Informix 11.70 System Administrator v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

How is the DBSSO group determined on a Unix system with role separation?

  • A. It is always the group informix.
  • B. It is set using the onsecurity command line tool.
  • C. It is the group that owns $INFORMIXDIR/dbssodir.
  • D. It is the group specified in the DBSSO onconfig parameter.


Answer : C

Which two corrective actions may be taken if following message is logged in the online message log during a failed attempt to bring an instance online? (Choose two)
18:15:44 Size of resident + virtual segments 100000KB + 60000KB > 150000KB
18:15:44 total allowed by configuration parameter SHMTOTAL

  • A. Decrease SHMADD
  • B. Increase SHMTOTAL
  • C. Decrease SHMBASE
  • D. Increase SHMVIRTSIZE
  • E. Decrease buffer pool size


Answer : B,E

Which option would be used with "cdr define replicate" to create a shadow replicate?

  • A. --backup
  • B. --mirrors
  • C. --shadow
  • D. --synchronize


Answer : B

Which of the following activities does the Secure-Auditing Facility NOT monitor and record?

  • A. Specific rows.
  • B. Specific users.
  • C. Specific tables.
  • D. Specific DML operations.


Answer : A

Which command line utility displays real time statistics about the instance?

  • A. dbinfo
  • B. onstat
  • C. dbschema
  • D. onmachinfo


Answer : B

Fragment level statistics are NOT supported with which fragmentation strategy?

  • A. List fragmentation.
  • B. Interval fragmentation.
  • C. Expression fragmentation.
  • D. Round-robin fragmentation.


Answer : D

Which statement about updating statistics is NOT true?

  • A. UPDATE STATISTICS HIGH scans the entire table.
  • B. Data distributions are updated every time UPDATE STATISTICS LOW is executed.
  • C. UPDATE STATISTICS operations will benefit by tuning the DBUPSPACE environment variable.
  • D. An UPDATE STATISTICS LOW command will ignore tables and indexes with modifications less than STATCHANGE.


Answer : B

Which statement regarding default roles is true?

  • A. An administrator can define a default role to assign only to the PUBLIC group for a particular database.
  • B. The privileges associated with a default role takes precedence over the privileges granted to an individual user.
  • C. An administrator can define a default role to assign to individual users or to the PUBLIC group for a particular database.
  • D. When a user connects to a database, it is necessary to use the SET ROLE DEFAULT statement in order to gain the default role privileges.


Answer : C

Which statement about Informix data compression is true?

  • A. Compressing data on one Enterprise Replication (ER) node affects the data on the other ER nodes.
  • B. I/O-bound tables, for example, those with bad cache hit ratios, are good candidates for compression.
  • C. Compression operations can be executed on a HDR secondary, RS secondary, or SD secondary server.
  • D. Compressing data on a primary instance will not compress data on the High-Availability Data Replication (HDR) secondary instance.


Answer : B

Which of the following gives a good initial estimate for the physical log size?

  • A. 110% of rootdbs.
  • B. 110% the default buffer pool.
  • C. 110% of the logical log space.
  • D. 110% of combined buffer pool.


Answer : D

Which environment option can rollback transactions using a table involved in an ALTER
FRAGMENT ON TABLE operation?

  • A. FORCE_DML_EXEC
  • B. FORCE_DDL_EXEC
  • C. ROLLBACK_DML_EXEC
  • D. ROLLBACK_DDL_EXEC


Answer : B

Which two options can be used to monitor PDQ resources? (Choose two.)

  • A. onstat -l.
  • B. onstat -p.
  • C. onstat -D.
  • D. onstat -g ath.
  • E. SET EXPLAIN output.


Answer : D,E

If the DYNAMIC_LOGS onconfig parameter is set to 1 and logical log backups are not occurring, what will happen in the instance when the last logical-log file fills?

  • A. The instance suspends all processing until the next logical-log file is manually added.
  • B. The database server will automatically execute a checkpoint and flush the oldest update to disk.
  • C. The database server will make use of any logical-log file available regardless of whether the available file is in sequence or not.
  • D. The database server will stop processing, then start an automatic backup of the logical- log file and resume normal processing once the automatic back up of the logical-log files is completed.


Answer : A

Which two objects are NOT included in a backup? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tables
  • B. Indexes
  • C. External tables
  • D. Simple blob data stored in simple blobspaces
  • E. Basic text search indexes stored in external dbspaces


Answer : C,E

Given the SQL explain output of this star join query, which is the fact table?


  • A. sales
  • B. product
  • C. region
  • D. customer


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 123 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.