IBM Cognos 10 BI Administrator v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 47 questions

The following values are set for the Interactive report service:
Number of high affinity connections = 1
Number of low affinity connections = 2

Maximum number of processes = 4 -
What are the total connections available for high affinity requests?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : C

Which of the following is true regarding the IBM Cognos BI gateway?

  • A. The gateway can be configured to send requests directly to the Content Manager.
  • B. For failover, the gateway can be configured to know the location of multiple dispatchers.
  • C. When more than one dispatcher is available, the gateway can automatically balance the load of requests by sending them to any dispatcher.
  • D. If the gateway is installed on a machine that is separate from where other IBM Cognos BI components are installed, the services for the gateway must be started first.


Answer : B

What is a recommendation for tuning during high interaction request processing?

  • A. Set the number of jobs lower during peak hours.
  • B. Set the number of jobs higher during peak hours.
  • C. Increase the processing capacity on the dispatcher.
  • D. Increase the peak period hours.


Answer : A

When monitoring the status of services in IBM Cognos Administration, which services are listed?

  • A. Only services that are running and stopped
  • B. Only services that are running
  • C. Only services that are enabled in IBM Cognos Connection
  • D. Only services that are enabled in IBM Cognos Configuration


Answer : D

Which is a function of the first tier in the IBM Cognos BI architecture?

  • A. Authenticate users to the correct namespace.
  • B. Pass requests to a IBM Cognos BI dispatcher for processing.
  • C. Render the IBM Cognos Connection and Metric Studio interfaces.
  • D. Start IBM Cognos BI services configured and enabled on a computer.


Answer : B

Which statement describes IBM Cognos BI architecture?

  • A. Communication between components is SOAP on HTTP Protocol.
  • B. The BIBus is the communication tier of the IBM Cognos BI architecture.
  • C. The two-tiered architecture is component based and typically separated by firewalls.
  • D. The content manager consists of a set of protocols governing communication among IBM Cognos BI services.


Answer : A

Which service is responsible for generating an HTML page?

  • A. Job service
  • B. Report service
  • C. Delivery service
  • D. Content Manager service


Answer : B

Computer 1 is set up as a gateway.Computer 2 is set up as a report server.Computer 3 is set up as a report server.Computer 4 is set up as a content manager.When configuring, why must the administrator configure and start services for the machine hosting the content manager first?

  • A. To ensure that the Gateway URI property is specified on the content manager computer before the dispatcher is configured and services started.
  • B. To ensure that the certificate authority service is available to issue certificates to other computers in the distributed installation.
  • C. To ensure that the BI server can connect to the underlying reporting data sources.
  • D. To ensure that the Dispatcher URIs for gateway property is specified on the content manger computer before the dispatcher is configured and services started.


Answer : B

Which statement is true about the definition of the Application tier?

  • A. The Application tier hosts the dispatcher and content manager that reside in a servlet container.
  • B. The Application tier hosts the dispatcher, which includes the IBM Cognos Application Firewall and Access Manager.
  • C. The Application tier hosts the BI server and the content store.
  • D. The Application tier hosts the content manager, which contains data such as a report specification, IBM Cognos namespace, and so on.


Answer : A

Below is a partial diagram of the processing that occurs when a user launches saved output in IBM Cognos Connection and views it in IBM Cognos Viewer. At the level of the dispatcher, which of the IBM Cognos BI services is used to process the request?


  • A. Report service
  • B. Presentation service
  • C. Batch report service
  • D. Delivery service


Answer : B

How must the gateway component be configured when there are multiple report servers in a distributed installation to ensure failover?

  • A. The gateway must be configured to know the location of the content store.
  • B. The gateway must be configured to know the location of a single dispatcher.
  • C. The gateway must be configured to know the location of multiple dispatchers.
  • D. The gateway must be configured to know the location of the content manager.


Answer : C

Which is a valid option for load balancing requests across report servers?

  • A. Configure dedicated web servers.
  • B. Rely on automatic load balancing weighted round robin.
  • C. Configure dispatchers together with the gateway.
  • D. Configure load balancing to cluster compatible.


Answer : B

From within IBM Cognos Connection, what must an administrator deploy to move an entire IBM Cognos BI application into a new and empty environment?

  • A. Content store
  • B. All folders within Public Folders
  • C. Notification store
  • D. Content manager


Answer : A

When creating the following IBM Cognos BI data sources, which one requires specifying a local path or a network path?

  • A. IBM Cognos TM1
  • B. IBM Cognos PowerCube
  • C. IBM Cognos Now! - Real-time Monitoring Cube
  • D. SAP BW


Answer : B

The Report Upgrade task in IBM Cognos Connection provides options for upgrading report specifications. Which of the following is one option?

  • A. By folder
  • B. By role
  • C. By group
  • D. By user profile


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 47 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.