Rational Performance Tester V8 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Which network configuration is required to use rstatd performance monitoring in IBM
Rational Performance Tester?

  • A. Portmapper must be used to redirect TCP and UDP traffic on port 111 to the desired port.
  • B. Ethernet port 111 must be unblocked.
  • C. The rstatd daemon must be installed and configured on the desired machine.
  • D. Systems must be located on the same side of the firewall.


Answer : A

Which four pages are available in the Citrix Performance test report? (Choose four.)

  • A. Performance Summary
  • B. Response versus Time Summary
  • C. User Action Throughput
  • D. Request Rate versus Response Time
  • E. Server Timeout
  • F. Number of Usersversus Response Time


Answer : A,B,C,E

What is a good step to verify the behavior of a schedule?

  • A. validate activity using events listing
  • B. view the input and output of the test while it is running
  • C. verify externalschedules?interaction with the schedule
  • D. use Rational Quality Manager to run a report to look at the schedule data


Answer : A

Which statement is true about a session ID or handle?

  • A. It is always provided dynamically from a datapool.
  • B. It is identified automatically as a datapool candidate, so the tester can optionally link it to a datapool.
  • C. It is usually generated dynamically in a custom code segment.
  • D. It is usually correlated automatically to a reference in an earlier response.


Answer : D

Which counters are used to collect information about execution time in a test run?

  • A. test
  • B. byte
  • C. page
  • D. run
  • E. transaction


Answer : A

What does the workload analysis document do?

  • A. It is used todocument the performance tests against the system under test to understand trends of the performance testing.
  • B. It identifies the variables and defines their values used in the different performance tests to simulate or emulate the actor characteristics, users?business functions (use cases), load, and volume.
  • C. It helps you understand the system under test characteristics.
  • D. It discusses how IBM Rational Performance Tester will be used among the testing group to performance test an application.


Answer : B

How does IBM Rational Performance Tester collect resource data from a Windows machine?

  • A. Rstatd
  • B. ITCAM
  • C. Perfmon
  • D. ARM Instrumentation


Answer : C

IBM Rational Performance Tester supports the export of the test runs data to which two formats? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTML
  • B. CSV
  • C. XML
  • D. VIEW


Answer : A,B

Workload analysis is a design-time activity that includes which four processes? (Choose four.)

  • A. identifying the performance bottlenecks of theapplication
  • B. identifying the workload to be simulated or emulated in the performance tests, in terms of number of actors or actor classes and actor profiles
  • C. identifying the actors and actor characteristics to be simulated or emulated in theperformance tests
  • D. clarifying the objectives of performance testing and the use cases
  • E. determining the performance measures and criteria
  • F. identifying the quality of application architecture


Answer : B,C,D,E

Which page element isthe primary page request?

  • A. the page element marked in bold text
  • B. the first page element
  • C. the html page element
  • D. the page element with response code 200


Answer : A

How do you stop recording?

  • A. click the Stop button in theRecording Session view
  • B. close the Recording Session view
  • C. close the browser or click the blue Stop button
  • D. close the browser and click the blue Stop button


Answer : C

Which four steps are required to import the response time breakdown from the production environment to troubleshoot performance? (Choose four.)

  • A. select an existing set of execution results in the Performance Test Runs view and right- click for Import Response Time Breakdown Data
  • B. enter the hostname to the Tivoli Monitoring for Composite Application Manager and the authentication information in the form of user ID and password
  • C. specify the time period to import the data by supplying the start date and time, and end date and time
  • D. select the data to import by clicking on Import Aggregated Statistics
  • E. select the policies or traps to import the data
  • F. specify the response time result data file


Answer : A,B,C,E

How do you set the condition in an if-then statement?

  • A. use the value of a string ora reference to control executing specified HTTP requests
  • B. select a reference that has been previously defined in the test
  • C. enter a string that has been previously defined in the test
  • D. set a condition that can be evaluated to be true or false


Answer : A

How can you guarantee unique datapool values across a very large test?

  • A. have each user draw from a private view of the datapool
  • B. wrap when the last row of the datapool is reached
  • C. fetch a datapool record only once for eachvirtual user
  • D. segment the datapool so that each agent machine has its own datapool records


Answer : D

Which statement is true about a reference to the last element in an HTML table?

  • A. It will automatically overwrite any reference to previous elements in the same table.
  • B. It can be created by selecting "Last occurrence" in the reference properties.
  • C. It can be created by matching the last instance of the element tag with a regular expression.
  • D. It can only be captured by writing custom code to count the table elements.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.