Collaborative Lifecycle Management V4 v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 63 questions

During thedevelopment and test phase of a project, the team's process requires that the architect check all changes made for a defect to ensure that the work is in-line with the solution design principals. Using the work items feature available with CLM, which threesteps assist in making this possible? (Choose three.)

  • A. define a role of "Architect" and assign it to the appropriate users
  • B. for the relevant transition in the work item lifecycle, add a precondition for a "Required approval" by the architect
  • C. create a work item template containing the values that are applied when an architect has reviewed a work item
  • D. add a new state for the work item called "Requiring Architecture Approval", where the lifecycle will pause until the architect approves
  • E. insert anew Boolean field in all work items to indicate whether or not the work item has been checked by an architect


Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements are true about working with client access licenses for CLM? (Choose two.)

  • A. Licenses mustbe applied to a user for them to access the application capabilities.
  • B. Licenses grant automatic access to a project area.
  • C. Licenses are role-based.
  • D. A license cannot be manually re-assigned to another user for four hours.
  • E. A purchased license cannot be added to a server running trial licenses.


Answer : A,C

Which license type is used to support extended users such as customers, support personnel, or extended community members who want to modify work items and observe project progress?

  • A. Contributor
  • B. Stakeholder
  • C. Developer
  • D. Developer for Workgroups


Answer : B

Where must client access licenses for CLM be installed?

  • A. the Jazz Team Server
  • B. the Eclipse client
  • C. the Visual Studio client
  • D. the client webbrowser
  • E. the database server


Answer : A

When completing a plan item, which role does the test team provide?

  • A. creates an iteration plan and chooses which plan items to target for the first iteration
  • B. reviews the plan items that aretargeted for the iteration and the related high-level requirements, and creates detailed requirements
  • C. elaborates the test cases that are associated with the development tasks
  • D. checks in their change sets and runs personal builds to test the changes intheir own workspaces
  • E. runs a team build, reviews the results, and tags the build as ready for testing


Answer : C

When performing a design review in Rational Software Architect Design Manager, a reviewer can add and associate commentswith _____. (Choose three.)

  • A. any diagrams contained in the solution model
  • B. any components contained in the solution model
  • C. related RTC work items reflecting non-functional requirements
  • D. the work item review/approval lifecycle in place for the project
  • E. the packages and package hierarchy used in the model


Answer : A,B,E

What is Rational Reporting for Development Intelligence (RRDI)?

  • A. a Web 2.0 based solution that can quickly create queries, reports, and dashboards using severalformats including PDF or MS Excel
  • B. custom reports, queries, and dashboards displayed within CLM
  • C. a desktop application that generates high quality, formal documents with flexible formatting capability
  • D. parameter-driven reports that provide limited customization capabilities


Answer : A

What are two valid usage scenarios for integrating Rational BuildForge with CLM 4.0.1?
(Choose two.)

  • A. start BuildForge jobs without leaving the RTC UI
  • B. for regression testing
  • C. track, control, and report on the execution of complex tasks distributed over multiple lab resources
  • D. create process definitions of how a build has to be done


Answer : A,C

Which three actions can be performed when reviewing a Rational Software Architectmodel that has been published to Rational Software Architect Design Manager? (Choose three.)

  • A. annotating a diagram in the published model
  • B. changing the color of a model element that is believed to be incorrect
  • C. initiating an in-line discussion aboutthe structure of a class
  • D. adding a comment concerning the package structure within the model
  • E. creating a copy of the model and modifying the package structure


Answer : A,C,D

What is the fundamental unit of source control modification?

  • A. change sets
  • B. work items
  • C. components
  • D. streams
  • E. workspaces


Answer : A

Which important CLM themes are covered by the "Money that Matters" scenario?

  • A. realizing use cases and transforming diagrams to code
  • B. aligning releaseplans, test plans, and requirements collections
  • C. functional test plans and automated functional testing
  • D. deployment planning and source code reviews


Answer : B

Which ALM imperative helps teams understand which requirements areaffected by defects?

  • A. Real-time Planning
  • B. Lifecycle Traceability
  • C. In-context Collaboration
  • D. Development Intelligence


Answer : B

Which ALM imperative helps improve the team dynamic and refine toward greater efficiencies?

  • A. Real-time Planning
  • B. Lifecycle Traceability
  • C. In-context Collaboration
  • D. Continuous Process Improvement


Answer : D

Which type of server can act as a floating license server for CLM floating client access licenses?

  • A. any Team Concert (/ccm) server
  • B. any FlexLM server
  • C. any CLM application server
  • D. a database server
  • E. a Jazz Team Server


Answer : E

Which statement is true about the reporting capability within RTC?

  • A. RDDI is used for reporting across a project area inRTC.
  • B. RRDI is a cross-repository reporting server that can generate reports.
  • C. Document generation is provided upon login to RTC.
  • D. Reporting capabilities can be enabled from each user's profile.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 63 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.