IBM Informix 12.10 System Administrator v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 130 questions

When executing the following command: execute function sysadmin task("table compress",
"customer") what will happen to the customer table?

  • A. Only newly added rows will be compressed.
  • B. Only existing data will be compressed, new data will remain uncompressed.
  • C. Row data and partition blobs will be compressed and any free table space will be released.
  • D. Row data and partition blobs will be compressed and the space allocated to the table will remain.


Answer : C

Given the following:


How many locks will be used on tab1 to run the query?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. Depends on the number of index pages accessed


Answer : A

What command unlocks the storage catalogs when using the Primary Storage Manager?

  • A. onbar -d unlock
  • B. onpsm -C unlock
  • C. onmode -C unlock
  • D. onsmsync -c unlock


Answer : B

Which Enterprise Replication command CANNOT be used on replicates that include
TimeSeries columns?

  • A. cdr start
  • B. cdr sync
  • C. cdr realize
  • D. cdr remaster


Answer : D

Which technology does NOT use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol for an end-to- end secure connection?

  • A. On-disk encryption
  • B. Enterprise Replication
  • C. High-Availability Data Replication
  • D. Server-to-server distributed query communication


Answer : A

The IBM Mobile Database is a mobile-optimized version of which IBM product?

  • A. IBM DB2
  • B. IBM Informix
  • C. IBM solidDB
  • D. IBM Cloudscape


Answer : C

Which of configuration parameter can be increased to improve the performance of flushing dirty buffer pages during checkpoints?

  • A. CKPTINTVL
  • B. RA_PAGES
  • C. CLEANERS
  • D. SHMVIRTSIZE


Answer : C

Given these statements are executed:

which statement is true?

  • A. The entire query will be accelerated to Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA) including the OLAP operators.
  • B. The entire query will be executed on Informix database server, and no portion of it will be accelerated by Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA).
  • C. The underlying SELECT, JOIN, GROUP BY, and PROJECT operation of the query is accelerated to Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA), and OLAP expressions are evaluated by Informix database server.
  • D. The underlying SELECT, JOIN, GROUP BY, and PROJECT operation of the query will be executed by Informix database server, and the OLAP expressions are evaluated by Informix Warehouse Accelerator (IWA).


Answer : C

Which operation can benefit from PDQ?

  • A. Checkpoints
  • B. Data replication
  • C. DML Statement
  • D. Login Log flushing


Answer : C

Which statement is true for starting Connection Manager?

  • A. Only user root and informix.
  • B. Any user of the DBSA group.
  • C. Any user who is granted privileges to connect to the sysadmin database.
  • D. Only a user of the DBSA group with privilege to connect to the sysadmin database.


Answer : D

Which configuration parameter can be set to quickly return rows to a user while a query continues processing?

  • A. OPTOFC
  • B. OPTMSG
  • C. OPT_GOAL
  • D. OPTCOMPIND


Answer : C

After executing the following commands: onmode -j -U karin,dave onmode -j -U karin,sarah onmode -j -U sarah which user(s) have access to the instance?

  • A. sarah
  • B. karin and dave
  • C. karin and sarah
  • D. karin, dave and sarah


Answer : A

Which statement is NOT true about a Storage Pool?

  • A. You can create multiple storage pools per database server.
  • B. You can add, modify, delete, and purge storage pool entries.
  • C. Priorities can be used to determine space allocation order.
  • D. It consists of any combination of a raw device, a cooked file, or a directory.


Answer : A

Which command line utility does NOT have the equivalent functionality using the SQL
Administration API?

  • A. oninit
  • B. onmode
  • C. onspaces
  • D. onparams


Answer : A

The sector option for cdr utility is used to perform what operation?

  • A. Dynamically convert ER cluster instances in order to perform rolling upgrades.
  • B. Dynamically convert H/A cluster instances in order to perform rolling upgrades.
  • C. Dynamically reconfigure Connection Manager SLAs for ER clusters in order to perform rolling upgrades.
  • D. Dynamically reconfigure Connection Manager SLAs for H/A clusters in order to perform rolling upgrades.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 130 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.