IBM i2 Analyst's Notebook V8.9 v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 106 questions

Intelligence has arrived in a number of documents in the UK. A typical example is "Frank
Wilson is using the following accounts - 00000012345678, 00000098765432 and
00000071234432". An intelligence analyst has been tasked with creating a chart so that questions such as the following can be answered:
-> Who is using 3 or more accounts?
-> Which accounts are being used by 3 or more people?
Which of the following chart structures would be able to answer this question using a search?



  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : D

Which Analyst's Notebook chart shows a wiring height called "Previous Event Frame" for the segment between Meeting 1 and Meeting 2?




  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : D

An analyst receives the following screen when importing data from an Excel spreadsheet:


Which of the following formats should the analyst select?

  • A. Hmm
  • B. HHmm
  • C. hhmmss
  • D. hhmm tt


Answer : B

An analyst has the following chart:


Which of the following procedures would the analyst take to bring over ONLY Joan RYAN and her direct entity connections in a different chart?

  • A. Right-click on Joan RYAN > Copy
  • B. Right-click on Joan RYAN > Select Connections > Right-click > Copy
  • C. Right-click on Joan RYAN > Select Connections > Right-click Select Ends > Right-click > Copy
  • D. Right-click on Joan RYAN > Select Connections > Right-click Select Ends > Right-click > Copy Selection Only


Answer : D

An intelligence analyst is looking at a histogram of the transaction amounts and a Heat
Matrix of the days of the week and wants to know how many transactions between $10,000 to $15,000 occurred on a Friday.


Using the image here, what is the correct answer?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 30


Answer : C

An intelligence analyst needs to create a custom Conditional Formatting specification that displays any link over $6,000.00 in red.


Using the example data below as a guide (where the number on the link is the dollar amount), which of the following should be selected if an analyst wants to change the color of a link in Conditional Formatting?

  • A. Type
  • B. Width
  • C. Visibility
  • D. Strength
  • E. Font Style


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about identity is true?

  • A. It is case sensitive.
  • B. It is used for presentation only.
  • C. It is located within the Style folder.
  • D. It allows for entity duplication when copying between charts.


Answer : A

The Filters and Histograms feature in Analyst's Notebook allows the user to do all of the following EXCEPT for the ability to:

  • A. use analysis attributes for analyzing data.
  • B. isolate data based on filters or histograms selected.
  • C. drill-down into the data to do more in depth analysis.
  • D. view the data in different ways while at the same time changing the underlying data.


Answer : D

Which of the following is a "Number" attribute in the standard template?

  • A. Dollar Amount
  • B. Phone Number
  • C. Account Number
  • D. Transaction Date


Answer : A

Review the following image:


Using an analysis function, which of the following will allow an analyst to find linked entities with a distinct attribute in a specific direction?

  • A. Search Bar
  • B. Find Clusters
  • C. Visual Search
  • D. Find Matching Entities


Answer : C

Which Analyst's Notebook multiplicity is shown here?


  • A. Single
  • B. Multiple
  • C. Directed
  • D. Telephone


Answer : B

Which Entity Representation is shown here?


  • A. Icon
  • B. Male
  • C. Picture
  • D. Event Frame


Answer : D

An intelligence analyst has just created a new custom attribute. However, when the analyst inputs the data, only the Attribute Symbol is displayed on the chart and not the data entered. Which of the following actions would allow the data to be displayed?

  • A. Change the attribute type to "Number".
  • B. Select "Show All" under the View tool bar.
  • C. Check the "Value" box under the attribute class properties.
  • D. Check the "Show on Chart" box under the attribute class properties.


Answer : C

Review the following images:


In order to have the attribute appear as it does on the link above, how would the attribute need to be added during the Assign Columns step in the Import Specification?

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT an Entity Representation?

  • A. Icon
  • B. Photo Block
  • C. Theme Line
  • D. Event Frame


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 106 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.