DB2 10.1 Advanced DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 108 questions

What event category is used with the db2audit command to capture SQL data, such as host variable and parameter marker values, that are associated with an SQL statement?

  • A. AUDIT
  • B. VALIDATE
  • C. EXECUTE
  • D. CONTEXT


Answer : C

In which scenario should a DBA consider creating a multidimensional clustering (MDC) table instead of a regular base table?

  • A. To improve access performance for tables in an OLTP database.
  • B. To improve index performance in a data warehouse environment.
  • C. To improve query performance in a data warehouse environment.
  • D. To improve insert/delete performance for tables in an OLTP database.


Answer : C

Which procedure is used to Explain an SQL statement using information obtained from the package cache or the package cache event monitor?

  • A. EXPLAIN_FROM_DATA
  • B. EXPLAIN_FROM_ACTIVITY
  • C. EXPLAIN_FROM_SECTION
  • D. EXPLAIN_FROM_CATALOG


Answer : C

What contributes to the efficient use of block-based buffer pools?

  • A. The application does not use sequential prefetching.
  • B. The application performs a lot of random I/O operations.
  • C. The table space extent size is equal to the block size specified for the buffer pool.
  • D. The table space prefetch size is equal to the block size specified for the buffer pool.


Answer : C

Where is the HADR_TARGET_LIST configuration parameter set?

  • A. On the primary database only.
  • B. On all participating databases.
  • C. On the tertiary standby databases.
  • D. On the auxiliary standby databases only.


Answer : B

What is a benefit of multi-temperature data storage?

  • A. It helps reduce redundant I/O.
  • B. It helps improve data compression ratios.
  • C. It helps reduce storage costs for infrequently accessed data.
  • D. It helps identify data access patterns to aid in storage planning.


Answer : C

What is the preferred method for reclaiming unused storage in a DMS table space?

  • A. Perform an ALTER TABLESPACE...REDUCE operation.
  • B. Perform a REORG on each table within the table space, then perform an ALTER TABLESPACE...REDUCE operation.
  • C. Perform an ALTER TABLESPACE...LOWER HIGH WATER MARK operation, and then an ALTER TABLESPACE...REDUCE operation.
  • D. Perform a REORG on each table within the table space, then perform an ALTER TABLESPACE...LOWER HIGH WATER MARK operation.


Answer : C

What advantage do block-based buffer pools offer compared to regular buffer pools?

  • A. They improve the performance of sequential prefetching by reading contiguous pages from disk and writing them into contiguous pages in a buffer pool.
  • B. They improve the performance of random I/O by reading non-contiguous pages from disk and writing them into near-contiguous free space in a buffer pool.
  • C. They improve the performance of vectored reads by retrieving non-contiguous pages from disk, combining them into extent-sized blocks, and writing the blocks into contiguous pages in a buffer pool.
  • D. They improve the performance of scattered writes by retrieving non-contiguous pages from a buffer pool, combining them into extent-sized blocks, and writing the blocks into contiguous pages on disk.


Answer : A

What are two supported methods for providing a low latency, high speed interconnect between DB2 members and the cluster caching facility (CF) in a DB2 pureScale environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. InfiniBand with RDMA (IB)
  • B. SCSI RDMA Protocol (SRP)
  • C. iSCSI Extensions for RDMA (iSER)
  • D. RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
  • E. Internet Wide Area RDMA Protocol (iWARP)


Answer : A,D

What must you do before an online table space backup operation can be performed?

  • A. Create a full database backup image.
  • B. Create one or more tables in the table space.
  • C. Create an incremental backup image of the table space.
  • D. Set the DB2_ENABLE_ONLINEBKUP registry variable to ON.


Answer : A

On which two operating systems can DB2 pureScale run? (Choose two.)

  • A. AIX
  • B. Linux
  • C. HP-UX
  • D. Solaris
  • E. Windows


Answer : A,B

A table space creation operation was unsuccessful because DB2 failed to allocate a container in a path. Which diagnostic tool can be used to help resolve the problem?

  • A. db2dart
  • B. db2diag
  • C. db2caem
  • D. db2fmcu


Answer : B

Which statement about compression dictionaries is FALSE?

  • A. Page-level dictionaries are stored in hidden rows within the table.
  • B. Table-level dictionaries are stored in hidden rows within the table.
  • C. Page-level dictionaries are automatically created or recreated by the database manager as pages are filled.
  • D. Table-level dictionaries are automatically created or recreated as by the database manager as pages are filled.


Answer : D

A database administrator created all of the necessary federated objects for an SQL Server data source in a federated system. Which steps must be performed if the data types of several columns in the SQL Server data source are changed?

  • A. Drop the current data type mapping. Create the new data type mapping.
  • B. Drop the nickname to the table. Create the new data type mapping. Recreate the nickname to the table.
  • C. Drop the current data type mapping. Create the new data type mapping. Drop the nickname to the table. Recreate the nickname to the table.
  • D. Drop the current user mapping. Drop the current data type mapping. Create the new user mapping. Create the new data type mapping. Recreate the nickname to the table.


Answer : B

Which category must be enabled before db2audit will record the creation of new buffer pools?

  • A. OBJMAINT
  • B. SECMAINT
  • C. CHECKING
  • D. OBJCREATE


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 108 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.