IBM WebSphere Message Broker V8.0 Solution Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Web service clients connect to a message flow that contains the SOAPInput node. The payload contains access credentials within the SOAP Header as shown in the snippet below.
Which external security provider can the solution developer use, to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Tivoli Security Policy Manager
  • B. Lightweight Third-Party Authentication
  • C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol
  • D. WebSphere DataPower XML Security Gateway


Answer : C

A solution developer creates a new broker instance containing the default execution group.
The solution developer attempts to create a second execution group within the same broker and the operation fails. To correct the issue,the solution developer must:

  • A. upgrade the broker because it is running in Trial Edition mode.
  • B. upgrade the broker because it is running in Standard Edition mode.
  • C. run the default configuration wizard before creating the second execution group.
  • D. stop the first execution group from processing messages before the second execution group can be created.


Answer : B

A bank uses an online system to handle currency transactions, sent via MQ messaging. To avoid multiple database lookups toobtain the latest currency exchange rates, the rates are loaded into shared variables the first time the flow is executed. Periodic updates to the shared variables are made using a control message. As the volume of transactions increases, it is realizedthat a single instance of the flow can no longer cope, and so the solution developer is asked to investigate ways to increase throughput. How can the solution developer increase the message throughput?

  • A. Define multiple instances of the flow on the BARfile.
  • B. Deploy the flow to multiple execution groups.
  • C. Deploy multiple instances of the flow in different schemas.
  • D. Deploy the flow to a second broker and use MQ Clustering to redistribute these messages.


Answer : A

A solutiondeveloper needs to determine why the latest update to a message flow does not work as designed. It is thought that the latest update has not been deployed to the broker.
What command can the solution developer use to determine which BAR file is deployed?

  • A. mqsilist
  • B. mqsireadbar
  • C. mqsireportbroker
  • D. mqsireportproperties


Answer : A

Due to a configuration change, the solution developer must restart one of the message flows. How can the solution developer do this?

  • A. Issue command mqsireload
  • B. Issue command mqsistartmsgflow
  • C. Use the Reload menu item from the Toolkit.
  • D. Use the Reload menu item from the Message Broker Explorer.


Answer : A

A broker application is deployed in a test environment. It is reported to be taking a long time to process messages. The solution developer is asked to find the average time taken by this broker application. The solution developer can determine this by enabling:

  • A. Service Trace
  • B. Resource Statistics
  • C. Message Flow Statistics
  • D. Message Queue Statistics


Answer : C

A solution developer needs to enhance an order processing message flow to create a file of all invoices processed, to show the date, time, invoice number and amount. The solution developer adds a Tracenode at the end of the flow, and to also store the following information: Environment Invoice Number Amount Which Trace node pattern will provide the required output?

  • A. Time=${CURRENT_TIMESTAMP} Invoice=${Environment.Invoice.Number || ' ' || Environment.Invoice.Amount}
  • B. Time=${fn:CURRENT_TIMESTAMP} Invoice=${Environment.Invoice.Number || ' ' || Environment.Invoice.Amount}
  • C. Time=${esql:CURRENT_TIMESTAMP} Invoice=${esql:CONCAT(Environment.Invoice.Number, ' ', Environment.Invoice.Amount)}
  • D. Time=${CURRENT_TIMESTAMP} Invoice=${fn:CONCAT(Environment.Invoice.Number, ' ', Environment.Invoice.Amount)}


Answer : A

A solution developer is writing a message flow using the XMLNSC domain. Testing is producing the wrong output, and the solution developer is uncertain which node is causing the error. The solution developer adds a Trace node to display the contents of the data being passed. Which Trace node pattern will display the contents of the data?

  • A. ${Root}
  • B. ${XMLNSC}
  • C. ${InputRoot}
  • D. ${InputXMLNSC}


Answer : A

A solution developer is setting up Message Broker for debugging flows. There is a need to set the JVM debug port to 2314 from command line for a specific execution group called
"MDM" and a broker called "WMBBRK1".Which command does the solution developer need to use?

  • A. mqsichangebroker WMBBRK1 -e MDM -o ComIbmJVMManager -n jvmDebugPort -v 2314
  • B. mqsireportproperties WMBBRK1 -e MDM -i ComIbmJVMManager -n jvmDebugPort -v 2314
  • C. mqsichangeproperties WMBBRK1 -e MDM -o ComIbmJVMManager -n jvmDebugPort -v 2314
  • D. mqsichangeproperties WMBBRK1 -e MDM -i ComIbmJVMManager -n jvmDebugPort -v 2314


Answer : C

A solution developer has completed a message flow unit test using the Integrated Test
Client for alocal broker deployment. There is now a requirement to test the same message flow from the Test Client for a remote broker. What must the solution developer do to support a remote broker deployment?

  • A. 1. Choose Change Broker from Event menu 2. Selectthe broker from list 3. Click Finish
  • B. 1. Select the Event tab 2. Click Change button 3. Click Connect to Remote Broker button 4. Enter the connection details 5. Click Finish
  • C. 1. Select the Configuration tab 2. Click Change button 3. Click Connect to Broker button 4. Enter the connection details 5. Click Finish
  • D. 1. Select the Configuration tab 2. Click Change button 3. Click Connect to Remote Broker button 4. Enter the connection details 5. Click Finish


Answer : D

A solution developerneeds to troubleshoot why a message flow does not process any messages from a remote resource. To review how the message flow interacts with all external resources, where should the solution developer look?

  • A. The ODBC log.
  • B. The JVERBOSE log.
  • C. The WebSphere MQ log.
  • D. The WebSphere Message Broker Activity log.


Answer : D

A solution developer has been informed of a problem with a message flow. Based on the error given, the problem seems to occur in ESQL code. The solution developer determines the need to debug the code. How does the solution developer set a breakpoint in the ESQL code?

  • A. 1. Right click message flow 2. Set breakpoint in appropriate location 3. Redeploy flow
  • B. 1. Right click Compute node 2. Choose open ESQL 3. Set breakpoint on right hand side margin 4. Choose Debug
  • C. 1. Double click Compute node 2. Find code breakpoint location 3. Right click left margin of code window beside this location 4. Choose Add Breakpoint
  • D. 1. Double click JavaCompute node 2. Find code breakpoint location 3. Left click margin of code window beside this location 4. Choose Add Breakpoint


Answer : C

A message flow with a JMSInput node receives a message with a blank Message Domain.
The message is a TextMessage and does notinclude a JMSType header. Which domain parser should the solution developer expect the broker to use?

  • A. XML
  • B. BLOB
  • C. XMLNSC
  • D. JMSStream


Answer : A

A solution developer implemented a message flow for a book store company whichreceives an XML input message. The input message is formed according to an XML schema supplied by the client and used by several other applications owned by the company. The input node uses XMLNSC parser to parse the input message. The image below depictsa sample XML input message. According to business needs, the bookDetails elements and all of its children are not referenced by the code. Performance test for the flow showed a significant time spent in message parsing time especially for large messages.
What should the solution developer do to enhance the message parsing time ?

  • A. Use the MRM parser instead.
  • B. Set the parse timing to Complete.
  • C. Set the parse timing option to On Demand.
  • D. Add the bookDetails element to the XMLNSC parse Opaque elements


Answer : D

A sample snippet of an incoming message is shown below.
A solution developer is asked to design a message model that only processes messages that contain an allowed list of currency codes and rejects other messages. How can the solution developer modify the message model to achieve this?

  • A. Add the allowed currency codes in Fixed Value.
  • B. Add the allowed currency codes in Default Value.
  • C. Add the allowed currency codes in Enumerations.
  • D. Add the currency codes inBlock Substitution settings.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us