Informix 4GL Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 154 questions

Which statement is true about the CLEAR SCREEN statement?

  • A. It will clear all windows from a user's screen.
  • B. It will close windows and release associated memory.
  • C. It will only clear the current window from a user's screen.
  • D. It will clear associated memory for the form as well as the screen.


Answer : A

Which statement is true about the CURRENT WINDOW statement?

  • A. CURRENT WINDOW IS SCREEN is an invalid statement.
  • B. It only allows one window to be current at a time.
  • C. It only allows one window to be visible on the screen at a time.
  • D. It will close windows and clear associated memory of other windows.


Answer : B

At run-time, conditions may occur that produce warnings, but not errors.How can you easily look for these warnings?

  • A. Check STATUS for >0.
  • B. Check SQLCA.SQLAWARN for specific warning numbers.
  • C. Check SQLCODE, if set to >0, examine contents of each SQLCA.SQLAWARN component.
  • D. Check SQLCA.SQLAWARN[1], if set to "W", examine contents of each SQLCA.SQLAWARNcomponent.


Answer : D

Which clauses must be included in an INPUT statement?

  • A. TO
  • B. FROM
  • C. INPUT
  • D. ATTRIBUTE
  • E. screen_variable
  • F. program_variable


Answer : C,F

What is the INPUT ARRAY statement used for?

  • A. to display a form which contains an array
  • B. to dynamically dimension the program array
  • C. to load a program array from a database table
  • D. to enter multiple rows from a form into a program array


Answer : D

Which statements are true about SQLCA?

  • A. SQLCA is implicitly defined.
  • B. SQLCA.SQLCODE and STATUS will always contain the same values.
  • C. One copy of the SQLCA structure is defined for each SQL statement.
  • D. SQLCA is an abbreviation for Structured Query Language Communications Access.


Answer : A,D

Which screen interaction statement is terminal screen dependent as opposed to
CURRENTWINDOW dependent?

  • A. ERROR
  • B. PROMPT
  • C. MESSAGE
  • D. DISPLAY


Answer : A

What is the effect of the WITHOUT DEFAULTS clause of an INPUT statement?

  • A. It initializes the program variables to NULL.
  • B. It prevents user input of DEFAULT values in the form.
  • C. It prevents the program variables from being initialized to NULL.
  • D. It initializes the program variables to their table-defined defaults.


Answer : C

What can the arr_count() library function be used to determine?

  • A. the current position in the screen array
  • B. the current position in the program array
  • C. the number of elements in the screen array
  • D. the number of elements in the program array


Answer : D

After which event is a cursor declared WITH HOLD closed?

  • A. After the transaction ends.
  • B. After another cursor is opened.
  • C. After the CLOSE statement is executed.
  • D. After the function currently executing is exited.
  • E. After the last row from the active set is fetched.


Answer : C

Place holders for program variables to be supplied later may be used in PREPARE statements inwhich locations?

  • A. in the TABLE name
  • B. in the WHERE clause
  • C. in the ORDER BY statement
  • D. in the SET clause of UPDATE statements
  • E. in the VALUES clause of INSERT statements


Answer : B,D,E

Which statements will be interrupted if the DEFER INTERRUPT statement has been executedand the user presses the interrupt key?

  • A. INPUT
  • B. CONSTRUCT
  • C. INPUT ARRAY
  • D. OPEN CURSOR
  • E. START REPORT


Answer : A,B,C

Which statement is syntactically correct?

  • A. INPUT ARRAY ga_manufact FROM sa_manufact.*
  • B. INPUT ARRAY ga_manufact[*] FROM sa_manufact
  • C. INPUT ARRAY ga_manufact.* FROM sa_manufact.*
  • D. INPUT ARRAY ga_manufact[].* FROM sa_manufact.*


Answer : A

Given this statement, if the customer table contains a SERIAL column, which statementshouldbe executed prior to the INSERT? INSERT INTO customer VALUES
(gr_cust.*)

  • A. INITIALIZE gr_cust.* TO 0
  • B. LET gr_cust.serialnum = 0
  • C. LET gr_cust.serialnum = NULL
  • D. No extra statements for SERIAL values are needed if gr_cust was defined with the statement: DEFINE gr_cust RECORD LIKE customer.*


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button to view the exhibit. Given the exhibit, how will the INPUT ARRAY reactwhen the user leaves the code field?

  • A. If the code already exists, then an error will be displayed to the user, and the cursor will moveto the sname field.
  • B. If the code does NOT already exist, than an error will be displayed to the user, and the cursorwill move to the sname field.
  • C. If the code already exists, then an error will be displayed to the user, the cursor will stay in thecode field, and the user must re-enter a state code.
  • D. If the code does NOT already exist, then an error will be displayed to the user, and the cursorwill stay in the code field, and the user must re-enter a state code.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 154 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.