable the WebSphere Adapters to connect to:

  • A. a medical device.
  • B. IBM Business Monitor.
  • C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
  • D. PeopleSoft Enterprise Information System (EIS).


Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation:Use the Adapter Connection wizard to create the resources that enable the WebSphere Adapters to connect to an Enterprise Information System (EIS).
Reference:https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac37180_.ht

When using the IBM built-in node to output a file using WebSphere MQ Managed File
Transfer, which message tree must be used to override the node properties?

  • A. Environment.Destination.File
  • B. Environment.Destination.FTE
  • C. LocalEnvironment.Destination.FTE
  • D. LocalEnvironment.WrittenDestination.FTE


Answer : D

Explanation: LocalEnvironment.WrittenDestination.FTE message tree. You can override the Destination agent, Destination queue manager, Job name,
Reference:https://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_9.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bc34030_.ht

A solution developer is defining a DFDL model for a file that defines a purchase order. A field in the header,ItemCount, defines the number of purchase order items contained in the purchase order. The schema model is defined as shown below.


What modification must the developer make to the model to ensure that the number of items in the purchaseorder is equal to the value inItemCount?

  • A. Set theOccursCountKindproperty toImplicit.
  • B. Add an Assert toItemsthat tests that items is less than or equal toItemCount.
  • C. Add a variable instance to thesequenceelement that counts the number ofItems records.
  • D. Set theOccursCountKindproperty forItemstoExpressionand set the expression to{../Header/ItemCount}.


Answer : A

A solution developer has created the flow shown in the exhibit below. The purpose of the flow is to receive notification messages, transform the message payload and send the messages via MQ to the Portal and DataWareHouse (DWH) systems. The developer has also implemented logic to handle various scenarios in the flow in order to trigger alerts on either theNOTIFICATION.CATCHor theNOTIFICATION.FAILqueue which are both monitored by operation support.


The following parameters and settings apply:
-> All messages processed by the flow are not-persistent messages.
-> The transaction mode in theNOTIFICATION.REQUESTMQInput node has been set toYes.
-> The transaction mode in theDWH.QRMQOutput node has been sent toNo.
During an MQ maintenance outage one of the destination queues,DWH.QR, was deleted by mistake. The next messagethat was processed caused an exception in theDWH.QRMQOutput node.
In this scenario, how many messages are sent out by the flow and to which queues?

  • A. One message sent to NOTIFICATION.CATCH.
  • B. One message sent to NOTIFICATION.FAIL.
  • C. One message sent to PORTAL.QR. One message sent to NOTIFICATION.CATCH.
  • D. One message sent to PORTAL.QR. One message sent to NOTIFICATION.FAIL.


Answer : B

A solution developer is analyzing the of a message flow. There are a number of references defined in the ESQL code of the Compute node.
Why should the developer use dynamic references in the ESQL code of the message flow?

  • A. It is a technique to reduce tree copying in a message flow.
  • B. It is a technique to reduce tree navigation when accessing repeating elements in a message tree.
  • C. References allow the usage of optimized code from dynamically loaded external libraries.
  • D. By creating a reference, intermediary results can be cached and so memory usage is reduced.


Answer : B

Explanation: Use dynamic references during ESQL coding in order to improve the efficiency of message tree navigation.
Reference:http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/library/techarticles/0809_kudika la/0809_kudikala.html

A solution developer is using accounting and statistics data to find a performance issue withina message flow.
Which type of statistics should the developer use?

  • A. Node statistics
  • B. Thread statistics
  • C. Terminal statistics
  • D. Message flow statistics


Answer : D

The embedded global cache in an integration node can be extended by connecting to:

  • A. Integration Bus Advanced.
  • B. Integration Bus Hypervisor Edition.
  • C. WebSphere eXtreme Scale.
  • D. WebSphere Extended Deployment Compute Grid.


Answer : C

Explanation: IBM Integration Bus V9 supports two methods of caching data -- an embedded global cache (embedded version of WebSphere eXtreme Scale), or an external grid.
Reference:http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/websphere/library/techarticles/1406_gupta/
1406_gupta.html

A message flow contains multiple nodes that reference the same database. In the production environment, all nodes should refer to a database called CLAIMS. In the test environment, all nodes should refer to a database calledCLAIMSTEST.
What can the solution developer do to ensure that all nodes refer to the same database when the message flow is deployed in the target environment?

  • A. Create a configurable service for the database.
  • B. Promote the Data Source property on each node to a single message flow property.
  • C. Set the database name in theLocalEnvironment.Destination.Databasetree location.
  • D. Declare a shared variable and set the Data Source property on each node to the shared variable.


Answer : B

In which situation can the IBM Integration Bus function as a component in a WebSphere
MQ based publish subscribe solution?
When it is necessary to:

  • A. deliver a publication to all subscribing applications.
  • B. create topics based on the content of the body of the message.
  • C. filter messages based on the content of the body of the message.
  • D. create subscriptions based on the content of the body of the message.


Answer : A

A solution developer is implementing a message flow that transforms XML payment messages. Each payment message includes many individual payment transaction records.
Each transaction record has a summary section and a details section. For the mapping, only fields from the summary section are required.
What should the developer do to tune the performance of the message flow?

  • A. Configure opaque elements in the parser options of the MQInput node.
  • B. Configure the MQInput node to use the BLOB domain and then use string functions to implement to the mapping.
  • C. Use XPATH instead of ESQL to map the required elements of the message.
  • D. Select the option to Build tree with XML schema data types in the parser options of the MQInput node.


Answer : B

A solution developer needs to create or reconfigure the security identity to connect to a
Websphere eXtreme Scale secure grid.
Which command should the developer use to accomplish this task?

  • A. mqsisetdbparms
  • B. mqsisetsecurity
  • C. mqsimanagexalinks
  • D. mqsicreateconfigurableservice


Answer : B

A solution developer has created the following message flow:


The integration requirements state that the name for the output file needs to be computed from the message payload.
How can the developer implement this requirement in the Mapping node?

  • A. Use a custom Java transformation to call the IBM Integration Java API to set the file name.
  • B. Use a custom ESQL transformation to change the valueof the promoted file name property from the FileOutput node.
  • C. Configure the headers and folders for the output message to include the Environment tree and map the filename for the output message in the Environment tree.
  • D. Configure the headers and folders for the output message to include the local Environment tree and map the filename for the output message in the local Environment tree.


Answer : A

A solution developer needs to developa generic message handler that is common to all applications and message flows. The message handler parses a complex file than contains healthcare records and extracts Patient Eligibility requests. The developer wants to make and deploy changes to the message handler without redeploying all the message flows.
How should the developer define the Integration Bus artifacts?
Define the message handler as:

  • A. a subflow in a library and define the message flows as services that reference the library.
  • B. a subflow in a library and define the message flows as applications that reference the library.
  • C. a subflow in a library and define the message flows as independent resources that reference the library.
  • D. an integrationservice and define the message flows as applications that reference the integration service.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 48 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us