IBM WebSphere Message Broker V8.0 System Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

A system administrator has updated the Fix Pack level to V8.0.0.1 for the production broker
BRK1. The system administrator also had the developers upgrade their development
Broker/Toolkit to V8.0.0.1. The development team releases a new code using functionality introduced in V8.0.0.1. The administrator deploys the new code to the production broker.
The developers find that the code deployed is not working. Which commands should the system administrator run to fix this?

  • A. mqsistop BRK1mqsiservice mqsiservice mqsistart BRK1
  • B. mqsistart BRK1mqsiservice -v BRK1 -r Level=8.0.0.1
  • C. mqsistop BRK1mqsichangebroker BRK1 -f allmqsistart BRK1
  • D. mqsistart BRK1mqsichangebroker BRK1 -f 8.0.0.1


Answer : C

A company runs its production broker BRK1 with the broker administration security disabled. The company just found that one of the message flows stopped and was not processing any messages. While checking network logs, the security administrator found that due to a security vulnerability in the company, a third-party hacker managed to hack into the company's firewall and then into the broker from the web. What is the quickest action that the system administrator can take at the broker application level to stop the hacker with minimal impact on this production broker, while implementing a permanent way to secure the broker? Run the commands:

  • A. mqsichangeproperties BRK1 -b webadmin -o server -n enabled -v truemqsistart BRK1
  • B. mqsichangeproperties BRK1 -b webadmin -o server -n enabled -v falsemqsistart BRK1
  • C. mqsichangeproperties BRK1 -b httplistener -o server -n enabled -v truemqsistart BRK1
  • D. mqsichangeproperties BRK1 -b httplistener -o server -n enabled -v falsemqsistart BRK1


Answer : B

A system administrator receives a request to check when the flows were deployed in execution group EG1 of broker BRK1. Which command does the system administrator need to run to check the date on which each flow was deployed?

  • A. mqsilist BRK1 -e EG1 -r
  • B. mqsilist BRK1 -e EG1 -r3
  • C. mqsilist BRK1 -e EG1 -d2
  • D. mqsilist BRK1 -e EG1 -d3


Answer : C

The time taken to query and fetch the service details from WSRR needs to be reduced.
There are also other applications that are directly updating these services in WSRR. Which are the first 2 settings that a system administrator should check and configure on the broker to address the above? (choose 2)

  • A. needCache
  • B. TCP_NODELAY
  • C. timeoutConnection
  • D. additional instances
  • E. enableCacheNotification


Answer : A,E

A system administrator has been asked to migrate an existing broker installation on AIX from WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 running with WebSphere MQ V7.1 to WebSphere
Message Broker V8.0. The existing broker consists of message flows that use publish- subscribe functionality as well as access a DB2 database from compute nodes. The administrator installs the broker component in a new location on the AIX machine, removes the broker from the domain configuration and stops the broker. (choose 2) Which of the following additional steps does the system administrator need to perform to complete the migration? (choose 2)

  • A. Update the ODBC definitions to V8.0 format.
  • B. Stop WebSphere MQ and upgrade it to V7.5.
  • C. Run the mqsimigratecomponents command to migrate the broker.
  • D. Run the mqsisetsecurity command to set up the security credentials.
  • E. Run the migmbbrk command to migrate the publish/subscribe information.


Answer : A,C

An established insurance (parent) company has legacy applications that require data in the
COMMAREA format. It has acquired a small insurance (child) company with applications that use the XML format for application communication. The parent company wants to use the child company's web customer portal. This requires interaction between the legacy and modern application to process a transaction. How should the system administrator implement this requirement?

  • A. Implement WebSphere Message Broker and route the request in specified formats to the target components.
  • B. Implement two different format request invocation from the web application and use WebSphere Message Broker to route to the targetcomponents.
  • C. Web application invoke the modern application on XML format request then process the legacy application request.
  • D. Web application routes the request in the format required by the target components, passing thru WebSphere Message Broker.


Answer : A

A system administrator uses the following command on a Linux system to create broker
BRK1 on queue manager BRK1QM. The queue manger has not yet been created. mqsicreatebroker BRK1 -q BRK1QM -e /var/mqsi/SharedPath -x /mqm/qmdata -s active
What is the result of the command? The command creates the broker:

  • A. and queue manager under /var/mqsi/SharedPath.
  • B. under /var/mqsi/SharedPath and the queue manager under /mqm/qmdata.
  • C. under /var/mqsi/SharedPath and the queue manager under /var/mqm/qmdata.
  • D. under /var/mqsi/SharedPath and adds a symbolic link for BRKQM1 at /mqm/qmdata.


Answer : A

A system administrator wants to install WebSphere Message Broker V8.0 (64-bits version) in the Spanish language on the Windows Server 2008 R2. The system administration reviews the software requirements and finds that a Microsoft component should be installed before installing the product. Which Microsoft component should the system administrator install?

  • A. Internet Explorer V8
  • B. Internet Information Services
  • C. Visual C++ Runtime V10
  • D. Service pack 1 to Windows Server 2008 R2


Answer : C

A system administrator is installing the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit V8.0 with the following system resources: OS: Linux X86-64 Memory: 512 Mb RAM Processor: Intel
Pentium III (800 MHz Speed) Disk Space: 1.6 Gb plus 1.6 Gb of Temporary Space Which component does not pass the minimum system requirement?

  • A. Memory
  • B. Disk Space
  • C. Processor Model
  • D. Processor Speed


Answer : B

A system administrator is tasked with migrating from WebSphere Message Broker V6.1 to
V8.0. The company has a mix of applications including publish/subscribe. What minimum pre-requisite software levels must the system administrator be aware of for the migration?

  • A. WebSphere MQ V7.0.0 before migrating, WebSphere Message Broker runtime V6.1.0.8
  • B. WebSphere MQ V7.0.1 before migrating, WebSphere Message Broker runtime V6.1.0.3
  • C. WebSphere MQ V7.0.1 before migrating, WebSphere Message Broker runtime V6.1.0.9
  • D. WebSphere MQ V7.1.0 before migrating, WebSphere Message Broker runtime V6.1.0.3


Answer : C

A system administrator needs to verify whether the current Linux systems network file system mounted as /MQHA will support implementing a multi-instance WebSphere
Message Broker for high availability. Which command does the system administrator need to run to validate that the network file system is capable of supporting a multi-instance configuration?

  • A. Run fsck -v /MQHA on both nodes simultaneously.
  • B. Run fsck -y /MQHA command on both nodes simultaneously.
  • C. Run amqmfsck -w /MQHA on both nodes at the same time.
  • D. Run amqmfsck -c /MQHA command on the first node and the amqmfsck -w /MQHA on the second node.


Answer : C

A multi-instance broker BRK1 associated the multi-instance queue manager QM1 is running in active mode on client node N1 and in standby mode on client node N2. In order to update a Fix Pack, a system administrator needs to make a controlled failover from the node N1 to the node N2. Which command does the system administrator needs to execute to start the controlled failover process?

  • A. endmqm -s QM1 on node N1
  • B. endmqm -s QM1 on node N2
  • C. mqsistop BRK1 on node N1
  • D. mqsistop BRK1 on node N2


Answer : A

A system administrator is assisting with the design of a new WebSphere Message Broker
V8.0 application that communicates with SAP and needs to be highly available. The
WebSphere Message Broker topology is a 2 node active/active configuration. What additional steps does the system administrator need to take to make SAP highly available to the WebSphere Message Broker application?

  • A. In SAP, set the Transaction ID (TID) setting for the connection from the 2 broker host IP addresses as highly available.
  • B. Implement a MQ Cluster for the 2 broker queue managers and create a clustered Transaction ID (TID) data store queue.
  • C. Add a Transaction ID (TID) data store queue to each broker queue manager and configure the two .inadapters using a SAPConnectorconfigurable service.
  • D. Add an additional High Availability queue manager with a queue to store Transaction ID (TID) data and configure the two .inadapters using aSAPConnector configurable service.


Answer : D

A system administrator is trying to configure an existing multi-instance broker BRK1 as a
WebSphere MQ service so that the broker starts and stops automatically when its associated queue manager starts and stops. Which command does the system administrator have to run?

  • A. mqsichangebroker BRK1 -s active
  • B. mqsichangebroker BRK1 -s inactive
  • C. mqsichangebroker BRK1 -d defined
  • D. mqsichangebroker BRK1 -d undefined


Answer : C

A system administrator is designing an active-active, high availability configuration to
WebSphere Message Broker using two nodes. Which are the minimum components required in each node for this configuration?

  • A. 2 active queue managers and 2 active brokers
  • B. 2 active queue managers, 1 active broker and 1 passive broker
  • C. 1 active queue manager, 1 passive queue manager and 2 active brokers
  • D. 1 active queue manager, 1 passive queue manager, 1 active broker and 1 passive broker


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.