IBM Endpoint Manager V9.0 Fundamentals v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

A user has 10 new Windows server computers that she wants to add to the existing
Windows servers manual computer group. How can she add the new servers to this group?

  • A. Tools > Add Computers to Manual Computer Group
  • B. select all of the new Windows Server computers, right-click, and select View as Group
  • C. view the Windows Servers computer group and click the button Add Computers to Group
  • D. select all of the new Windows Server computers, right-click, and select Add To Manual Group


Answer : D

Reference:
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v26r1/topic/com.ibm.tem.doc_8.2/Tivoli_Endpoint
_Manager_Console_Operators_Guide.pdf (page 79)

An administrator is required to take action on a Fixlet within a small maintenance window.
What should be selected to permit the clients to download these components before the scheduled action time?

  • A. On the Execution tab of the Take Action dialog, check the Stagger Download Time to Reduce Network Load box.
  • B. On the Applicability tab of the Take Action dialog, check the Stagger Download Time to Reduce Network Load box.
  • C. On the Execution tab of the Take Action dialog, check the Start Client Downloads Before Constraints are Satisfied box.
  • D. On the Applicability tab of the Take Action dialog, check the Start Client Downloads Before Constraints are Satisfied box.


Answer : C

Reference: http://support.bigfix.com/fixlet/documents/WinActions_81_110817.pdf (p.4)

A task has been developed which upgrades the corporate VPN client to the latest version.
The administrator is required to Take Action on this task while giving end users the option of whether or not they would like to install this version. How is this accomplished?

  • A. Offer tab of the Take Action dialog
  • B. Messages tab of the Take Action dialog
  • C. Pre-Action tab of the Take Action dialog
  • D. Notification tab of the Take Action dialog


Answer : B

Which console location allows a search for all actions containing the name Upgrade?

  • A. List Panel
  • B. Domain Panel
  • C. Console Toolbar
  • D. Work Area Toolbar


Answer : D

Reference:
http://support.bigfix.com/product/documents/Tivoli_Endpoint_Manager_Console_Operators
_Guide_81.pdf

What is the first required step to make an unmanaged computer an IBM Endpoint Manager
(IEM) relay?

  • A. The IEM client must be installed on the computer.
  • B. A console operator must add the computer to the relay's computer group.
  • C. The task Install IBM Endpoint Manager Relay must be run on the computer.
  • D. The IEM server must be configured to accept incoming connections from new relays.


Answer : B

A new patch from Microsoft has been made available, and the security group has requested a list of vulnerable systems. How can a list of systems efficiently be retrieved from the IBM Endpoint Manager (IEM) console?

  • A. Review the Windows Vulnerability analysis to provide a detailed list of applicable computers.
  • B. In the Computers list select each computer and record the systems that are relevant to the patch.
  • C. In the Fixlets and Tasks list select the Fixlet/Task, go to the Applicable Computers tab. and record the systems that are relevant to the patch.
  • D. In the Vulnerable Systems list, select the Fixlet/Task, go to the Applicable Computers tab. and record the systems that are relevant to the patch.


Answer : C

Besides Internet Explorer on the Windows platform, what are two other third party browsers supported within Updates for Windows Applications?

  • A. Safari D
  • B. Opera
  • C. Netscape
  • D. Mozilla Firefox
  • E. Google Chrome


Answer : B,D

How can a non-master operator view all the results in the IBM Endpoint Manager console for an analysis that was globally activated?

  • A. All Content domain > Analyses node, select the analysis in the list pane, and select the results tab in the work area.
  • B. Analyses domain > All Content node, select the content in the list pane, and select the computers tab in the work area.
  • C. All Content domain > Computers node, select each computer individually, and view the Summary tab for each computer.
  • D. BigFix Management domain > Computers node, select each computer individually, and view the Summary tab for each computer.


Answer : C

What does an earlier deployed action with a current state of Expired indicate?

  • A. The action has run on the client for greater than 10 minutes and will be stopped.
  • B. The source Fixlet of the action has been changed and needs to be synchronized.
  • C. The action was run outside of the current maintenance window and will be delayed.
  • D. The action has reached the Ends on value and will no longer be executed on the targets.


Answer : D

Which statement is true about actions in IBM Endpoint Manager (IEM)?

  • A. Only a master operator can delete an action.
  • B. An action can only be deleted when its state is expired.
  • C. Deleted actions will be removed from the IEM console but will remain in the database.
  • D. An action cannot be deleted from within the IEM console due to audit trail requirements.


Answer : C

A retrieved property is configured to return results for relevant endpoints once every 24 hours. The last property result for a specific endpoint was six hours ago. The configuration has changed so the next time the result is returned, it will be different than the result from six hours ago. When will the endpoint return an updated result?

  • A. As soon as the client loop has completed.
  • B. In approximately 18 hours, if the endpoint is online.
  • C. There will not be a new result until the retrieved property has been deactivated and reactivated.
  • D. Immediately; a change in property value will cause the endpoint to upload a new result to the server.


Answer : B

Which two statements best describes a retrieved property in IBM Endpoint Manager?

  • A. A valid property must contain string results.
  • B. A property consists of a definition and a result.
  • C. A property must reside in a non-master operator site.
  • D. A valid property must contain four or more different data formats at the same time.
  • E. A property is a system or configuration attribute reported by the client to the server.


Answer : A,E

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Tivoli%20End point%20Manager/page/Property%20%26%20Relevance%20Examples

What is the purpose of the Refresh Console button in the IBM Endpoint Manager (IEM) console?

  • A. To ensure the IEM console version is current.
  • B. To reload the console data from the local cache.
  • C. To reload the local cache data from the BES Enterprise database.
  • D. To send UDP broadcast messages to IEM agents and send a report back to the relay.


Answer : B

How can a custom Fixlet are created which locks the constraints and makes other operators unable to alter them?

  • A. On the Properties tab of the Create Fixlet dialog, lock the action constraints beforehand.
  • B. On the Actions tab of the Create Fixlet dialog, click on the Include Action settings locks.
  • C. On the Relevance tab of the Create Fixlet dialog, click on the Pre-define Action constraints.
  • D. On the Actions tab of the Create Fixlet dialog, select Lock Constraints from the Script Type dropdown.


Answer : B

A non-master operator has rights to create custom content and to access all the sites in the deployment. She creates a baseline to deploy a variety of software packages to newly imaged workstations. This baseline becomes relevant when a custom client setting is new_workstation = true. She tests the baseline on two freshly imaged machines that have the custom client setting and everything works fine. She tells her team the baseline is ready to go. but members of her team report they cannot use the baseline. The master operator can see the baseline but cannot deploy it. What is wrong?

  • A. Baselines are not used for software deployment.
  • B. Custom client setting are IBM Endpoint Manager user-specific.
  • C. She forgot to publish the baseline in a custom site where it can be shared.
  • D. Only the person with custom content rights can deploy the content they create.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.