IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

For any given column-organized user table, the associated synopsis table may contain information for which of the following data types? (Choose two.)

  • A. XML
  • B. BLOB
  • C. CLOB
  • D. VARCHAR
  • E. DATETIME


Answer : D,E

On Linux and Unix systems, which of the following will set the DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ registry variable to 1 GB (or 256000 pages), only for the instance db2inst1?

  • A. As the db2 instance owner (db2inst1) execute the command:exportDB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
  • B. Add to the following line to the userprofile (db2inst1): DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
  • C. As the db2 instance owner (db2inst1) execute the command:db2set i DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000
  • D. As the db2 instance owner (db2inst1)execute the command:db2set i db2inst1 DB2_FMP_COMM_HEAPSZ=256000


Answer : C

A table named MYTABLE contains an XML column and an XML storage object dictionary already exists. What is the effect of enabling compression and then running the command
REORG TABLE mytable KEEPDICTIONARY?

  • A. All data, both new and existing, will becompressed.
  • B. Only new or updated data for XML columns will be compressed.
  • C. New and existing XML columns will be compressed but other columns remain unchanged.
  • D. Existing data will remain uncompressed because the RESETDICTIONARY option of the REORG command was not used.


Answer : D

Which of the following actions do you need to acquire the current encryption settings for a database protected by native encryption?

  • A. Select from the ADMIN_GET_ENCRYPTION_INFO table function
  • B. Run the db2ckbkp command and verify the compression settings
  • C. Checkthe encrypted database parameter in database configuration
  • D. Check ENCROPTS database configuration parameter for encryption options


Answer : D

What is the schema name of the DB2 built-in global variable TRUSTED_CONTEXT?

  • A. SYSIBM
  • B. SYSFUN
  • C. SYSCAT
  • D. SYSIBMADM


Answer : A

Which ALTER TABLE statements will put a table named TAB1 in reorg-pending state?
(Choose two.)

  • A. ALTER TABLE tab1 APPEND ON
  • B. ALTER TABLE tab1 DROP COLUMN col1
  • C. ALTER TABLE tab1 ALTER COLUMN col1 SET NOT NULL
  • D. ALTER TABLE tab1 DETACH PARTITION part1 INTO tab_part1
  • E. ALTER TABLE tab1 ADD CONSTRAINT pk_tab1 PRIMARY KEY (col1)


Answer : B,C

Which of the following statements about audit policies is TRUE?

  • A. Audit policy changes are applied instantly and affect all inflight transactions.
  • B. Multiple audit policies can be associated with the same table at the same time.
  • C. The audit policy applied to a table is automatically applied to any view based on that table.
  • D. If a user is switched within a trusted connection, the applicable audit policies are re- evaluated for the new user without regard to audit policies for the original user.


Answer : D

The HADR_TARGET_LIST parameter enables HADR to run in multiple standby mode.
Which of the following statements are TRUE if HADR is active? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can change the principal standby of the primary without first stopping HADR on the primary.
  • B. The target list can contain IP addresses that are either IPv4, or IPv6, or a combination of the two.
  • C. You can remove the primarydatabase from the target list of a standby although the standby is connected to the primary.
  • D. You cannot dynamically update the HADR_TARGET_LIST configuration parameter for a standby unless you have enabled the HADR read standby feature.
  • E. You cannot remove a standby from the list if it is connected to the primary. To disconnect a standby, simply deactivate it. The you can remove it from the primarys target list.


Answer : A,E

Which command will enable Explicit Hierarchical Locking (EHL) in a DB2 pureScale environment?

  • A. UPDATE DB CFG USING CF_LOCK_SZ AUTOMATIC
  • B. UPDATE DB CFG USING OPT_DIRECT_WRKLD YES
  • C. UPDATE DB CFG USING LOCKLIST 4096 MAXLOCKS 90
  • D. UPDATE DB CFG USING LOCKLIST AUTOMATIC MAXLOCKS AUTOMATIC


Answer : C

Which of the following commands will list all of the disk configurations of the file system
DATAFS in a DB2 pureScale cluster?

  • A. db2cluster –cfs –list –filesystem datafs
  • B. db2cluster –cfs –display –filesystem datafs
  • C. db2cluster –cfs –listconfig –filesystem datafs
  • D. db2cluster –cfs –displayconfig –filesystem datafs


Answer : A

Which security mechanism is responsible for verifying that users are indeed who the claim to be?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Roles and privileges
  • C. Mandatory access control
  • D. Discretionary access control


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. REORGCHK automatically runstables reorganization.
  • B. REORGCHK uses only current table and index statistics.
  • C. REORGCHK can only be used for user tables, not for system tables.
  • D. REORGCHK can be used to verify the level of data fragmentation and indicate whether reorganization might be required.


Answer : B

Which operation can be performed with trusted context privileges that are acquired through a role?

  • A. DML operations
  • B. DDL operations
  • C. Server maintenance operations
  • D. Security administration operations


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about compression for BLU MPP tables is TRUE?

  • A. Compression must be explicitly enabled for BLU MPP tables
  • B. Compression requires decompression to evaluate partition joins
  • C. Unique compression dictionaries are generated for each partition
  • D. Each table has a single compression dictionary that getsreplicated across all partitions


Answer : D

When operating in NPS compatibility mode, which of the following are limitations for using a routine written in NZPLSQL? (Choose two.)

  • A. The routine cannot contain comments.
  • B. The routine must return either an integer or a null.
  • C. The routine must be cross-compatible with Oracle PL/SQL syntax rules.
  • D. The routine cannot contain argument lists or variable arguments (varargs).
  • E. The routine must be generated with IBM Database Conversion Workbench (DCW).


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.