IBM Cognos Analytics Author V11 v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

An author wants to set a single value that will filter all other visualizations affected by its value.
Which visualization type should be used?

  • A. Summary
  • B. Tree map
  • C. Data player
  • D. Scatter plot


Answer : C

A report author has added a Button Bar control to an Active Report that allows users to view data for different regions. The report author now wants to make it possible for users to filter the report on multiple regions at once.
What should the report author do?

  • A. Use the Static version of the Button Bar control.
  • B. Use the Data-driven version of the Button Bar control.
  • C. Convert the Button Bar control to a Check Box Group control.
  • D. Convert the Button Bar control to a Radio Button Group control.


Answer : C

A company would like to implement their own corporate style across all reports using a single Report as a reference. A requirement is to display the year of the data selected in the report in the header. The year is not being resolved correctly as shown below:


How can the problem with this report be resolved?

  • A. The component reference has to be overwritten with a new defined “My Header Title†inside the new report.
  • B. The component reference has to be overwritten with a new defined “MyYear Singleton†inside the new report.
  • C. A component reference cannot contain a Singleton. The “Corporate Layout Reference†report has to be changed.
  • D. A component reference cannot contain a Singleton. The reference cannot be used and the header has to be created manually.


Answer : B

A report author had created a single select value prompt using the prompt wizard. The end user now needs to select more than one value.
What should the report author do?

  • A. Set the Auto-submit property of the Prompt to ‘Yes’ and change the Multi-select property of the value prompt to ‘Yes’.
  • B. Set the Auto-Submit property of the Prompt to ‘Yes’ and change the parameterized filter associated with the prompt to the ‘in’ operator.
  • C. Change the Multi-select property of the value prompt to ‘Yes’ and change the parameterized filter associated with the prompt to the ‘>’ operator.
  • D. Change the Multi-select property of the value prompt to ‘Yes’ and change the parameterized filter associated with the prompt to the ‘in’ operator.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSRL5J_1.0.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cr_rptstd.10.1.1.doc/ t_cr_rptstd_wrkdat_allow_users_select_multiple_values_prompt.html

A report author is building an Active Report for disconnected mobile use only.
Which technique can be used while ensuring the Active Report is fully offline capable?

  • A. Creating a drill-through to a different PDF report.
  • B. Setting a default value for a variable in the Active Report.
  • C. Using an iFrame within the Active Report to another report.
  • D. Adding a search and select prompt on a prompt page for the report consumer to filter the report on the iPad offline.


Answer : B

A report author wants to create an Active Report with a Data deck that only prompts for Product line and Year. For each card created, the Order method type broken down by revenue should be shown.
What needs to be done to ensure the data on each card reflects the correct year and Product line?

  • A. Use a Repeater table in the Card deck.
  • B. Each card should have a separate query.
  • C. Filters should be copied from the Data deck to the cards.
  • D. Use a Master detail relationship between the cards and the Data deck.


Answer : D

A report author has been asked to create a report that needs to be distributed in PDF format. The report has to let users navigate quickly to a desired report page and information within the report.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Using a Hyperlink button.
  • B. Creating an Active Report.
  • C. Using a layout component reference.
  • D. Using drill-through definitions and bookmarks for navigation.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/data/library/cognos/reporting/active_report/page593.html

What can be done when using a SQL object when not using a stored procedure?

  • A. Update a database.
  • B. Insert rows into database.
  • C. Delete rows in a database.
  • D. Select rows from a database.


Answer : A

Which Data source can a report author connect to directly when creating a Dashboard?

  • A. a report
  • B. a Data set
  • C. a relational Data source
  • D. a locally saved Excel file


Answer : B

A report developer is tasked to create a drill-through definition in a report.
Which are the generalized steps?

  • A. Create the target report> Add parameter to target report> Save the target report> Set drill-through behavior
  • B. Set drill-through behavior on each report> Select the correct package> Map parameter values passed to target report> Define source report
  • C. Create a drill-through definition that will allow users navigate from the targeted report to other created reports> Enable report variables for drill-through definitions> Save report
  • D. Create the target report> Create a drill-through definition that will allow users navigate from the targeted report to other created reports> Enable the drill behavior in the source report


Answer : D

A report author has to create a Crosstab report with Region and Product data in the rows of the Crosstab. The Crosstab can be created in two different ways as shown below.


Which Crosstab/Crosstabs is/are discontinuous Crosstab/Crosstabs?

  • A. Crosstab A
  • B. Crosstab B
  • C. Crosstab A and Crosstab B
  • D. neither Crosstab A nor Crosstab B


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSRL5J_1.0.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cr_rptstd.10.1.1.doc/ t_cr_rptstd_reptyp_discontinuous_crosstab.html

A company is using a model that was created in Compatible Query Mode (CQM). There is a report that must reference query subjects from two different packages.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. The report author cannot create reports that reference multiple Data sources.
  • B. The report author can add multiple packages to the reports as Data sources and create the report as needed.
  • C. The report author must use SQL nodes for all queries that reference the data items in the two packages and join them appropriately to get the desired results within the report.
  • D. The report author can use user-defined SQL to develop the query from one of the packages and the other package to develop the other query and then join them appropriately to get the desired results within the report.


Answer : D

A report author has run a report and found issues with the variables that resulted from Active Report connections, and the variables need to be reset.
How can this be done?

  • A. Right click the report> Reset variables
  • B. Click File> Report Properties> Variables> Reset variables
  • C. Right click the report> More options> Set variable values> Reset variables
  • D. Select report> Click on More options> Set variable values > Reset variables


Answer : A

A report author creates the following filter in a report:
[Region] in (‘Americas’,’Asia Pacific’)
Which type of filter was created?

  • A. Advanced
  • B. Combined
  • C. Parameterized
  • D. Custom based on data item


Answer : D

A user is creating a Dashboard from an uploaded file and an additional Data source is needed.
From which source can the additional data be used directly?

  • A. Pivot files
  • B. Crosstabs
  • C. Data Modules
  • D. Published packages


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.wig_cr.doc/c_gtsd_manage_data.html

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us