Informix 11.70 Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Click the Exhibit button.


In the exhibit, which statement is true regarding the update statement of Client 2 if both of the clients are connected to the same logged database?

  • A. Client 2 will update col2 of the rows having col1=20.
  • B. Client 2 will return successfully without updating any rows.
  • C. Client 2 will keep waiting for client 1 to finish its transaction.
  • D. Client 2 will get an error that the "record is locked" or the "table is locked".


Answer : D

Enterprise Replication (ER) requires which data object to exist in all tables participating in replication?

  • A. a primary key
  • B. a unique index
  • C. a virtual column
  • D. a unique constraint


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.


An administrator created a table using the SQL statement shown in the exhibit to perform a load operation every day at 11:00 AM. What is the best way to optimize a backup strategy to recover the client table in case of a failure?

  • A. a level-1 backup at 6:00 AM everyday
  • B. a level-0 backup soon after the load operation
  • C. a level-1 backup on Sunday and continuous log backup
  • D. a level-2 backup at 6:00 AM every day and continuous log backup


Answer : B

Which two operations are performed with the onspaces command? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add space to the server.
  • B. Compress server space.
  • C. Encrypt the server space.
  • D. Remove space from the server.
  • E. Restrict access to the server space.


Answer : A,D

In which way is a Remote Standalone (RS) secondary server different from a High-
Availability Data Replication (HDR) secondary server?

  • A. RS secondary servers do not support DRAUTO.
  • B. RS secondary servers support replication at the column level
  • C. You can have more than one RS secondary server in a cluster.
  • D. RS secondary servers can be directly upgraded to a primary server.


Answer : C

What are two system level databases? (Choose two.)

  • A. sysperf
  • B. sysadmin
  • C. sysmaster
  • D. sysmonitor
  • E. sysscheduler


Answer : B,C

How can you determine which databases are created in an instance?

  • A. use dbschema utility
  • B. inspect ONCONFIG file
  • C. List reserved pages with oncheck -pr
  • D. run SELECT name FROM sysmaster:sysdatabases


Answer : D

Which two statements will delete all rows from table_name? (Choose two.)

  • A. DROP FROM table_name ;
  • B. DELETE FROM table_name ;
  • C. DELETE * FROM table_name ;
  • D. TRUNCATE TABLE table_name ;
  • E. DELETE ALL FROM table_name ;


Answer : B,D

Why would you want to create a table with a lock mode row as opposed to a lock mode page?

  • A. to reduce disk I/O
  • B. to keep more information in memory for each locked row
  • C. to increase concurrency among multiple users on the same table
  • D. to reduce the number of locks when accessing rows out of the table


Answer : C

Which two of the following are required for creating a dbspace? (Choose two.)

  • A. a mirror chunk
  • B. two or more chunks
  • C. a cooked file or raw device
  • D. a file owned by root or administrator
  • E. dbspace name containing only letters, digits, underscores, or $ characters.


Answer : C,E

Which of these commands will create a table containing a column that will be automatically populated with a numeric value starting from an initial value of 2301 and incremented as rows are inserted?

  • A. CREATE TABLE customer (cust_num SERIAL(2301), ?;
  • B. CREATE TABLE customer (cust_num SERIAL INIT 2301,?;
  • C. CREATE TABLE customer (cust_num INT SET SERIAL 2301,?;
  • D. CREATE TABLE customer (cust_num SERIAL,? SET SERIAL 2301;


Answer : A

What are two ways to create table t1 with row level locking? (Choose two.)

  • A. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) locking row".
  • B. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock level row".
  • C. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock mode row".
  • D. Set DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW in ONCONFIG before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
  • E. Set the environment variable DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".


Answer : C,D

Which utility can be used to relocate the physical log to a new dbspace?

  • A. onlog
  • B. ontape
  • C. onspaces
  • D. onparams


Answer : D

Which of the following methods will allow you to determine how much space is currently in use?

  • A. Query the $ table
  • B. Query the sysstats database
  • C. Query the sysusers database
  • D. Query the sysmaster database


Answer : D

In which two places may a function be used in a SELECT statement? (Choose two.)

  • A. in a subquery
  • B. in a HAVING clause
  • C. in a GROUP BY clause
  • D. in the ORDER BY clause
  • E. in the select (or projection) list


Answer : A,E

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.