IBM Security Identity Manager V6.0 Implementation v7.1

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

Which two properties files would be considered for changing the order of sections displayed on the Self Service User Interface and text of the actions within the sections displayed? (Choose two)

  • A. SelfServiceScreenText.properties
  • B. SelfServiceHomePage.properties
  • C. SelfServiceLabels.properties
  • D. CustomLabels.properties
  • E. SelfServiceUI.properties


Answer : A,E

When using wsadmin to setup common reporting in ISIM 6, what is the command to save the current Configuration?

  • A. wsadmin>AdminConfig.savecurrent()
  • B. wsadmin>AdminConfig.save()
  • C. wsadmin>Config.save()
  • D. wsadmin> save


Answer : B

Explanation: Before you begin -
Save the configuration by typing the following command:
wsadmin> AdminConfig.save()
The IBM Tivoli Common Reporting server is configured to connect to your IBM Security
Identity Manager database.

When performing a partial export from the test IBM Security Identity Manager (ISIM) environment which of the follow statements is valid?

  • A. The partial export process will export all dependencies for the object that is being exported from the test environment.
  • B. The partial export process will export the dependencies necessary to create the export object in the target system.
  • C. The partial export process does not support exporting multiple objects.
  • D. The partial export process does not check dependencies.


Answer : C

A service is created in IBM Security Systems Identity Manager (ISIM) for IBM Directory
Integrator (IDI) data feed.
Which field in the ISIM service form is used to match the IDI data feed?

  • A. A unique identifier of the service
  • B. Name attribute in the service
  • C. The name of the service
  • D. The naming context


Answer : D

Your customer has requested identity management on a system where no local adapter is available. Developing a new adapter is not feasible, since the system does not document a programmatic means for provisioning.
What customization can be used to handle this requirement?

  • A. Define a manual service to handle the provisioning in a custom work flow with instructions, notification, and confirmation.
  • B. Use a custom life cycle rule to generate tickets into an external service management application.
  • C. Define a manual provisioning policy with entitlements that may be invoked on this service.
  • D. It is not possible to define a service when you cannot build the adapter.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IV46888

Given an IBM Security Identity Manager test environment which is a valid option for testing thousands of TDI/RMI adapters?

  • A. Point IBM Security Identity Manager test environment services to production environment end points to be managed
  • B. Use the threaded_damlserver.pl script from the IBM Security Identity Manager tuning guide
  • C. Install thousands of separate TDI dispatchers
  • D. Use the virtual service adapter setup


Answer : C

What is the main purpose of the IBM Security Identity Manager (ISIM) recycle bin?

  • A. To provide a quick failover mechanism if IBM Security Identity Manager LDAP fails
  • B. To provide a ready-recoverability of inadvertently deleted objects
  • C. To preserve a history of user IDs that have been used
  • D. To enhance LDAP performance


Answer : C

Where is output from Enrole.logError() written?

  • A. access.log
  • B. trace.log
  • C. msg.log
  • D. ffdc.Iog


Answer : B

Which TWO items explain the erPersonItemobjectclass?

  • A. An auxiliary objectclass that contains attributes that used to map custom attributes to reserved ISIM attributes like mail and supervisory data.
  • B. An auxiliary objectclass that is only on person objects that are in Inactive state, and it allows an attribute to contain the inactivation date.
  • C. An auxiliary objectclass that is on all person objects belonging to the base Person entity and any custom person entity.
  • D. A derived objectclass from the base iNetOrgPersonobjectclass that is on all person objects in ISIM.
  • E. An auxiliary objectclass that is only on person objects belonging to the base Person entity.


Answer : A,D

Which of the following Operating Systems supports TDI Configuration Editor?

  • A. Solaris Opteron
  • B. Solaris SPARC
  • C. HP-UX Integrity
  • D. Linux 390


Answer : C

Which option describes a best practice for IBM Security Identity Manager HA environment?

  • A. Install a cluster environment with two nodes and add additional nodes later as necessary
  • B. Install a single-server environment and add more servers later as necessary
  • C. Install a single-server environment as a managed node in a WebSphere cell
  • D. Install a cluster environment with one node


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Tivoli%20Iden tity%20Manager/page/IBM%20Tivoli%20Identity%20Manager%204.6%20High%20Availabi lity%20Architecture

When planning an ISIM server upgrade, which two of the following processes are NOT preserved? (Choose two)

  • A. Windows Active Directory Password Synchronization
  • B. Self Service User Interface customization files
  • C. Provisioning policy Add/Modify/Remove
  • D. Certificate Authority certificates
  • E. Identity Feeds


Answer : C,E

Reference: http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSRMWJ_6.0.0.2/com.ibm.isim.doc_6.0.0.2/installin g/cpt/cpt_ic_ins_upg_notpreserved.htm

Your customer has four important business systems that drive their environment. Which of these systems would be the highest priority for a services design and adapter plan?

  • A. A virtualization host system used for application development and testing by everyone in the IT department.
  • B. A database system that is accessed by every individual enterprise application via a JDBC connector.
  • C. An employee portal system running on WebSphere used for general HR, email, and company news.
  • D. An accounting system accessed by the financial team only when authorized by the CFO.


Answer : B

Which section would NOT be included in a Feature Inclusion List document?

  • A. Password Synchronization Section
  • B. Services and Adapters Section
  • C. Recertification Policy Section
  • D. Identity Feeds Section


Answer : C

Which of the following is correct for enrole.ui.pageSize and enrole.ui.maxSearchResults properties?

  • A. enrole.ui.pageSize controls the number of list items that is initially displayed on the screen, with more results made available in the UI with links to Page 2. Page 3. and so on. enrole.ui.maxSearchResults controls the maximum number of items returned for a search on one page. enrole.ui.maxSearchResults must always be less than or equal to enrole.ui.pageSize.
  • B. enrole.ui.pageSize controls the maximum number of pages that will be displayed when a search query exceeds one page on the screen. enrole.ui.maxSearchResults controls the maximum number of items that are allowed as output of a search. If number if search results is larger than this then I SIM returns an error on the Ul and terminates the request.
  • C. enrole.ui.pageSize controls the default browser size (in pixels) that the web page opens to when the application is accessed. enrole.ui.maxSearchResults controls the maximum number of items returned for a search.
  • D. enrole.ui.pageSize controls the number of list items that is initially displayed on the screen. enrole.ui.maxSearchResults controls the maximum number of items returned for a search.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us