Rational Application Developer V8 Associate v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which three states are available when creating a Session Bean in RAD 8? (Choose three.)

  • A. Stateful
  • B. Stateless
  • C. Singleton
  • D. Complex
  • E. Persistant


Answer : A,B,C

An important part of servlet development is the mapping of a URL to the correct servlet.
RAD8 provides a mechanism to do this. How can a URL be mapped to a servlet?

  • A. under Project properties, use the Web Content tab to specify a URL pattern and then in the properties for that pattern specify the servlet.
  • B. from the Web Site Navigation view, add a new web page and map all the contained links to the target servlet
  • C. under Project properties, use the Deployment Assembly page to specify the URL pattern and target servlet
  • D. from the deployment descriptor, edit select the New Servlet Mapping option and enter the URL pattern and target servlet


Answer : D

What are the two transaction types available when creating EJB in RAD 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bean
  • B. Atomic
  • C. Two Phase
  • D. Commit
  • E. Container
  • F. Composite


Answer : A,E

Which view shows the output to the System.out file?

  • A. Breakpoints view
  • B. Debug view
  • C. Display view
  • D. Console view


Answer : D

What does the RAD Scrapbook feature makes it possible for you to do?

  • A. run and test Java code without creating an executable test class
  • B. create test servers for running and testing Java code
  • C. run Java projects with different versions of JREs
  • D. transfer the contents of one Java archive file to another


Answer : A

When creating a new dynamic web project in Rational Application Developer, what is the
Context Root field used for?

  • A. to specify the top directory of your application when it is deployed to the web server
  • B. to specify the folder in the web project where the deployed content of the web application is stored
  • C. to specify the eclipse perspective where the web project will be developed
  • D. to specify the servlet and filter names that will be used when forming a URL to access them


Answer : A

You have a JEE 5.0 project (EARProject) that will be run in WebSphere Application Server.
From a EARWeb project, you want to access EJBs stored in an EAREjb project. Both projects are part of the enterprise application EARProject. How can you accomplish this so that the references are resolved at runtime?

  • A. No configuration is needed because any jar file in an EAR project is automatically referenced by any project in the Java EE project.
  • B. You update web.xml and ejb-jar.xml adding <classpath path='../lib'>.
  • C. You right-click your web project and select Properties > Java Build Path and add the EJB Project in the Projects tab.
  • D. You right-click your web project and select Properties > Deployment Assembly and add a reference to the EJB project.


Answer : D

A web project contains servlets for handling requests. The servlets are invoked from several HTML pages, which invoke the servlets in different circumstances. It has become difficult to determine how many requests are being sent to each servlet. Therefore, the team has decided to count all requests going into the servlets and the number of times each servlet is called with a specific http parameter. Within RAD8, what is the best approach for accomplishing this?

  • A. edit the logic for each servlet and add logic to catch the condition and implement the counting logic there
  • B. add a servlet filter that is mapped to the required servlets and implement the counting logic there
  • C. implement a controller servlet that receives all the requests and process the logic through it
  • D. implement a Web 2.0 Ajax Proxy on all the web pages, which will automatically register the valid clicks and forward to a handling server side widget


Answer : B

To test defined JPA entities, the Entity Manager must be created. Which expression creates the Entity Manager when the project name is the same as the persistence-unit name "RAD8JPA"?

  • A. EntityManager em = Persistence.createEntityManagerFactory.createEntityManager();
  • B. EntityManager em = Persistence("RAD8JPA").createEntityManagerFactory().createEntityManager();
  • C. EntityManager em = Persistence.createEntityManagerFactory("RAD8JPA").createEntityManager();
  • D. EntityManager em = Persistence.createEntityManagerFactory().createEntityManager("RAD8JPA");


Answer : C

What are two characteristics of static web projects? (Choose two.)

  • A. a Web content folder called WebContent for all publishable resources
  • B. a folder to store Java classes (called Java Resources)
  • C. a conversion path to a dynamic Web project
  • D. a deployment descriptor file created under WebContent/WEB-INF/web.xml


Answer : A,C

What does the Eclipse Test and Performance Tools Platform (TPTP) JUnit test generate?

  • A. automation scripts, which reduce manual testing efforts
  • B. multiple test cases for a class, which improve reliability
  • C. an execution history from which a report can be created
  • D. test data, which can be used to simulate actual production workloads


Answer : C

What does creation of an EJB project require?

  • A. EAR project
  • B. Web project
  • C. Java project
  • D. Data project.


Answer : A

A developer needs to debug a Jython script running on the local test server in Rational
Application Developer. Which statement is true about debugging Jython scripts?

  • A. The server must be started in Profiling mode.
  • B. The server can run in Normal mode for debugging.
  • C. Jython scripts do not require a server for debugging.
  • D. They are debugged using Print statements on the Jython scripts.


Answer : B

Which annotation is used to define a JPA entity?

  • A. @Entity
  • B. @Id
  • C. @JPAEntity
  • D. @Table


Answer : A

In Page Designer, the Preview pane shows you how the current page is likely to look when viewed in an external web browser. Which browsers can be used inside RAD to render the preview?

  • A. Windows Internet Explorer only
  • B. Mozilla Firefox only
  • C. Windows Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox
  • D. No browser can be run inside RAD. To preview, you need to use the Tools > Launch External Web Browser menu option to open the current file in the default web browser.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.