DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Which statement about updating index statistics with the RUNSTATS command is true?

  • A. It requires a full index scan.
  • B. It can be accomplished by sampling the index.
  • C. It must be executed against all indexes for the table.
  • D. It cannot be accomplished without scanning theassociated table.


Answer : B

Which user-managed file system is required for DB2 pureScaledeployments?

  • A. JFS2
  • B. NTFS
  • C. HPFS
  • D. GPFS


Answer : D

If the following command is executed:


Which statement is true?

  • A. Rejected records will be inserted into the table SCHEMA2.E1
  • B. Any indexes defined on table SCHEMA6.T1 will be marked invalid upon completion of the Load.
  • C. While the Load is executing, other transactions can both read and write into table SCHEMA6.T1
  • D. If using aremote database connection, the file "/mnt/datafile.del" must be accessible to the database server host.


Answer : A

What can be used to provide input to the Design Advisor?

  • A. An XML file.
  • B. A query workload file.
  • C. The database configuration file.
  • D. The database manager configuration file.


Answer : B

Given a system-period temporal table POLICY_INFO withits associated history table
HIST_POLICY_INFO, which statement is true?

  • A. When querying with a time period specification, only the HIST_POLICY_INFO table is queried.
  • B. When querying with no time period specification, only the HIST_POLICY_INFO table isqueried.
  • C. When querying with a time period specification, both the POLICY_INFO and HIST_POLICY_INFO tables are potentially queried.
  • D. When querying with no time period specification, both the POLICY_INFO and HIST_POLICY_INFO tables are potentially queried.


Answer : C

What authority is required to create, alter and drop workload management objects?

  • A. SYSADM
  • B. SECADM
  • C. WLMADM
  • D. ACCESSCTRL


Answer : C

What unit of measurement is used to represent the cumulative total cost of a node in a
Visual Explain access plan diagram?

  • A. CPU cycles
  • B. Elapsed time, in milliseconds
  • C. Processing instructions performed
  • D. Timerons


Answer : D

A DB2 for AIX server has two instances named DEV and PROD. Each instance contains a database named ACCOUNTS and a database named PAYROLL. What can be done to prevent a DB2 Discovery operation from seeing the DEV instance and its databases?

  • A. Set theDISCOVER_DB database manager configuration parameter for the DEV instance to DISABLE.
  • B. Set the DISCOVER DB2 administration server (DAS) configuration parameter on the client to DISABLE.
  • C. Set the DISCOVER DB2 administration server (DAS) configuration parameter on the server to DISABLE.
  • D. Set the DISCOVER_INST database manager configuration parameter for the DEV instance to DISABLE.


Answer : D

What is an informational constraint?

  • A. A constraint that defines a relationship to a federated object.
  • B. A constraint that is used by the optimizer but is not enforced.
  • C. A constraint that provides Information to the RUNSTATS utility.
  • D. A constraint that is created from information supplied to the design advisor.


Answer : B

You have an High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) environment set up and youwant to read from the standby database. What must you do?

  • A. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_ROS registry variable.
  • B. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_SNAP registry variable.
  • C. Execute the STOP HADR command to temporarily break the HADR connection to the standby.
  • D. Execute the TAKEOVER HADR command to instruct the standby database to takeover as the new primary database.


Answer : A

Which command can be used to restore a corrupted database using only the recovery history file?

  • A. RESTART DATABASE
  • B. RECOVER DATABASE
  • C. RESTORE DATABASE
  • D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE


Answer : B

What is the correct procedure for recovering a dropped table when DROPPED TABLE
RECOVERY has been enabled and the database must remain online?

  • A. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the dropped table.
  • B. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover thedropped table.
  • C. Restore the database from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the dropped table.
  • D. Restore the appropriate table space from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover the dropped table.


Answer : D

The values of the automatic maintenance database configuration parameters for a database named SAMPLE are as follows:


What commands must be run to enable real-time statistics collection on the SAMPLE database?

  • A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
  • B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
  • C. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;
  • D. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;


Answer : B

Which of the following table types is NOT supported by the load utility?

  • A. A Temporal table
  • B. A Range Partitioned table
  • C. A Global Temporary table
  • D. A MultidimensionalClustering table


Answer : C

If the following statement is executed:


What indexes will be created for table TAB1?

  • A. 1dimension-block index and 1 composite-block index
  • B. 1 dimension-block index and 3 composite-block indexes
  • C. 3 dimension-block indexes and 1 composite-block index
  • D. 3 dimension-block indexes and 3 composite-block indexes


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.