DB2 10.1 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)

  • A. Confirm product inventory.
  • B. Monitor product availability.
  • C. Summarize sales by region.
  • D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.
  • E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.


Answer : C,D

Given an EMPLOYEES table and aSALES table, a user wants to produce a list of all employees and their associated revenue, even if no revenue exists. Which SQL statement will produce the desired list?

  • A. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue FROM employees INNER JOIN sales ON employees.id = sales.emp_id
  • B. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue FROM employees INNER JOIN sales ON sales.emp_id = employees.id
  • C. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue FROM sales LEFT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id
  • D. SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue FROM sales RIGHT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id


Answer : D

User USER1 wants to retrieve records from a table named EMPLOYEE that satisfy at least one of the following criteria:
-> The employee's hire date (HIREDATE) is before 1999 and the employee's salary
(SALARY) is less than $40,000.00 a year.
-> The employee has attended university
Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

  • A. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01' AND salary < 40000) OR (education = 'University')
  • B. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01') OR (salary < 40000) OR (education = 'University')
  • C. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE (hiredate < '1999-01-01' OR (salary < 40000 AND (education = 'University')
  • D. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE (hiredate <'1999-01-01' AND salary < 40000 AND (education = 'University')


Answer : A

Which command is used to back out a subset of database changes that havebeen made within a unit of work?

  • A. COMMIT
  • B. ROLLBACK
  • C. COMMIT TO SAVEPOINT
  • D. ROLLBACK TO SAVEPOINT


Answer : D

Which case will require a sequence to be dropped and recreated instead of being modifiedby the ALTER SEQUENCE statement?

  • A. Change the data type of the sequence.
  • B. Reset the sequence to its starting value.
  • C. Establish new minimum or maximum values.
  • D. Change the increment between future values.


Answer : A

Which DB2 object can be used to improve theexecution performance of qualified SELECT statements?

  • A. Trigger
  • B. SQL Procedure
  • C. Sequence Object
  • D. Materialized Query Table


Answer : D

Which type of temporal table can be used to store only time-sensitive data?

  • A. Bitemporal
  • B. Time-period
  • C. System-period
  • D. Application-period


Answer : D

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?

  • A. Alias
  • B. Index
  • C. Schema
  • D. Collection


Answer : C

Which statement about INSERT operations is true?

  • A. The INSERT statement is used to insert rows into a table, view, or table function.
  • B. Inserted values must satisfy the conditions of any check constraints defined on the table.
  • C. If an INSERT statement omits any column from the inserted row that is defined as NULL or NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT, the statement will fail.
  • D. If the underlying table of a view being referenced by an INSERT statement has one or more unique indexes, each rowinserted does not have to conform to the constraints imposed by those indexes.


Answer : B

Which SQL statement will give user USER1 the ability to assign a comment to a sequence named MYSEQ?

  • A. GRANT ALTER ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
  • B. GRANT USAGE ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
  • C. GRANT SELECT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1
  • D. GRANT COMMENT ON SEQUENCE myseq TO user1


Answer : A

Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?

  • A. pureScale
  • B. Workload manager
  • C. Datapartitioning feature
  • D. Self-tuning memory manager


Answer : B

Which two operations are allowed in the body of an SQL scalar user-defined function?
(Choose two.)

  • A. CALL statements.
  • B. External file access.
  • C. Use of a scratch pad.
  • D. COMMIT statements.
  • E. SQL control statements.


Answer : A,E

Which two statements are true about foreign key constraints? (Choose two.)

  • A. The foreign key constraint columns must be supported by an index.
  • B. The foreign key constraint columns must be defined as NOT NULL.
  • C. The number and data types of foreign key constraint columns must match the parent key.
  • D. The columns of one foreign key constraint cannot be used in another foreign key constraint.
  • E. Todefine a foreign key constraint there must be an associated primary key or unique key in the same or different table.


Answer : C,E

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level. If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must applicationAPP_B use?

  • A. Read Stability (RS)
  • B. Repeatable Read (RR)
  • C. Uncommitted Read (UR)
  • D. Cursor Stability (CS)


Answer : C

What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?

  • A. To combine data from multiple sources.
  • B. To discover hidden relationships in data.
  • C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.
  • D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.