Rational Functional Tester for Java v3.1

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Which statement is true about Functional Tester scripts and datapools?

  • A. All scripts are associated with either a private or shared datapool, and a script cannot exist without a datapool
  • B. There are three types of datapools: private, shared and global
  • C. The datapool associated with a script cannot be changed once the association has been made
  • D. A datapool can be created while in recording mode


Answer : D

Which Java method advances the datapool cursor to the next row in the datapool?

  • A. dpMoveNext()
  • B. dpMoveCursor()
  • C. dpNext()
  • D. dpNextRow()


Answer : C

Which three statements are true about HelperSuper classes? (Choose three.)

  • A. Scripts can share Helper Superclasses.
  • B. Scripts cannot share Helper Superclasses.
  • C. Scripts can inherit from multiple Helper Superclasses.
  • D. Scripts can inherit from a Helper Superclass that resides in a .jar file.


Answer : A,C,D

A script needs to perform an action on an object. One of the recognition properties of the object is the .url property. The URL is dynamic. At recording time, the URL was http://www-
3.ibm.com.
However, it can vary every time the script is played back. In particular, the portion of the .url property that is subject to change is the digits that appears after the dash.
Which regular expression will match the value of the .url property regardless of the number of digits between the - and the .?
Note: The regular expression should NOT match the .url property if no digits appear after the dash (as in ww-.ibm.com).

  • A. www-*\.ibm\.com
  • B. www-{num}?\.ibm\.com
  • C. www-{num}+\.ibm\.com
  • D. www-[0-9]*\.ibm\.com
  • E. www-[0-9]\.ibm\.com


Answer : C

What is the effect the Clear State on Close setting in the Object Map interface when you exit the object map?

  • A. All new test objects will be accepted by removing the New designation from the test object.
  • B. All new test objects will be accepted by changing the New designation to Accepted for the test object.
  • C. All unused test objects will be removed from the map.
  • D. All test objects that have not been accepted will continue to have a designation of New.


Answer : A

Exhibit # 1:
Exhibit # 2:


A script needs to perform an action on an HTML List object. Figure 6.1 shows the recognition properties of the list object. Figure 6.2 shows the recognition properties of the
HTML document.
What will be the score of the found test object at runtime if the .text and id recognition properties in the list object are different and the .url property of the HTML Document object?

  • A. 1000
  • B. 1400
  • C. 10000
  • D. 14000


Answer : D

Given the following settings:
Maximum acceptable recognition score10000
Last chance recognition score20000
Warn if accepted score is greater than10000
Maximum time to attempt to find Test Object20
How will RFT behave at runtime if the recognition score of a found object is 10000?

  • A. It will accept the found object after waiting for 20 seconds for an object with better recognition and write an Ambiguous Recognition Warning to the log.
  • B. It will accept the found object after waiting for 20 seconds for an object with better recognition and write nothing to the log.
  • C. It will accept the found object immediately and write an Ambiguous Recognition Warning to the log.
  • D. It will accept the found object immediately and write nothing to the log.
  • E. It will immediately throw an ObjectNotFoundException and write an Ambiguous Recognition Failure to the log.
  • F. It will throw an ObjectNotFoundException after waiting for 20 seconds for an object with better recognition and write an Ambiguous Recognition Failure to the log.


Answer : D

Which feature is NOT offered by the Object Map interface?

  • A. the ability to delete test objects that are not referenced by any scripts
  • B. the ability to delete scripts that do not reference any test objects in the object map
  • C. the ability to find all test objects not referenced by scripts
  • D. the ability to merge two test objects


Answer : B

What is the minimum weight that can be assigned to a recognition property?

  • A. no value (leave blank)
  • B. 0
  • C. 1
  • D. 10
  • E. 100


Answer : B

Which regular expression offers a successful way to ensure the order number is a 1 to 3- digit number in the following format? Your order number is 125.

  • A. Your order number is [0-9]{3}.
  • B. Your order number is [0-9]{3}\.
  • C. Your order number is [0-9]{1,3).
  • D. Your order number is [0-9]{1,3)\.


Answer : D

What are the default values for retry interval and maximum retry time?

  • A. 2 second retry interval, 20 seconds maximum retry time
  • B. 5 second retry interval, 30 seconds maximum retry time
  • C. 1 second retry interval, 5 seconds maximum retry time
  • D. 3 second retry interval, 15 seconds maximum retry time


Answer : A

Which objects can be tested with a State verification point?

  • A. A combo box and a list box
  • B. A label and a text box
  • C. A table and a tree view
  • D. A checkbox and a toggle button


Answer : D

What is an appropriate use of the command Test Object > Highlight when working with verification points?

  • A. It is used to highlight the test object at playback (to identify what is being tested).
  • B. It is used to create a new verification point in the current script
  • C. It is used to highlight the test object (to verify it is found in the application)
  • D. It is used to identify all objects in an application which can be tested


Answer : C

Which statement is true about the Time Delayed method when you are creating verification points in your scripts?

  • A. It introduces a fixed delay after a previous action before the verification point is tested
  • B. It allows a verification point to keep trying until the time specified has elapsed
  • C. It gives the tester time to reveal pop-up objects (such as menus) during the creation of a verification point
  • D. It gives the tester the opportunity to specify a delay after a verification point fails


Answer : C

Given the following manual verification point
vpManual (manual1, The rain in Spain, The Rain in Spain).performTest();
What are the results?

  • A. The two strings are the same, and a pass would be generated in the log
  • B. The two strings are different, and a fail would be generated in the log
  • C. The syntax is incorrect, so this would not compile
  • D. This will compile but the parameters are mixed up, and a fail would be recorded in the log. The correct syntax is: vpManual (The rain in Spain, The Rain in Spain, manual1).performTest();


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 54 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us