IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0, Core Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

A system administrator needs to configure a new way to manage applications using the monitored directory deployment feature. How can the administrator enable it? The feature...

  • A. can only be enabled in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).
  • B. can be enabled using the IntegratedSolutions Console (ISC) or wsadmin.
  • C. is only available for a stand-alone server profile and is enabled by default.
  • D. is enabled by default for both a stand-alone and network deployment editions.


Answer : B

A system administrator needsto increase messaging throughput across multiple servers.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Enable protocol transformation between buses.
  • B. Add a cluster to the bus and create multiple messaging engines.
  • C. Use a proxy server to route messages to multiple messaging engines.
  • D. Create a mediation to manage the messaging work load across servers.


Answer : B

A cluster is a member of a service integration bus (SIBus) and is configured with the high availability messaging engine policy. How should a system administrator configure JMS messaging so that message-driven beans (MDBs) on all cluster members can get messages?

  • A. Enable the JMS activation specification option: Always activate MDBs in all servers.
  • B. Enable the JMS destination option: Do not prefer a local queue point over other queue points.
  • C. Set the scope of all JMS destinations to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus.
  • D. Set the scope of the JMS connection factory to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus.


Answer : A

An application is deployed to a WebSphere Application Server ND V8.0 cluster consisting of four cluster members. Assuming the cluster is stopped, what should a system administrator do to delete the cluster?

  • A. Delete the cluster.
  • B. Remove the cluster members and delete the cluster.
  • C. Uninstall the application and delete the cluster.
  • D. Uninstall the application, remove the cluster members and delete the cluster.


Answer : A

Management is concerned about secure communication when using WebSphere Proxy
Server. How can the system administrator provide additional security to the base proxy configuration?

  • A. Disable File Transfer Protocol (FTP).
  • B. Enable proxy authentication and authorization.
  • C. Implement Secure Shell(SSH) communication.
  • D. Configure Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) transport.


Answer : D

A system administrator needs to modify the plug-in configuration file. Which utility should the administrator use?

  • A. GenPluginCfg script
  • B. IBM Installation Manager
  • C. WebSphere Customization Toolbox (WCT)
  • D. Embedded WebSphere Customization Toolbox (WCT)


Answer : C

A Java EE application is deployed to a horizontal cluster and makes use of HTTP session objects. The administrator isrequired to ensure failover of these session objects, and chooses to implement memory-to-memory replication. To maximize chances of successful failover, how should the administrator configure the replication?

  • A. Select Entire domain for the number of replicas.
  • B. Select Single replica and select the default tuning parameter.
  • C. Select Single replica and select "Very high" for the tuning parameter.
  • D. Specify at least 3 replicas and select "Very high" for the tuning parameter.


Answer : A

An application developer needs to know the SOAP_CONNECTOR_ADDRESS for their development application server. The Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) is unavailable because the Deployment Manager server is down for maintenance. How can the system administrator determine the proper port number for the developer? Search for
SOAP_CONNECTOR_ADDRESS in the:

  • A. server.xml
  • B. serverindex.xml
  • C. resources.xml
  • D. virtualhosts.xml


Answer : B

Consider the Exhibit,
a report generated by the IBM Support Assistant (ISA) that reveals a prevailing problem within a WebSphere Application Server environment. What should the administrator do?

  • A. Increase the amount of physical memory for the server.
  • B. Ensure that all connections taken from the data source are returned to the pool.
  • C. Determine why the collection class increases in size and consumes memory.
  • D. Modify the application so it uses stateless instead of stateful session beans to conserve the heap.


Answer : C

A system administratorhas enabled the HPEL mode on an application server, but has disabled the HPEL text log to improve performance. How can the administrator view only the messages that were streamed to System.out and System.err by a single server thread?

  • A. Use a text editor to open a log file in the server's logdata directory, and search for the thread ID.
  • B. Use the Log Analyzer to import the SystemOut.log file for the server and search on the thread ID.
  • C. Use the Integration Solutions Console (ISC) Log Viewer to select athread and then click the "Show Only Selected Threads" button.
  • D. Use the Integration Solutions Console (ISC) Log Viewer's filtering section to search for the string "Thread ID*" in the message content field.


Answer : C

A WebSphere Application Server has been set up to receive requests from an IBM HTTP
Server (IHS). A system administrator has been asked to examine the environment for problems (if any) and has been given several log files to check. This is an excerpt from the
IHS's access.log: <host_ip> - - [26/Jan/2012:14:17:19 +0800] "GET /Login.jsp HTTP/1.1"
500 620 What should the administrator do next?

  • A. No action needed. The access.log does not indicate any problems.
  • B. Determine what could be causing the HTTP status code 620.
  • C. Verify Login.jsp can be found in the document root directory of the IHS.
  • D. Check the server's SystemOut.log file to see what errors occurred around the same time.


Answer : D

Customers are complaining that a particular web site is"hanging". To troubleshoot the problem, a system administrator decides to trigger several thread dumps to determine which threads might be hung. How can the administrator trigger the thread dumps?

  • A. Use wsadmin to execute the dumpThreads command for theapplication server.
  • B. Run the collector command line script with the -Summary option set to "yes".
  • C. Set the node agent's custom property "com.ibm.websphere.threadmonitor.dump.java" to true.
  • D. From the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), click the System dump button for the application server.


Answer : A

An application server needs to be diagnosed for out-of-memory issues. The system administrator will use a tool that performs the analysis of the heap dump. Which tool should theadministrator use?

  • A. IBM Support Assistant (ISA)
  • B. IBM Solutions Console (ISC)
  • C. IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT)
  • D. Tivoli Performance Viewer (TPV)


Answer : A

Performance issues have caused several high profile outages in a WebSphere Application
Server Network Deployment V8.0 environment. The application developer has isolated the problem to one specific application. To assist with the problem diagnosis a system administrator has been asked to enable the highest level of WebSphere tracing available.
How should the system administrator accomplish this? Enable tracing and set the level to:

  • A. *
  • B. all
  • C. finest
  • D. debug


Answer : B

A system administrator needs to monitor a transaction and determine how much time it spends in the web container, EJB container, and backend database. Which tool should the administrator use to gather response times for each component?

  • A. Request metrics
  • B. Performance servlet
  • C. Thread Pool Summary Report
  • D. Runtime Performance andDiagnostic Advisor


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.