IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.1 Implementation v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Which IBM product provides functionality including software deployment, inventory patching, and remote control?

  • A. IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Patch Management
  • B. IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Lifecycle Management
  • C. IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Systems Management
  • D. IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Configuration Management


Answer : B

Which statement is true regarding putting a relay in a DMZ?

  • A. It must always operate on port 52311.
  • B. It must only push content to agents and never allow polling.
  • C. It must be always have UDP enabled to send agents updates.
  • D. It must always operate on the same port for both internal and external connections.


Answer : D

When creating a role in IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager Web Reports, what is the function of
Restrict View with a Filter?

  • A. It constrains what the role can view.
  • B. It provides an unrestricted view of all objects.
  • C. It provides a drop-down list of available targets to the user.
  • D. It allows users in the role to restrict what they can view by creating a filter.


Answer : A

What is the major consumer of network bandwidth by IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.1
(TEM) for Lifecyle Management?

  • A. The updates to each subscribed site for each TEM Agent.
  • B. The heartbeat packets sent by a TEM Agent to the TEM Server.
  • C. The downloading of files for patching or software installations on the TEM Agent.
  • D. The use of ICMP pings by the TEM Agent when Automatic Relay Selection is enabled.


Answer : C

Which IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM) operator can assign management rights to a
TEM Console operator?

  • A. any operator
  • B. master operator
  • C. console operator
  • D. management operator


Answer : B

What communications are initiated between the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager (TEM)
Server, TEM Relays, and TEM Agents?

  • A. TCP pings are used to initiate all communications between each component.
  • B. UDP pings are used to initiate all communications between each component.
  • C. UDP pings from the TEM Server to TEM Relays or TEM Relay to TEM Relay; TCP pings from the TEM Server or TEM Relays to the TEM Agents.
  • D. UDP pings from the TEM Server or TEM Relays to the TEM Agents; TCP pings from the TEM Server to the TEM Relays or TEM Relay to TEM Relay.


Answer : D

How is command polling enabled in IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager?

  • A. use the BES Fixlet called Enable Polling
  • B. use the BES Server Setting task called Enable Polling
  • C. use the BES Client Setting task called Enable Command Polling
  • D. use the BES Relay Setting task called Enable Command Polling


Answer : C

Can a Fixlet be deployed to a group of computers?

  • A. Yes, to any type of group.
  • B. Yes, but only to a Manual group.
  • C. Yes, but only to an Ad-Hoc group.
  • D. Yes, but only to an Automatic group.


Answer : A

What are three of the the primary services for the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager Server?
(Choose three.)

  • A. BES Buffer Service
  • B. BES Relay Service
  • C. BES Agent Service
  • D. BES FillDB Service
  • E. BES Gather Service
  • F. BES GatherDB Service


Answer : D,E,F

A customer needs to uninstall a software package from any Windows system that has it installed. The software package was installed using a Microsoft Windows Installer (MSI) package. Which two methods can be used to uninstall the software? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create and run a task from the Windows Software Removal Analysis.
  • B. Create and run a task using the Windows Software Rollback Wizard.
  • C. Create a new custom task which includes the ActionScript command:waithidden {pathname of system folder}\MsiExec.exe /X "{00000000-00000-0000-0000- 000000000000}" /QN.
  • D. Use the Manage Software Distribution Packages Dashboard to create a package which delivers the MSI to the target machine and runs: msiexec.exe /X packagename.msi /QN.
  • E. Create a new custom task which includes the ActionScript command:waithidden {pathname of system folder } \MsiExec.exe /E "{00000000-00000-0000-0000- 000000000000 } " /QN.


Answer : C,D

What are three options for subscribing computers to sites? (Choose three.)

  • A. All Computers
  • B. No Computers
  • C. All Unmanaged Devices
  • D. All Managed Computers
  • E. use the Site Subscription tool
  • F. computers that match a specified condition


Answer : A,B,F

A system is grayed out in the Computers section of the Navigation Tree. Which basic check should be performed?

  • A. Look at the Relay for the grayed out system and determine if the Relay Service is running.
  • B. Determine if the system is a laptop. Laptop systems often connect to and disconnect from the network and when disconnected, it will be grayed out.
  • C. Attempt to ping the system from a workstation. If it is not reachable, it means the system is most likely turned off and is in a normal state at this time.
  • D. Attempt to ping the system from the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager Server. If it is not reachable, it means the system is most likely turned off and is in a normal state at this time.


Answer : B

What statement is correct when assigning roles to Active Directory security groups in IBM
Tivoli Endpoint Manager Web Reports?

  • A. Security groups can be assigned any role.
  • B. Security groups can only be assigned the role Normal.
  • C. Security groups can only be assigned the role Read-only.
  • D. Security groups can only be assigned the role Administrator.


Answer : A

What are two supported operating systems for the IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager Console?
(Choose two.)

  • A. AIX
  • B. OS/2
  • C. Windows XP
  • D. Windows Server 2008
  • E. Red Hat 5.0 and above


Answer : C,D

In an IBM Tivoli Endpoint Manager V8.1 (TEM) environment, a master operator wants to create a value that reports back the Computer Type (such as Server, Workstation, or
Laptop). A relevance statement is created to execute on any targeted endpoint that will populate this value and create a computer property to set the value. But after deploying the computer property, many systems display <error> under the property column. What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The relevance statement is not syntactically correct resulting in the <error> value being reported by the systems.
  • B. A custom relevance statement must use error checking, therefore this is not possible within a TEM V8.0 or later environment.
  • C. It is not possible to create or use a custom relevance statement for a computer property against all systems within a TEM environment.
  • D. The relevance statement uses relevance that is not applicable to the version of operating system installed on the system reporting the <error> value.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.